BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 8

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 8: Saturday, May 17, Foligno - Montecopiolo, 179 km

Stage 8 finish

Stage 8 photos | Stage 8 map and profile |

The Race: This weekend's racing will bring a lot of clarity to this year's Giro, with both Saturday's and Sunday's stages having summit finishes. It is one of three stages in this year's edition dedicated to Marco Pantani.

The situation with 16 km to go, on the penultimate climb: Trek rider Julian Arredondo has left the day's break behind with a 70-second lead on Stefano Pirazzi and Pierre Rolland, a trio with Edvald Boasson Hagen chasing and the group with the main contenders 2min 40sec behind Arredondo. Maglia Rosa Michael Matthews was dropped long ago and Astana hope Michele Scarponi was struggling and losing time. His GC ambitions were clearly over.

Over the crest of the Villagio del Lago, Arredondo was hanging tough, maintaining a minute gap to Rolland and 1min 46sec to the Cadel Evans group, led by Ag2r.

Under the 5km banner Rolland has closed to within 40 seconds of Arredondo, who was beginning to rock in his saddle and look tired, and the Evans group was 1min 20sec back.

Just past the 3 km mark Rolland caught and later dropped Arredondo, but the Evans group, led by BMC rider Steve Morabito, was just 45 seconds behind.

Rolland went under the red kite with just 15 seconds. Daniel Moreno went after Rolland and then the rest of the chasers went by the Frenchman as well. Diego Ulissi unleashed a magnificent attack with Robert Kiserlovski going with him. But Ulissi was not to be denied and took an impressive stage win.

Cadel Evans, finishing fifth today, takes over the maglia rosa with a 57-second lead over Rigoberto Uran.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.320 km/hr

1 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 4hr 47min 47sec
2 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
3 Wilco Kelderman Belkin @ 6 seconds
4 Nairo Quintana Movistar 0:06
5 Cadel Evans BMC 0:08
6 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
7 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
8 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:14
9 Fabio Aru Astana 0:17
10 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 0:20
11 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:22
12 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 0:24
13 Ivan Basso Cannondale
14 Francis Mourey FDJ
15 Pierre Rolland Europcar
16 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 0:28
17 Mikel Landa Astana
18 Daniel Moreno Katusha 0:33
19 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:35
20 Steve Morabito BMC
21 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 1:22
22 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 1:26
23 Samuel Sanchez BMC 1:47
24 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 2:17
25 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 2:59
26 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3:07
27 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 3:10
28 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 3:12
29 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 3:18
30 José Herrada Movistar
31 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 3:47
32 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 4:50
33 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo 6:06
34 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
35 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
36 Davide Malacarne Europcar 6:12
37 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 6:31
38 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 7:09
39 Igor Anton Movistar 7:12
40 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 7:12
41 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 7:14
42 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
43 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7:20
44 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
45 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
46 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
47 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
48 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 7:30
49 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 7:44
50 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 8:28
51 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 8:28
52 Julien Berard Ag2r 8:45
53 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 8:53
54 Marc Goos Belkin 9:09
55 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 9:21
56 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
57 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 9:30
58 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 9:39
59 Andrey Zeits Astana 9:39
60 Michele Scarponi Astana
61 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
62 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
63 Alguacilalberto Losada Katusha
64 Romain Sicard Europcar
65 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
66 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 10:42
67 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 13:43
68 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
69 Ben Hermans BMC 15:08
70 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 15:16
71 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 16:14
72 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16:37
73 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
74 Martijn Keizer Belkin 16:52
75 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
76 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 16:59
77 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 20:09
78 Philip Deignan SKY 21:52
79 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
80 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
81 Dario Cataldo SKY
82 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
83 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
84 Sebastian Henao SKY
85 Maxim Belkov Katusha
86 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
87 Valerio Agnoli Astana
88 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
89 Eros Capecchi Movistar
90 Axel Domont Ag2r
91 Salvatore Puccio SKY
92 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
93 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
94 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
95 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
96 Johan Le Bon FDJ
97 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
98 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 25:18
99 Adriano Malori Movistar 27:01
100 Moreno Moser Cannondale
101 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
102 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
103 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
104 Danilo Wyss BMC
105 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
106 Brent Bookwalter BMC
107 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp
108 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
109 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
110 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
111 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
112 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
113 Angelo Tulik Europcar
114 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 27:06
115 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
116 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 28:42
117 Paoloi Longo Borghin Cannondale 29:32
118 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
119 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
120 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
121 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
122 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
123 Rick Flens Belkin
124 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
125 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
126 Andrey Amador Movistar
127 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
128 David Tanner Belkin
129 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
130 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
131 Ben Swift SKY
132 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 33:02
133 Edwin Alcibiad Avila Colombia 33:32
134 Luca Paolini Katusha
135 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
136 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia
137 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
138 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
139 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
140 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin
141 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
142 Elia Viviani Cannondale
143 Manuel Quinziato BMC
144 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
145 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
146 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ
147 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
148 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
149 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
150 Jos Van Emden Belkin
151 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli
152 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
153 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
154 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
155 Michel Koch Cannondale
156 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
157 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
158 Borut Bozic Astana
159 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
160 Bert  De Backer Giant-Shimano
161 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge
162 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
163 Tony Hurel Europcar
164 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
165 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
166 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
167 Bernhard Eisel SKY
168 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
169 Laurent Pichon FDJ
170 Jetse Bol Belkin
171 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
172 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
173 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
174 Christopher Sutton SKY
175 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
176 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ
177 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
178 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
179 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
180 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
181 Yannick Eijssen BMC
182 Daniel Oss BMC
183 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 35:01
184 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 35:29
185 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 35:44

maglia rosaGC after Stage 8:

1 Cadel Evans BMC 34hr 22min 35sec
2 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 57 seconds
3 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:10
4 Steve Morabito BMC 1:31
5 Fabio Aru Astana 1:39
6 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 1:43
7 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 1:44
8 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:45
9 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 1:49
10 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r 1:50
11 Ivan Basso Cannondale 2:01
12 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:52
13 Pierre Rolland Europcar 2:56
14 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:03
15 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 3:41
16 Samuel Sanchez BMC 3:52
17 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4:03
18 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 4:25
19 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 4:30
20 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 5:03
21 Francis Mourey FDJ 5:07
22 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 5:36
23 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 5:42
24 Alexandre Geniez FDJ 5:58
25 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 6:02
26 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 6:33
27 José Herrada Movistar 6:37
28 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 8:06
29 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 8:27
30 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 8:38
31 Daniel Moreno Katusha 9:15
32 Maxime Bouet Ag2r 9:26
33 Davide Malacarne Europcar 9:27
34 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 9:32
35 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 10:05
36 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 10:06
37 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 10:08
38 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 10:42
39 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10:56
40 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo 11:02
41 Michele Scarponi Astana 11:38
42 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 13:03
43 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 13:04
44 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 14:48
45 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 15:07
46 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 15:55
47 Romain Sicard Europcar 19:32
48 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 20:51
49 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 21:32
50 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 22:03
51 Mikel Landa Astana 22:20
52 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 22:31
53 Julien Berard Ag2r 22:42
54 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 23:02
55 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 23:22
56 Dario Cataldo SKY 23:59
57 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 25:44
58 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 26:18
59 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 26:22
60 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 26:23
61 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 26:46
62 Sebastian Henao SKY 27:38
63 Marc Goos Belkin 28:00
64 Igor Anton Movistar 28:31
65 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 28:57
66 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 29:24
67 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 30:05
68 Ben Hermans BMC 31:34
69 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 31:56
70 Johan Le Bon FDJ 32:13
71 Valerio Agnoli Astana 32:14
72 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 33:06
73 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 33:24
74 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 33:50
75 Axel Domont Ag2r 34:06
76 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 34:22
77 Alberto Losada Katusha 34:44
78 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 34:56
79 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 35:09
80 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 35:28
81 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 36:01
82 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 36:14
83 Eros Capecchi Movistar 36:15
84 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 36:46
85 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 36:55
86 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 37:08
87 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 37:51
88 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 38:32
89 Dylan Baarle Van Garmin-Sharp 38:35
90 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 39:00
91 Philip Deignan SKY 39:22:
92 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 39:43
93 Salvatore Puccio SKY 39:52
94 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 40:05
95 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 40:54
96 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 41:05
97 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 41:36
98 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 41:39
99 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 42:25
100 Danilo Wyss BMC 43:07
101 Daniel Oss BMC 43:14
102 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 43:33
103 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 43:43
104 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 43:52
105 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 45:08
106 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 45:43
107 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 46:08
108 Martijn Keizer Belkin 46:19
109 Andrey Zeits Astana 46:34
110 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 46:49
111 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 46:56
112 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 47:50
113 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 47:56
114 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 48:19
115 Moreno Moser Cannondale 48:44
116 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 49:16
117 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 49:18
118 Yannick Eijssen BMC 49:20
119 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp 49:34
120 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 49:54
121 Maxim Belkov Katusha
122 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 50:39
123 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 50:41
124 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 50:51
125 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 51:24
126 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin 52:48
127 Angelo Tulik Europcar 52:50
128 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 54:01
129 Adriano Malori Movistar 54:02
130 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 54:07
131 Jos Van Emden Belkin 54:17
132 Manuel Quinziato BMC 54:35
133 Brent Bookwalter BMC 55:05
134 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 55:30
135 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 56:52
136 Borut Bozic Astana 57:01
137 Luca Paolini Katusha 57:53
138 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 58:11
139 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 58:38
140 Edwin Alcibiad Avila Colombia 58:55
141 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 59:04
142 David Tanner Belkin 59:40
143 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 59:52
144 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 1:00:01
145 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 1:00:16
146 Laurent Pichon FDJ 1:00:16
147 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 1:01:12
148 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 1:01:41
149 Andrey Amador Movistar 1:01:51
150 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:01:54
151 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 1:02:37
152 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 1:02:46
153 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 1:03:01
154 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 1:03:03
155 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 1:03:33
156 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:03:50
157 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 1:03:59
158 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 1:04:39
159 Elia Viviani Cannondale 1:04:42
160 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 1:04:49
161 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 1:04:57
162 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:05:15
163 Tony Hurel Europcar 1:05:43
164 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 1:06:23
165 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:06:26
166 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 1:07:07
167 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 1:07:20
168 Ben Swift SKY 1:07:33
169 Rick Flens Belkin 1:07:47
170 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:07:55
171 Bernhard Eisel SKY 1:07:55
172 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 1:08:21
173 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 1:08:28
174 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ 1:08:32
175 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 1:10:12
176 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 1:12:48
177 Michel Koch Cannondale 1:13:09
178 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 1:17:06
179 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 1:20:04
180 Christopher Sutton SKY 1:23:27
181 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 1:25:11
182 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 1:27:33
183 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 1:27:39
184 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 1:29:38
185 Jetse Bol Belkin 1:31:11

Points Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 166 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 150
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 139
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 121
5 Ben Swift SKY 92
6 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 90
7 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 53
8 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 52
9 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 52
10 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 48

Mountains Classification:

1 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 47 points
2 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 35
3 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 26
4 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 20
5 Cadel Evans BMC 15
6 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 14
7 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 14
8 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 14
9 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 12
10 Nairo Quintana Movistar 10

White jerseyYoung Rider:

1 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 34hr 23min 45sec
2 Fabio Aru Astana 0:29
3 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 0:33
4 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 0:34
5 Nairo Quintana Movistar 0:35
6 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 6:56
7 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 8:22
8 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 8:55
9 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 11:54
10 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 19:41

Team Classification:

1 BMC Racing Team 102hr 23min 29sec
2 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step @ 41 seconds
3 Ag2R La Mondiale 2:56
4 Lampre - Merida 10:45
5 Tinkoff Saxo 10:57
6 Astana Pro Team 11:02
7 Movistar Team 11:48
8 Team Europcar 18:49
9 Trek Factory Racing 22:36
10 Colombia 23:01

Stage 8 photos:

Julian Arrendondo

Julian Arredondo on his solo quest for a stage win.

Michael matthews

Michael Matthews during his last moments in pink.

Panorama

Panorama

Pierre Rolland

Pierre Rolland chasing Arredondo.

Steve Morabito leads Cadel Evans up the final climb

Steve Morabito leads Cadel Evans up the final climb.

Daniel Moreno overtaking Pierre Rolland

Daniel Moreno (red Katusha kit) and the rest of the chasers overtaking lone breakaway Pierre Rolland.

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi's powerful attack was perfectly timed.

Robert kiserlocksi finished second today

Robert Kiserlovski finished second today.

Diego Ulissi

Stage winner Diego Ulissi.

Cadel Evans in pink

Cadel Evans in pink.

Stage 8 map and profile:

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 map

Stage 8 profile

Stage 8 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |