BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 9

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 9: Sunday, May 18, Lugo - Sestola, 174 km

Stage 9 finish

Stage 9 photos | Stage 9 map and profile |

The Race: A fourteen-man break finally got clear with about 110 km to go and soon extracted an 8-minute lead.

With 40 km to go BMC was massed at the front and the gap was exactly 6 minutes.

As the break began the final ascent to Sestola, Pieter Weening attacked the escape while the peloton closed the gap to 3min 20sec and BMC remained at the front. BMC seemed unworried about the tiring break since none of the riders presented a GC threat.

Davide Malacarne bridged from the break up to Weening and the pair started working together. The gap back to the maglia rosa group at 12 km remaining went back out to 3min 45sec, making it look like the break might succeed.

The final kilometers of the Sestola ascent grew steep, but Weening and Malacarne were undaunted. At 6 km to go their gap back to the peloton was 3min 17sec.

Bam! Domenico Pozzovivo attacked the maglia rosa group with a little more than 3 km to go and flew away with Evans and the other contenders scrambling to get up to him. But Pozzovivo quickly had 30 seconds.

Weening and Malacarne came to a near halt jockeying for position for the sprint. Malacarne led it out and Weening took it. Pozzovivo cruised in just 42 seconds late. The maglia rosa group came in about a half-minute later.

Going into Monday's rest day, Cadel Evans remains the leader with a 57-second lead over Rigoberto Uran.

Complete Results:

Winners' average speed: 39.818 km/hr

1
Pieter Weening
Orica-GreenEdge
4hr 25min 51sec
2
Davide Malacarne
Europcar
3
Domenico Pozzovivo
Ag2r
@ 42 seconds
4
Diego Ulissi
Lampre-Merida
1:08
5
Rigoberto Uran Uran
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
6
Wilco Kelderman
Belkin
7
Cadel Evans
BMC
8
Dario Cataldo
SKY
9
Rafal Majka
Tinkoff-Saxo
10
Fabio Andres Duarte 
Colombia
11
Robert Kiserlovski
Trek Factory Racing
12
Fabio Aru
Astana
13
Nairo Quintana
Movistar
14
Ryder Hesjedal
Garmin-Sharp
15
Wouter Poels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16
Alexis Vuillermoz
Ag2r
17
Maxime Monfort
Lotto-Belisol
18
Hubert Dupont
Ag2r
19
Pierre Rolland
Europcar
20
Ivan Basso
Cannondale
21
Sebastian Henao
SKY
22
Kanstantsin Siutsou
SKY
23
Steve Morabito
BMC
24
Mikel Landa
Astana
25
Jonathan Monsalve
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
26
Michael Rogers
Tinkoff-Saxo
27
Enrico Barbin
Bardiani-CSF
1:25
28
Fabio Leonardo Duque
Colombia
1:36
29
Bjorn Thurau
Europcar
1:41
30
Matteo Rabottini
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
31
Franco Pellizotti
Androni Giocattoli
32
Daniel Moreno
Katusha
33
Damiano Cunego
Lampre-Merida
34
Alberto Losada
Katusha
35
Alexandre Geniez
FDJ
1:46
36
Jackson Rodriguez
Androni Giocattoli
1:52
37
Gianluca Brambilla
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
2:01
38
Julien Berard
Ag2r
2:05
39
Matteo Bono
Lampre-Merida
2:20
40
Jan Polanc
Lampre-Merida
41
Jarlinson Pantano
Colombia
2:35
42
Georg Preidler
Giant-Shimano
2:46
43
Ivan Santaromita
Orica-GreenEdge
44
Eduard Vorganov
Katusha
2:49
45
Salvatore Puccio
SKY
46
José Herrada
Movistar
3:24
47
Serge Pauwels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
3:53
48
Francis Mourey
FDJ
49
Samuel Sanchez
BMC
50
Nicholas Roche
Tinkoff-Saxo
51
Fernando Andre Cardoso
Garmin-Sharp
4:27
52
Emanuele Sella
Androni Giocattoli
4:43
53
Mauro Finetto
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
5:05
54
Chris Anker Sorensen
Tinkoff-Saxo
55
Przemyslaw Niemiec
Lampre-Merida
56
Tobias Ludvigsson
Giant-Shimano
5:45
57
Fumiyuki Beppu
Trek Factory Racing
58
Tosh Van Der Sande
Lotto-Belisol
59
Sander Armee
Lotto-Belisol
60
Pawel Poljanski
Tinkoff-Saxo
61
Ivan Rovny
Tinkoff-Saxo
62
Paolo Tiralongo
Astana
63
Enrico Battaglin
Bardiani-CSF
7:53
64
Manuel Francesco Bongiorno
Bardiani-CSF
65
Matteo Montaguti
Ag2r
8:07
66
Valerio Agnoli
Astana
67
Michele Scarponi
Astana
68
Lars Ytting Bak
Lotto-Belisol
69
Dennis Vanendert
Lotto-Belisol
70
Martijn Keizer
Belkin
71
Marc Goos
Belkin
72
Johan Le Bon
FDJ
73
Julien Vermote
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9:15
74
Eros Capecchi
Movistar
10:02
75
Jonathan Castroviejo
Movistar
76
Philip Deignan
SKY
77
Miguel Angel Rubiano
Colombia
78
Albert Timmer
Giant-Shimano
79
Brent Bookwalter
BMC
80
Jussi Veikkanen
FDJ
81
Pieter Serry
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
82
Fabio Felline
Trek Factory Racing
83
Ben Hermans
BMC
11:49
84
Axel Domont
Ag2r
85
Paolo Longo Borghini
Cannondale
86
Evgeny Petrov
Tinkoff-Saxo
87
Romain Sicard
Europcar
12:37
88
David Tanner
Belkin
12:43
89
Jay Mccarthy
Tinkoff-Saxo
12:54
90
Mattia Cattaneo
Lampre-Merida
15:28
91
Adriano Malori
Movistar
92
Maxime Bouet
Ag2r
93
Nathan Haas
Garmin-Sharp
94
Danilo Wyss
BMC
95
Fabian Wegmann
Garmin-Sharp
96
Thomas Dekker
Garmin-Sharp
97
Dylan Van Baarle
Garmin-Sharp
98
Maarten Tjallingii
Belkin
99
Yannick Eijssen
BMC
100
Simon Geschke
Giant-Shimano
17:53
101
Oscar Gatto
Cannondale
18:17
102
Alessandro Petacchi
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
19:35
103
Marco Bandiera
Androni Giocattoli
104
Patrick Gretsch
Ag2r
105
Marco Frapporti
Androni Giocattoli
106
Luca Paolini
Katusha
107
Riccardo Zoidl
Trek Factory Racing
108
Francisco Ventoso
Movistar
20:56
109
Manuel Quinziato
BMC
110
Bernhard Eisel
SKY
111
Christopher Juul Jensen
Tinkoff-Saxo
112
Andrey Zeits
Astana
113
Antonio Murilo Fischer
FDJ
114
Thomas De Gendt
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
115
Rick Flens
Belkin
116
Bert De Backer
Giant-Shimano
117
Yonder Godoy
Androni Giocattoli
118
Gert Dockx
Lotto-Belisol
119
Jos Van Emden
Belkin
120
Maxim Belkov
Katusha
121
Perrig Quemeneur
Europcar
122
Andrey Amador
Movistar
123
Manuele Mori
Lampre-Merida
124
Enrico Gasparotto
Astana
125
Alan Marangoni
Cannondale
126
Angelo Tulik
Europcar
127
Sonny Colbrelli
Bardiani-CSF
128
Rodolfo Torres
Colombia
129
Roberto Ferrari
Lampre-Merida
130
Gorka Izaguirre
Movistar
131
Adam Hansen
Lotto-Belisol
132
Marco Canola
Bardiani-CSF
21:17
133
Daniel Oss
BMC
21:42
134
Igor Anton
Movistar
22:02
135
Vladimir Gusev
Katusha
136
Tim Wellens
Lotto-Belisol
137
Laurent Pichon
FDJ
22:29
138
Nacer Bouhanni
FDJ
139
Sébastien Chavanel
FDJ
140
Elia Viviani
Cannondale
141
Arnaud Courteille
FDJ
142
Daniele Ratto
Cannondale
143
Moreno Moser
Cannondale
144
Michel Koch
Cannondale
145
Ben Swift
SKY
146
Carlosjulian Quintero
Colombia
147
Edvald Boasson Hagen
SKY
148
Jeffry Johan Romero
Colombia
149
Christopher Sutton
SKY
150
Nicola Boem
Bardiani-CSF
151
Tom Stamsnijder
Giant-Shimano
152
Iljo Keisse
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
153
Borut Bozic
Astana
154
Diego Rosa
Androni Giocattoli
155
Eugenio Alafaci
Trek Factory Racing
156
Johnny Hoogerland
Androni Giocattoli
157
Tom Veelers
Giant-Shimano
158
Tyler Farrar
Garmin-Sharp
159
Mitchell Docker
Orica-GreenEdge
160
Luka Mezgec
Giant-Shimano
161
Svein Tuft
Orica-GreenEdge
162
Boy Van Poppel
Trek Factory Racing
163
Daniele Colli
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
164
Yukiya Arashiro
Europcar
165
Manuel Belletti
Androni Giocattoli
166
Robinson Chalapud
Colombia
167
Stefano Pirazzi
Bardiani-CSF
168
Andrea Fedi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
169
Simone Ponzi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
170
Julian David Arredondo
Trek Factory Racing
171
Winner Anacona
Lampre-Merida
172
Kenny De Haes
Lotto-Belisol
173
Jetse Bol
Belkin
174
Tony Hurel
Europcar
175
Giacomo Nizzolo
Trek Factory Racing
176
Danilo Hondo
Trek Factory Racing
177
Davide Appollonio
Ag2r
178
Edoardo Zardini
Bardiani-CSF
179
Nicola Ruffoni
Bardiani-CSF
180
Michael Matthews
Orica-GreenEdge
23:10
181
Luke Durbridge
Orica-GreenEdge
182
Michael Hepburn
Orica-GreenEdge

maglia rosaGC after stage 9:

1 Cadel Evans BMC 38hr 49min 34sec
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 57 seconds
3 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:10
4 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 1:20
5 Steve Morabito BMC 1:31
6 Fabio Aru Astana 1:39
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 1:43
8 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 1:44
9 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:45
10 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 1:49
11 Ivan Basso Cannondale 2:01
12 Pierre Rolland Europcar 2:56
13 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:03
14 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 3:41
15 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:45
16 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 4:25
17 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 4:30
18 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4:36
19 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 5:36
20 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 5:42
21 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 5:46
22 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 6:35
23 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 6:36
24 Samuel Sanchez BMC 6:37
25 Francis Mourey FDJ 7:52
26 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 8:00
27 Davide Malacarne Europcar 8:12
28 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 8:27
29 José Herrada Movistar 8:53
30 Daniel Moreno Katusha 9:48
31 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 10:06
32 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 10:16
33 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 11:43
34 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 13:41
35 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 14:05
36 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 14:09
37 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 14:39
38 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo 14:59
39 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 16:28
40 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 17:41
41 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 18:07
42 Michele Scarponi Astana 18:37
43 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 22:06
44 Mikel Landa Astana 22:20
45 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 23:15
46 Julien Berard Ag2r 23:39
47 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 23:46
48 Dario Cataldo SKY 23:59
49 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 24:17
50 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 25:20
51 Sebastian Henao SKY 27:38
52 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 29:27
53 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 30:08
54 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 30:21
55 Romain Sicard Europcar 31:01
56 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 31:23
57 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 31:30
58 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 31:56
59 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 33:08
60 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 33:34
61 Marc Goos Belkin 34:59
62 Alberto Losada Katusha 35:17
63 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 37:03
64 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 37:36
65 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 38:27
66 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 38:41
67 Johan Le Bon FDJ 39:12
68 Valerio Agnoli Astana 39:13
69 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 40:39
70 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 41:05
71 Salvatore Puccio SKY 41:33
72 Ben Hermans BMC 42:15
73 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 43:10
74 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 43:37
75 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 43:52
76 Axel Domont Ag2r 44:47
77 Eros Capecchi Movistar 45:09
78 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 46:42
79 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 47:18
80 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 47:26
81 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 47:53
82 Philip Deignan SKY 48:16
83 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 48:29
84 Miguel V Rubiano Colombia 48:59
85 Igor Anton Movistar 49:25
86 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 50:59
87 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 51:40
88 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 52:55
89 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 53:12
90 Martijn Keizer Belkin 53:18
91 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 54:37
92 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 55:16
93 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 55:52
94 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 56:17
95 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 56:30
96 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 56:49
97 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 57:13
98 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 57:22
99 Danilo Wyss BMC 57:27
100 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 57:35
101 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 57:39
102 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 58:16
103 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 58:20
104 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 58:31
105 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 58:42
106 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 58:45
107 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 58:48
108 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 58:48
109 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 59:45
110 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 1:00:28
111 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 1:02:54
112 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:03:35
113 Yannick Eijssen BMC 1:03:40
114 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 1:03:41
115 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 1:03:41
116 Daniel Oss BMC 1:03:48
117 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp 1:03:54
118 Brent Bookwalter BMC 1:03:59
119 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 1:05:01
120 Andrey Zeits Astana 1:06:22
121 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:08:10
122 Adriano Malori Movistar 1:08:22
123 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 1:09:04
124 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 1:09:06
125 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 1:09:17
126 Maxim Belkov Katusha 1:09:42
127 Moreno Moser Cannondale 1:10:05
128 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 1:10:39
129 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 1:11:12
130 David Tanner Belkin 1:11:15
131 Angelo Tulik Europcar 1:12:38
132 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 1:13:27
133 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 1:13:49
134 Jos Van Emden Belkin 1:14:05
135 Manuel Quinziato BMC 1:14:23
136 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 1:15:18
137 Luca Paolini Katusha 1:16:20
138 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 1:18:13
139 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 1:18:20
140 Borut Bozic Astana 1:18:22
141 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 1:18:28
142 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 1:18:52
143 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 1:19:40
144 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 1:19:59
145 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 1:21:37
146 Laurent Pichon FDJ 1:21:37
147 Andrey Amador Movistar 1:21:39
148 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 1:22:33
149 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 1:22:49
150 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 1:23:13
151 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:23:15
152 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 1:23:47
153 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 1:24:07
154 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 1:24:24
155 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 1:24:27
156 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 1:24:54
157 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:25:03
158 Elia Viviani Cannondale 1:26:03
159 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 1:26:18
160 Tony Hurel Europcar 1:27:04
161 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 1:27:08
162 Rick Flens Belkin 1:27:35
163 Bernhard Eisel SKY 1:27:43
164 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 1:27:44
165 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:27:47
166 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 1:28:28
167 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 1:28:41
168 Ben Swift SKY 1:28:54
169 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:29:16
170 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 1:29:42
171 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 1:29:49
172 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ 1:29:53
173 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 1:31:33
174 Michel Koch Cannondale 1:34:30
175 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 1:38:27
176 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 1:41:25
177 Christopher Sutton SKY 1:44:48
178 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 1:47:13
179 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 1:48:54
180 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 1:49:00
181 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 1:50:59
182 Jetse Bol Belkin 1:52:32

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 166 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 150
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 139
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 121
5 Ben Swift SKY 92
6 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 90
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 66
8 Cadel Evans BMC 60
9 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 53
10 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 52

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing 47 points
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 39
3 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 26
4 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 20
5 Cadel Evans BMC 15
6 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 15
7 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 14
8 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 14
9 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 14
10 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 12

Young Rider:

1 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 38hr 50min 44sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana @ 29 seconds
3 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 0:33
4 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 0:34
5 Nairo Quintana Movistar 0:35
6 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 10:33
7 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 12:59
8 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 16:31
9 Mikel Landa Astana 21:10
10 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 22:05

Team Classification:

1 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 115hr 46min 0sec
2 Ag2R La Mondiale @ 56 seconds
3 Bmc Racing Team 1:11
4 Lampre - Merida 10:56
5 Tinkoff Saxo 12:08
6 Astana Pro Team 14:05
7 Team Europcar 16:40
8 Movistar Team 21:24
9 Colombia 23:22
10 Androni Giocattoli - Venezuela 29:40

Stage 9 photos:

Early break

The day's early break before it fell apart.

Cadel Evan

Cadel Evans

BMC

Cadel Evans has a lot of horsepower in his BMC squad.

Nairo Quitnana

Nairo Quintana

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

The pack ascends the San Antonio

The pack ascends the first major climb, the San Antonio.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo lit the jets on the Sestola climbs and gave everyone a good scare.

Pieter Weening and Davide Malacarne

Davide Malacarne leading Pieter Weening up the climb to Sestola.

Pieter Weening wins stage 9

It was thought Davide Malacarne (green Europcar kit) was the rider better suited for the terrain, but Pieter Weening had more suds when it mattered.

Stage winner pieter weening

Stage winner Pieter Weening.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans and his BMC continue to ride a faultless race.

Stage 9 map and profile:

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 map

Stage 9 profile

Stage 9 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |