BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 10

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 10: Tuesday, May 20, Modena - Salsomaggiore Terme, 173 km

Stage 10 finish

Stage 10 photos | Stage 10 map and profile |

The Race: Marco Bandiera (Androni Giocattoli) and Andrea Fedi (Neri Sottoli) escaped almost at the gun and quickly built a lead of more than eight minutes.

They were allowed nearly an entire day of freedom and with 19 km remaining they still had 2min 33sec. The sprinters' teams, not wanting to lose a chance of winning this flat stage, massed at the front to capture the pair.

A crash in the middle of the peloton took out an important domestique for Cadel Evans. BMC rider Yannick Eijssen was ambulanced out of the race.

With a handshake, Bandiera and Fedi sat up at 8 km to go and let the BMC-led peloton catch them. Then Sky took over the duties of stringing out the pack on the uphill approach to Salsomaggiore.

Sky's vicious pace split the pack, forcing many riders to dig deep to get back on and move to a good position. Nacer Bouhanni was one of the riders who had been temporarily caught out.

Big crash in the final kilometer with maybe 10 riders left to fight it out for the sprint.

Nacer Bouhanni beat out Giacomo Nizzolo for the stage win, giving Bouhanni three victories this Giro.

Cadel Evans stayed out of trouble and retained his overall lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 43.053 km/hr

1
Nacer Bouhanni
FDJ
4hr 01min 13sec
2
Giacomo Nizzolo
Trek Factory Racing
3
Michael Matthews
Orica-GreenEdge
4
Roberto Ferrari
Lampre-Merida
5
Enrico Battaglin
Bardiani-CSF
6
Vladimir Gusev
Katusha
7
Albert Timmer
Giant-Shimano
8
Ben Swift
SKY
9
Cadel Evans
BMC
10
Mauro Finetto
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
11
Tony Hurel
Europcar
12
Nathan Haas
Garmin-Sharp
13
Rigoberto Uran
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
14
Georg Preidler
Giant-Shimano
15
Luka Mezgec
Giant-Shimano
16
Sébastien Chavanel
FDJ
17
Maxime Monfort
Lotto-Belisol
18
David Tanner
Belkin
19
Kanstantsin Siutsou
SKY
20
Robert Kiserlovski
Trek Factory Racing
21
Valerio Agnoli
Astana
22
Alexis Vuillermoz
Ag2r
23
Nicholas Roche
Tinkoff-Saxo
24
Paolo Tiralongo
Astana
25
Eduard Vorganov
Katusha
26
Fabio Aru
Astana
27
Diego Ulissi
Lampre-Merida
28
Jan Polanc
Lampre-Merida
29
Pierre Rolland
Europcar
30
Wilco Kelderman
Belkin
31
Tobias Ludvigsson
Giant-Shimano
32
Danilo Hondo
Trek Factory Racing
33
Damiano Cunego
Lampre-Merida
34
Maarten Tjallingii
Belkin
35
Ivan Basso
Cannondale
36
Wouter Poels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
37
Przemyslaw Niemiec
Lampre-Merida
38
Pawel Poljanski
Tinkoff-Saxo
39
Rafal Majka
Tinkoff-Saxo
40
Jay Mccarthy
Tinkoff-Saxo
41
Alexandre Geniez
FDJ
42
Jonathan Monsalve
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
43
Nicola Ruffoni
Bardiani-CSF
44
Fabio Andres Duarte
Colombia
45
Matteo Rabottini
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
46
Gert Dockx
Lotto-Belisol
47
Bert De Backer
Giant-Shimano
48
Franco Pellizotti
Androni Giocattoli
49
Chris Anker Sorensen
Tinkoff-Saxo
50
Kenny De Haes
Lotto-Belisol
51
Adam Hansen
Lotto-Belisol
52
Adriano Malori
Movistar
53
Jonathan Castroviejo
Movistar
54
Steve Morabito
BMC
55
Tim Wellens
Lotto-Belisol
56
Fabio Leonardo Duque
Colombia
57
Nairo Quintana
Movistar
58
José Herrada
Movistar
59
Julien Vermote
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
60
Ryder Hesjedal
Garmin-Sharp
61
Maxime Bouet
Ag2r
62
Domenico Pozzovivo
Ag2r
63
Hubert Dupont
Ag2r
64
Axel Domont
Ag2r
65
Marc Goos
Belkin
66
Miguel Angel Rubiano
Colombia
67
Dario Cataldo
SKY
68
Sebastian Henao
SKY
69
Manuel Belletti
Androni Giocattoli
70
Manuele Mori
Lampre-Merida
71
Serge Pauwels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
72
Evgeny Petrov
Tinkoff-Saxo
73
Ivan Santaromita
Orica-GreenEdge
74
Jarlinson Pantano
Colombia
75
Fabio Felline
Trek Factory Racing
76
Alessandro Petacchi
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
77
Francis Mourey
FDJ
78
Philip Deignan
SKY
79
Fumiyuki Beppu
Trek Factory Racing
80
Fernando Andre Cardoso
Garmin-Sharp
1:01
81
Matteo Montaguti
Ag2r
0:00
82
Luca Paolini
Katusha
0:00
83
Fabian Wegmann
Garmin-Sharp
1:16
84
Gianluca Brambilla
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
85
Martijn Keizer
Belkin
86
Angelo Tulik
Europcar
0:00
87
Tosh Van Der Sande
Lotto-Belisol
0:00
88
Samuel Sanchez
BMC
0:00
89
Borut Bozic
Astana
0:00
90
Edvald Boasson Hagen
SKY
1:23
91
Boy Van Poppel
Trek Factory Racing
0:00
92
Mitchell Docker
Orica-GreenEdge
0:00
93
Laurent Pichon
FDJ
2:00
94
Antonio Murilo Fischer
FDJ
95
Bernhard Eisel
SKY
2:17
96
Andrey Zeits
Astana
97
Danilo Wyss
BMC
98
Dennis Vanendert
Lotto-Belisol
99
Ben Hermans
BMC
100
Rodolfo Torres
Colombia
101
Simon Geschke
Giant-Shimano
102
Simone Ponzi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
2:27
103
Bjorn Thurau
Europcar
0:00
104
Dylan Van Baarle
Garmin-Sharp
2:38
105
Tyler Farrar
Garmin-Sharp
0:00
106
Davide Appollonio
Ag2r
0:00
107
Daniele Colli
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
0:00
108
Rick Flens
Belkin
3:08
109
Pieter Weening
Orica-GreenEdge
110
Christopher Sutton
SKY
111
Davide Malacarne
Europcar
0:00
112
Lars Ytting Bak
Lotto-Belisol
3:22
113
Marco Frapporti
Androni Giocattoli
114
Emanuele Sella
Androni Giocattoli
115
Jeffry Johan Romero
Colombia
116
Patrick Gretsch
Ag2r
117
Eugenio Alafaci
Trek Factory Racing
118
Thomas Dekker
Garmin-Sharp
119
Jackson Rodriguez
Androni Giocattoli
120
Matteo Bono
Lampre-Merida
121
Yonder Godoy
Androni Giocattoli
122
Diego Rosa
Androni Giocattoli
123
Jos Van Emden
Belkin
124
Julien Berard
Ag2r
125
Carlosjulian Quintero
Colombia
126
Igor Anton
Movistar
127
Johnny Hoogerland
Androni Giocattoli
128
Winner Anacona
Lampre-Merida
129
Jetse Bol
Belkin
130
Daniel Moreno
Katusha
131
Alberto Losada
Katusha
132
Mikel Landa
Astana
133
Edoardo Zardini
Bardiani-CSF
134
Tom Veelers
Giant-Shimano
135
Maxim Belkov
Katusha
136
Sander Armee
Lotto-Belisol
137
Perrig Quemeneur
Europcar
138
Andrey Amador
Movistar
139
Francisco Ventoso
Movistar
140
Yukiya Arashiro
Europcar
141
Romain Sicard
Europcar
142
Enrico Gasparotto
Astana
143
Manuel Quinziato
BMC
144
Brent Bookwalter
BMC
145
Johan Le Bon
FDJ
146
Jussi Veikkanen
FDJ
147
Elia Viviani
Cannondale
0:00
148
Daniele Ratto
Cannondale
3:32
149
Oscar Gatto
Cannondale
150
Alan Marangoni
Cannondale
151
Enrico Barbin
Bardiani-CSF
0:00
152
Sonny Colbrelli
Bardiani-CSF
0:00
153
Michael Hepburn
Orica-GreenEdge
4:26
154
Paolo Longo Borghini
Cannondale
4:38
155
Eros Capecchi
Movistar
156
Salvatore Puccio
SKY
157
Michel Koch
Cannondale
158
Iljo Keisse
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
159
Moreno Moser
Cannondale
160
Manuel Francesco Bongiorno
Bardiani-CSF
161
Julian David Arredondo
Trek Factory Racing
162
Michael Rogers
Tinkoff-Saxo
163
Mattia Cattaneo
Lampre-Merida
164
Michele Scarponi
Astana
165
Robinson Chalapud
Colombia
166
Ivan Rovny
Tinkoff-Saxo
167
Gorka Izaguirre
Movistar
168
Thomas De Gendt
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5:53
169
Pieter Serry
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
170
Marco Canola
Bardiani-CSF
171
Daniel Oss
BMC
172
Tom Stamsnijder
Giant-Shimano
173
Christopher Juul Jensen
Tinkoff-Saxo
174
Nicola Boem
Bardiani-CSF
175
Stefano Pirazzi
Bardiani-CSF
6:23
176
Svein Tuft
Orica-GreenEdge
6:58
177
Luke Durbridge
Orica-GreenEdge
178
Arnaud Courteille
FDJ
7:43
179
Marco Bandiera
Androni Giocattoli
8:05
180
Andrea Fedi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
181
Riccardo Zoidl
Trek Factory Racing

GC after stage 10:

1 Cadel Evans BMC 42hr 50min 47sec
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 57 seconds
3 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:10
4 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 1:20
5 Steve Morabito BMC 1:31
6 Fabio Aru Astana 1:39
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 1:43
8 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 1:44
9 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:45
10 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 1:49
11 Ivan Basso Cannondale 2:01
12 Pierre Rolland Europcar 2:56
13 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:03
14 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 3:41
15 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 4:25
16 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 4:30
17 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4:36
18 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:01
19 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 5:36
20 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 5:42
21 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 5:46
22 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 6:35
23 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 6:36
24 Samuel Sanchez BMC 6:37
25 Francis Mourey FDJ 7:52
26 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 8:00
27 Davide Malacarne Europcar 8:12
28 José Herrada Movistar 8:53
29 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 10:06
30 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 10:16
31 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 11:43
32 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 13:05
33 Daniel Moreno Katusha 13:10
34 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13:41
35 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 14:05
36 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 14:09
37 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 14:39
38 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo 14:59
39 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 16:28
40 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 17:41
41 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 19:08
42 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 22:06
43 Michele Scarponi Astana 23:15
44 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 23:15
45 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 23:46
46 Dario Cataldo SKY 23:59
47 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 24:17
48 Mikel Landa Astana 25:42
49 Julien Berard Ag2r 27:01
50 Sebastian Henao SKY 27:38
51 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 28:28
52 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 31:23
53 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 32:49
54 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 33:30
55 Romain Sicard Europcar 34:23
56 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 34:59
57 Marc Goos Belkin 34:59
58 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 36:56
59 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 37:03
60 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 37:36
61 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 37:46
62 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 37:49
63 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 38:27
64 Alberto Losada Katusha 38:39
65 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 38:41
66 Valerio Agnoli Astana 39:13
67 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 39:35
68 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 41:05
69 Johan Le Bon FDJ 42:34
70 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 44:01
71 Ben Hermans BMC 44:32
72 Axel Domont Ag2r 44:47
73 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 45:27
74 Salvatore Puccio SKY 46:11
75 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 46:59
76 Philip Deignan SKY 48:16
77 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 48:29
78 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 48:30
79 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 48:59
80 Eros Capecchi Movistar 49:47
81 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 50:04
82 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 50:10
83 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 50:40
84 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 50:59
85 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 51:40
86 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 52:04
87 Igor Anton Movistar 52:47
88 Martijn Keizer Belkin 54:34
89 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 55:16
90 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 55:33
91 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 55:48
92 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 57:13
93 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 57:53
94 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 57:59
95 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 58:20
96 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 58:42
97 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 58:48
98 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 59:05
99 Danilo Wyss BMC 59:44
100 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 59:45
101 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 1:00:28
102 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 1:00:44
103 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 1:00:55
104 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 1:00:57
105 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 1:01:38
106 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 1:02:10
107 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 1:02:17
108 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 1:02:17
109 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 1:02:54
110 Paolo  Longo Borghini Cannondale 1:03:09
111 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1:03:12
112 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:03:35
113 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp 1:05:10
114 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 1:05:58
115 Brent Bookwalter BMC 1:07:21
116 Adriano Malori Movistar 1:08:22
117 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 1:08:23
118 Andrey Zeits Astana 1:08:39
119 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 1:09:04
120 Daniel Oss BMC 1:09:41
121 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:10:37
122 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 1:10:39
123 David Tanner Belkin 1:11:15
124 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 1:12:28
125 Angelo Tulik Europcar 1:12:38
126 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 1:12:39
127 Maxim Belkov Katusha 1:13:04
128 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 1:13:27
129 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 1:13:49
130 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 1:14:01
131 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 1:14:34
132 Moreno Moser Cannondale 1:14:43
133 Luca Paolini Katusha 1:16:20
134 Jos Van Emden Belkin 1:17:27
135 Manuel Quinziato BMC 1:17:45
136 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 1:18:13
137 Borut Bozic Astana 1:18:22
138 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 1:18:40
139 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 1:19:40
140 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 1:21:37
141 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 1:21:50
142 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 1:22:24
143 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 1:22:49
144 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 1:23:21
145 Laurent Pichon FDJ 1:23:37
146 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 1:24:01
147 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 1:24:13
148 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 1:24:54
149 Andrey Amador Movistar 1:25:01
150 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:25:03
151 Elia Viviani Cannondale 1:26:02
152 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 1:26:08
153 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 1:26:27
154 Tony Hurel Europcar 1:27:04
155 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 1:27:08
156 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 1:27:44
157 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:27:47
158 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:27:53
159 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 1:27:56
160 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 1:28:26
161 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 1:28:41
162 Ben Swift SKY 1:28:54
163 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 1:29:40
164 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 1:29:49
165 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ 1:29:53
166 Bernhard Eisel SKY 1:30:00
167 Rick Flens Belkin 1:30:43
168 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 1:31:15
169 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 1:31:33
170 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 1:31:50
171 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 1:33:04
172 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:37:19
173 Michel Koch Cannondale 1:39:08
174 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 1:41:25
175 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 1:44:20
176 Christopher Sutton SKY 1:47:56
177 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 1:49:00
178 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 1:51:39
179 Jetse Bol Belkin 1:55:54
180 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 1:56:37
181 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 1:57:57

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 220 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 196
3 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 156
4 Elia Viviani Cannondale 151
5 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 124
6 Ben Swift SKY 112
7 Cadel Evans BMC 76
8 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 66
9 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 58
10 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 53

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing 47 points
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 39
3 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 26
4 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 20
5 Cadel Evans BMC 15
6 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 15
7 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 14
8 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 14
9 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 14
10 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 12

Young Rider:

1 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 42hr 51min 57sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 29 seconds
3 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 0:33
4 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 0:34
5 Nairo Quintana Movistar 0:35
6 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 10:33
7 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 12:59
8 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 16:31
9 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 22:05
10 Mikel Landa Astana 24:32

Team Classification:

1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 127hr 49min 39sec
2 Ag2R La Mondiale @ 56sec
3 Bmc Racing Team 1:11
4 Lampre - Merida 10:56
5 Tinkoff Saxo 12:08
6 Astana Pro Team 14:05
7 Team Europcar 16:40
8 Movistar Team 21:24
9 Colombia 23:22
10 Androni Giocattoli  33:02

Stage 10 photos:

ajka

Rafal Majka signs in.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans is shaded from the sun at the start.

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal heads to the start line.

The day's break

The day's break: Andrea Fedi and Marco Bandiera.

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni was caught on the wrong side of a peloton split near the finish but still made it to the front and had the power to win the stage.

Cadel Evans and Domenico Pozzovivo

Cadel Evans keeping an eye on Domenico Pozzovivo.

Stage 10 finish

Nacer Bouhanni impressively came from behind to win the stage.

Nacer Bouhanni

Stage winner Nacer Bouhanni.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans stayed out of trouble during during a very dangerous stage.

Stage 10 map and profile:

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 map

Stage 10 profile

Stage 10 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |