BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 7

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 7: Friday, May 16, Frosinone - Foligno, 211 km

Stage 7 finish

Stage 7 photos | Stage 7 map and profile |

The Race: A hard-working break with Winner Anacona, Bjorn Thurau, Robinson Chalapud, Nicolas Boem and Nathan Hass went almost from the start and wasn't mopped up until 2.5 km to go. The sprinters didn't want to let this stage get away.

Under the Red Kite Giant-Shimano was leading the pack, working to get a stage win by Luka Mezgec, but Nacer Bouhanni jumped in the leadout train.

Bouhanni, clearly the fastest rider, came around from several positions back to win the stage by just a half-wheel ahead of Giacomo Nizzolo.

Michael Matthews finished fourth and retains his overal lead.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 40.053 km/hr

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 5hr 16min 05sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
3 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
4 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
5 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
6 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
7 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
8 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
9 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
10 Elia Viviani Cannondale
11 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
12 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
13 Davide Appollonio Ag2r
14 Edwin Alcibiad Avila Colombia
15 Ben Swift SKY
16 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
17 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
18 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
19 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
20 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli
21 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
23 David Tanner Belkin
24 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
25 Dario Cataldo SKY
26 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
27 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
28 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
29 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
30 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
31 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
32 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
33 Borut Bozic Astana
34 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ
35 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
36 Michele Scarponi Astana
37 Davide Malacarne Europcar
38 Samuel Sanchez BMC
39 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
40 Cadel Evans BMC
41 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
42 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
43 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli
44 Angelo Tulik Europcar
45 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
46 Ivan Basso Cannondale
47 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
48 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
49 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
50 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
51 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
52 Pierre Rolland Europcar
53 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
54 Steve Morabito BMC
55 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
56 Jos  Van Emden Belkin
57 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
58 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
59 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
60 Salvatore Puccio SKY
61 Johan  Le Bon FDJ
62 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
63 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
64 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
65 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
66 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
67 Nairo Quintana Movistar
68 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
69 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
70 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
71 Andres Fabio Duarte Colombia
72 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
73 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
74 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
75 Martijn Keizer Belkin
76 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
77 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
78 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
79 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
80 Julien Berard Ag2r
81 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
82 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
83 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
84 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
85 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
86 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
87 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
88 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
89 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
90 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
91 Sebastian Henao SKY
92 José Herrada Movistar
93 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
94 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
95 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
96 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
97 Andrey Amador Movistar
98 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp
99 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia
100 Philip Deignan SKY
101 Francis Mourey FDJ
102 Adriano Malori Movistar
103 Luca Paolini Katusha
104 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
105 Axel Domont Ag2r
106 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
107 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
108 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
109 Danilo Wyss BMC
110 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
111 Tony Hurel Europcar
112 Romain Sicard Europcar
113 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
114 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
115 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar
116 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
117 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
118 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
119 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
120 Ben Hermans BMC
121 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
122 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
123 Marc Goos Belkin
124 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
125 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
126 Robinson Chalapud Colombia
127 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
128 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing
129 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ
130 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
131 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
132 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
133 Daniel Oss BMC
134 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
135 Manuel Quinziato BMC
136 Maxim Belkov Katusha
137 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
138 Brent Bookwalter BMC
139 Yannick Eijssen BMC
140 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
141 Rick Flens Belkin
142 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
143 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
144 Mikel Landa Astana
145 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
146 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge
147 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
148 Bernhard Eisel SKY
149 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
150 Eros Capecchi Movistar
151 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
152 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
153 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
154 Fabio Aru Astana
155 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin @ 2min 25sec
156 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
157 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 2:50
158 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 0:00
159 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 0:00
160 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 2:57
161 Andrey Zeits Astana 3:25
162 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
163 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
164 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
165 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
166 Laurent Pichon FDJ
167 Daniel Moreno Katusha
168 Alberto Losada Katusha
169 Valerio Agnoli Astana
170 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 3:29
171 Igor Anton Movistar
172 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
173 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
174 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 0:00
175 Moreno Moser Cannondale 4:21
176 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 4:26
177 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 5:26
178 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
179 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 13:37
180 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
181 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia
182 Michel Koch Cannondale
183 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
184 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge
185 Jetse Bol Belkin
186 Christopher Sutton SKY

GC after stage 7:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 29hr 34min 19sec
2 Cadel Evans BMC @ 21 seconds
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:18
4 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:25
5 Steve Morabito BMC
6 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
7 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 1:47
8 Fabio Aru Astana 1:51
9 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 1:52
10 Ivan Basso Cannondale 2:06
11 Nairo Quintana Movistar 2:08
12 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 2:11
13 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
14 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
15 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 2:22
16 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 2:24
17 Michele Scarponi Astana 2:28
18 Samuel Sanchez BMC 2:34
19 Dario Cataldo SKY 2:36
20 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:46
21 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 2:47
22 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 2:48
23 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 2:50
24 Pierre Rolland Europcar 3:01
25 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:10
26 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 3:13
27 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 3:14
28 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 3:23
29 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3:28
30 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
31 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
32 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 3:41
33 Davide Malacarne Europcar 3:44
34 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 3:45
35 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 3:48
36 José Herrada Movistar
37 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 3:50
38 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:05
39 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 4:39
40 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 4:55
41 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 5:00
42 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 5:04
43 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 5:08
44 Francis Mourey FDJ 5:12
45 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 5:24
46 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo 5:25
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 5:43
48 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 6:13
49 Sebastian Henao SKY 6:15
50 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 6:45
51 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:54
52 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 7:46
53 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 7:49
54 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 8:22
55 Daniel Moreno Katusha 9:11
56 Daniel Oss BMC 9:24
57 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 9:29
58 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 9:42
59 Romain Sicard Europcar 10:22
60 Johan Le Bon FDJ 10:50
61 Valerio Agnoli Astana 10:51
62 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 11:30
63 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 12:02
64 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 12:34
65 Axel Domont Ag2r 12:43
66 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 12:52
67 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 12:54
68 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 12:59
69 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 13:22
70 Julien Berard Ag2r 14:26
71 Eros Capecchi Movistar 14:52
72 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 14:58
73 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 15:02
74 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 15:16
75 Yannick Eijssen BMC 15:30
76 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 15:32
77 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 15:45
78 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 15:55
79 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16:05
80 Danilo Wyss BMC 16:35
81 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 16:51
82 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 16:52
83 Ben Hermans BMC 16:55
84 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 17:12
85 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17:16
86 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 17:30
87 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 17:36
88 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 17:46
89 Philip Deignan SKY 17:59
90 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 18:20
91 Salvatore Puccio SKY 18:29
92 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 18:42
93 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18:44
94 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 18:47
95 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin 18:58
96 Marc Goos Belkin 19:20
97 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 19:31
98 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 19:36
99 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 19:50
100 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 20:13
101 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 20:17
102 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 20:19
103 Edvald  Boasson Hagen SKY 20:25
104 Jos Van Emden Belkin 20:27
105 Manuel Quinziato BMC 20:45
106 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 21:24
107 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 21:36
108 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 21:40
109 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 21:47
110 Igor Anton Movistar 21:48
111 Moreno Moser Cannondale 22:12
112 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 22:21
113 Mikel Landa Astana
114 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 22:29
115 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 22:41
116 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 23:02
117 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp 23:02
118 Borut Bozic Astana 23:11
119 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 23:22
120 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 23:56
121 Luca Paolini Katusha 24:03
122 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 24:20
123 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 24:21
124 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 24:37
125 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 24:48
126 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 24:58
127 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 25:14
128 Alberto Losada Katusha 25:34
129 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 25:44
130 Edwin Alcibiad Avila Colombia 25:52
131 Bert  De Backer Giant-Shimano 26:02
132 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 26:11
133 Angelo Tulik Europcar 26:18
134 Laurent Pichon FDJ 26:26
135 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 27:22
136 Adriano Malori Movistar 27:30
137 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 27:35
138 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 27:45
139 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 27:51
140 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 28:04
141 Maxim Belkov Katusha 28:31
142 Brent Bookwalter BMC 28:33
143 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 28:47
144 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 28:47
145 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 28:56
146 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 29:13
147 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 29:26
148 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 29:43
149 Martijn Keizer Belkin 29:56
150 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 30:00
151 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 30:09
152 David Tanner Belkin 30:37
153 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 30:49
154 Elia Viviani Cannondale 30:52
155 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 31:07
156 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 31:25
157 Tony Hurel Europcar 31:53
158 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 32:33
159 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 32:36
160 Andrey Amador Movistar 32:48
161 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 33:17
162 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 33:30
163 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 33:58
164 Bernhard Eisel SKY 34:05
165 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 34:31
166 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 34:33
167 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 34:38
168 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ 34:42
169 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 35:22
170 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 36:22
171 Andrey Zeits Astana 37:24
172 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 37:37
173 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 38:19
174 Ben Swift SKY 38:30
175 Rick Flens Belkin 38:44
176 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 38:58
177 Michel Koch Cannondale 39:19
178 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 44:49
179 Christopher Sutton SKY 49:37
180 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 50:11
181 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 50:34
182 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 53:43
183 Kenny  De Haes Lotto-Belisol 53:49
184 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 55:48
185 Jetse Bol Belkin 57:21
186 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge 1:03:40

red jerseyPoints Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 166 points
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 150
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 139
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 121
5 Ben Swift SKY 92
6 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 90
7 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 53
8 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 52
9 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 52
10 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 46

Mountains Classification:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 14 points
2 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 12
3 Robinson Chalapud  Colombia 9
4 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia 9
5 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 9
6 Cadel Evans BMC 8
7 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 6
8 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4
9 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4
10 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 3

Young Rider:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 29hr 34min 19sec
2 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo ! 1min 25sec
3 Fabio Aru Astana 1:51
4 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 1:52
5 Nairo Quintana Movistar 2:08
6 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 2:11
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 2:22
8 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 2:47
9 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 3:14
10 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 3:45

Team Classification:

1 Bmc Racing Team 87hr 57min 38sec
2 Tinkoff Saxo @ 1min 1sec
3 Ag2R La Mondiale 1:35
4 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 2:06
5 Lampre - Merida 2:27
6 Orica Greenedge 2:34
7 Astana Pro Team 3:08
8 Movistar Team 3:42
9 Team Europcar 5:04
10 Colombia 6:14

Stage 7 photos:

Marten Tjallingii

Mountains classification blue jersey wearer Marten Tjallingii at the start

Panorama

Panorama

Robinson Chalapud

Robinson Chalapud leads the day's break.

Peloton

The peloton rides through the Valico di Archinazzo

Nacer Bouhanni wins stage 7

Nacer Bouhanni takes stage 7.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews finished fourth, so he'll spend another day in pink.

Stage winner Nacer Bouhanni

Stage winner Nacer Bouhanni

Michael Matthews

Overall leader Michael Matthews

Stage 7 map and profile:

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 map

Stage 7 profile

Stage 7 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |