BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 6

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 6: Thursday, May 15, Sassano - Montecassino, 247 km, the longest stage of this year's Giro.

Stage 6 finish

Stage 6 photos | Stage 6 map and profile |

The Race: Four men (Rodolfo Torres, Edoardo Zardini, Marco Bandiera and Andrea Fedi) rolled away just ten kilometers into the race. They extracted a gap that grew to fourteen minutes, but as the race approached the Montecassino climb the peloton gave their leash a sharp tug. At 25 km to go the gap was down to 1min 21sec.

Intermittent rain rendered the roads slippery. As the break was caught (11 km to go), the peloton was hit by two crashes in succession. Gianpaolo Caurso looked to be very badly hurt.

Out of the chaos of the crashes, on the climb it was quickly down to just eight riders in the lead. Michael Matthews and Cadel Evans had been riding heads-up and were in that group. Matthews had two teammates with him while Evans had Daniel Oss to help.

Movistar was leading a furious chase. Joaquin Rodriguez had gone down and was trying to get back up to the chasing peloton.

At 1.5 km to go the gap was 37 seconds with the chasing peloton unable to get organized. Under the red kite Cadel Evans dropped the hammer and then it was just four riders in front, Matthews hanging on to Evans' wheel.

Matthews came off Evans' wheel to take the stage and keep the maglia rosa. Evans had clearly done himself a world of good and with Matthews keeping the lead, Orica-GreenEdge will keep doing the work of controlling the race, saving Evan's BMC team a lot of energy.

The Giro reports that Giampaolo Caruso, Joaquin Rodriguez (broken thumb and rib) and Angel Vicioso (fractured femur) have been sent to the hospital. Nicholas Roche had to wait fifteen minutes for a replacmenet bike after crashing, his GC fight is over as well. Michele Scarponi lost 97 seconds because of his crash.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 37.328 km/hr

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 6hr 37min 01sec
2 Tim Wellens Lotto Belisol
3 Cadel Evans BMC
4 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
5 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge @ 13 seconds
6 Steve Morabito BMC 0:23
7 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 0:49
8 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
9 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
10 Fabio Andres Duarte  Colombia
11 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin Sharp
12 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli
13 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team
14 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
15 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
16 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Team Katusha
17 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
18 Pierre Rolland Team Europcar
19 Nairo Alexander Quintana  Movistar Team
20 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
21 Samuel Sanchez  BMC
22 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
23 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
24 Alexandre Geniez Fdj.fr
25 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
26 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
27 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
28 Ivan Basso Cannondale
29 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar 1:01
30 Maxime Monfort Lotto Belisol
31 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud  Colombia
32 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano 1:05
33 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 1:09
34 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin Sharp 1:26
35 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 1:29
36 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
37 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
38 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
39 Michele Scarponi Astana Pro Team 1:37
40 José Herrada Lopez Movistar Team
41 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team
42 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin Sharp
43 Dario Cataldo Team Sky
44 Sander Armee Lotto Belisol 1:43
45 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 1:54
46 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 1:57
47 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
48 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 2:17
49 Marc Goos Belkin
50 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
51 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team 2:57
52 Axel Domont Ag2r
53 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
54 Johan Le Bon Fdj.fr
55 Kanstantsin Siutsou Team Sky 3:30
56 Francis Mourey Fdj.fr
57 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
58 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 3:36
59 Julien Berard Ag2r
60 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
61 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar
62 Daniel Oss BMC 4:06
63 Fabian Wegmann Garmin Sharp 4:25
64 Winner Anacona  Lampre-Merida 4:26
65 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
66 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia
67 Sebastian Henao  Team Sky
68 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto Belisol
69 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
70 Igor Anton  Movistar Team
71 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
72 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 4:29
73 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 4:31
74 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
75 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 5:15
76 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
77 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
78 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
79 Thomas Dekker Garmin Sharp
80 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 7:33
81 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
82 Jeffry Johan Romero  Colombia
83 Romain Sicard Team Europcar
84 Manuel Quinziato BMC
85 Borut Bozic Astana Pro Team
86 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team
87 Francisco José Ventoso  Movistar Team 7:38
88 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha
89 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver Team Katusha 7:43
90 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 7:43
91 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
92 Adam Hansen Lotto Belisol
93 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
94 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
95 Rodolfo Andres Torres  Colombia
96 Jos Van Emden Belkin
97 Carlos Julian Quintero Colombia
98 Leonardo Fabio Duque Colombia
99 Philip Deignan Team Sky
100 Dennis Vanendert Lotto Belisol 8:38
101 Yukiya Arashiro Team Europcar 8:40
102 Jussi Veikkanen Fdj.fr 8:41
103 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia 9:32
104 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 9:42
105 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
106 Bert De Backer Team Giant-Shimano
107 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano 10:06
108 Ben Hermans BMC 10:19
109 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10:19
110 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 11:06
111 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
112 Gert Dockx Lotto Belisol
113 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
114 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
115 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
116 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
117 Brent Bookwalter BMC
118 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
119 Danilo Wyss BMC
120 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
121 Yannick Eijssen BMC
122 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano
123 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
124 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 12:06
125 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 12:13
126 Luca Paolini Team Katusha 14:02
127 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha
128 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha
129 Bernhard Eisel Team Sky
130 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
131 Ramon Carretero Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
132 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 15:05
133 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 15:08
134 Michel Koch Cannondale
135 Elia Viviani Cannondale
136 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
137 Moreno Moser Cannondale
138 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli
139 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
140 Murilo Antonio Fischer Fdj.fr
141 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
142 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
143 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
144 Tyler Farrar Garmin Sharp
145 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano
146 Nathan Haas Garmin Sharp
147 Mikel Landa  Astana Pro Team
148 Alberto Losada  Team Katusha
149 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky
150 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
151 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto Belisol
152 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
153 Sébastien Chavanel Fdj.fr
154 Simon Geschke Team Giant-Shimano
155 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
156 Nacer Bouhanni Fdj.fr
157 Perrig Quemeneur Team Europcar
158 Adriano Malori Movistar Team
159 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin
160 Martijn Keizer Belkin
161 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
162 David Tanner Belkin
163 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
164 Laurent Pichon Fdj.fr
165 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
166 Arnaud Courteille Fdj.fr
167 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
168 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar
169 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team
170 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
171 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
172 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
173 Jetse Bol Belkin 18:08
174 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti Movistar Team 18:30
175 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing
176 Christopher Sutton Team Sky 19:40
177 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky
178 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano
179 Kenny De Haes Lotto Belisol
180 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge
181 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 21:15
182 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF
183 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
184 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 21:22
185 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo  Movistar Team 22:12
186 Andrey Amador  Movistar Team
187 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 25:14
188 Rick Flens Belkin 25:16
189 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
190 Ben Swift Team Sky 25:58

maglia rosaGC after stage 6:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 24hr 18min 14sec
2 Cadel Evans BMC @ 21 seconds
3 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:18
4 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 1:25
5 Steve Morabito BMC  
6 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:25
7 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 1:47
8 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team 1:51
9 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 1:52
10 Ivan Basso Cannondale 2:06
11 Nairo Alexander Quintana  Movistar Team 2:08
12 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 2:11
13 Maxime Bouet Ag2r  
14 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r  
15 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 2:22
16 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 2:24
17 Michele Scarponi Astana Pro Team 2:28
18 Samuel Sanchez  BMC 2:34
19 Dario Cataldo Team Sky 2:36
20 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:46
21 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano 2:47
22 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 2:48
23 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 2:50
24 Pierre Rolland Team Europcar 3:01
25 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 3:10
26 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 3:13
27 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano 3:14
28 Fabio Andres Duarte  Colombia 3:23
29 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3:28
30 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r  
31 Alexandre Geniez Fdj.fr  
32 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida 3:41
33 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar 3:44
34 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 3:45
35 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 3:48
36 José Herrada Lopez Movistar Team  
37 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 3:50
38 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 4:05
39 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin Sharp 4:39
40 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 4:55
41 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 5:00
42 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 5:04
43 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 5:08
44 Francis Mourey Fdj.fr 5:12
45 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 5:24
46 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo 5:25
47 Kanstantsin Siutsou Team Sky 5:43
48 Daniel Moreno  Team Katusha 5:46
49 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 6:13
50 Sebastian Henao Gomez Team Sky 6:15
51 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 6:45
52 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:54
53 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar 7:14
54 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team 7:26
55 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 7:46
56 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 7:49
57 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 8:22
58 Daniel Oss BMC 9:24
59 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 9:29
60 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver Team Katusha 9:40
61 Winner Anacona Gomez Lampre-Merida 9:42
62 Romain Sicard Team Europcar 10:22
63 Johan Le Bon Fdj.fr 10:50
64 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin Sharp 11:30
65 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 12:02
66 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 12:34
67 Axel Domont Ag2r 12:43
68 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 12:52
69 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 12:54
70 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha 12:59
71 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 13:22
72 Julien Berard Ag2r 14:26
73 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team 14:52
74 Rodolfo Andres Torres Colombia 14:58
75 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 15:02
76 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud  Colombia 15:19
77 Yannick Eijssen BMC 15:30
78 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 15:32
79 Leonardo Fabio Duque Colombia 15:45
80 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 15:55
81 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16:05
82 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin 16:33
83 Danilo Wyss BMC 16:35
84 Thomas Dekker Garmin Sharp 16:51
85 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 16:52
86 Simon Geschke Team Giant-Shimano 16:54
87 Ben Hermans BMC 16:55
88 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin Sharp 17:12
89 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 17:15
90 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 17:16
91 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 17:30
92 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team 17:36
93 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 17:46
94 Moreno Moser Cannondale 17:51
95 Philip Deignan Team Sky 17:59
96 Igor Anton Hernandez Movistar Team 18:19
97 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 18:20
98 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky 18:29
99 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia 18:42
100 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 18:44
101 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 18:47
102 Marc Goos Belkin 19:20
103 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 19:31
104 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 19:36
105 Jeffry Johan Romero  Colombia 19:40
106 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 19:50
107 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 20:13
108 Carlos Julian Quintero Colombia 20:17
109 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky 20:25
110 Jos Van Emden Belkin 20:27
111 Manuel Quinziato BMC 20:45
112 Jussi Veikkanen Fdj.fr 20:55
113 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti Movistar Team 21:08
114 Yukiya Arashiro Team Europcar 21:24
115 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 21:36
116 Francisco José Ventoso  Movistar Team 21:40
117 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 21:47
118 Alberto Losada  Team Katusha 22:09
119 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team 22:21
120 Mikel Landa Meana Astana Pro Team  
121 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 22:29
122 Laurent Pichon Fdj.fr 23:01
123 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 23:02
124 Fabian Wegmann Garmin Sharp 23:02
125 Borut Bozic Astana Pro Team 23:11
126 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano 23:22
127 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 23:56
128 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 24:00
129 Luca Paolini Team Katusha  
130 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 24:21
131 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano 24:48
132 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 24:58
133 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 25:14
134 Michel Koch Cannondale 25:42
135 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 25:44
136 Edwin Alcibiades Avila  Colombia 25:52
137 Bert De Backer Team Giant-Shimano 26:02
138 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 26:11
139 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar 26:18
140 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 26:40
141 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 27:24
142 Adriano Malori Movistar Team 27:30
143 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 27:35
144 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha 27:45
145 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 27:51
146 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 28:04
147 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha 28:31
148 Brent Bookwalter BMC 28:33
149 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 28:47
150 Perrig Quemeneur Team Europcar 28:47
151 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 29:02
152 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 29:13
153 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 29:43
154 Martijn Keizer Belkin 29:56
155 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 30:00
156 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 30:33
157 David Tanner Belkin 30:37
158 Murilo Antonio Fischer Fdj.fr 30:49
159 Elia Viviani Cannondale 30:52
160 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 31:12
161 Nacer Bouhanni Fdj.fr 31:17
162 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 31:25
163 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 31:34
164 Tony Hurel Team Europcar 31:53
165 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 31:53
166 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 32:08
167 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 32:33
168 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 32:36
169 Andrey Amador  Movistar Team 32:48
170 Tyler Farrar Garmin Sharp 33:30
171 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team 33:59
172 Bernhard Eisel Team Sky 34:05
173 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 34:38
174 Sébastien Chavanel Fdj.fr 34:42
175 Christopher Sutton Team Sky 36:00
176 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano 36:26
177 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo  Movistar Team 37:37
178 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 37:45
179 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 38:19
180 Ben Swift Team Sky 38:30
181 Rick Flens Belkin 38:44
182 Nathan Haas Garmin Sharp 38:59
183 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 40:12
184 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 42:11
185 Jetse Bol Belkin 43:44
186 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano 47:09
187 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 47:21
188 Arnaud Courteille Fdj.fr 49:17
189 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge 50:03

red jerseyPoints Classification:

1 Elia Viviani Cannondale 119 points
2 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 115
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 106
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 96
5 Ben Swift SKY 86
6 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 62
7 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 44
8 Cadel Evans BMC 42
9 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 36
10 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 34

blue jerseyMountains Classification:

1
Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 14 points
2
Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 12
3
Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia 9
4
Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 9
5
Cadel Evans BMC 8
6
Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4
7
Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4
8
Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 3
9
Rodolfo Torres  Colombia 3
10
Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3

Young Rider:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 24hr 18min 14sec
2 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo @ 1min 25sec
3 Fabio Aru Astana 1:51
4 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 1:52
5 Nairo Quintana Movistar 2:08
6 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 2:11
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 2:22
8 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 2:47
9 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 3:14
10 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 3:45

Team Classification:

1 BMC Racing Team 72hr 9min 23sec
2 Tinkoff Saxo @ 1min 1sec
3 Ag2R La Mondiale 1:35
4 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 2:06
5 Lampre - Merida 2:27
6 Orica Greenedge 2:34
7 Astana Pro Team 3:08
8 Movistar Team 3:42
9 Team Europcar 5:04
10 Colombia 6:14

Stage 6 photos:

Samuel Sanchez at sign-in

Samuel Sanchez at sign-in.

Panorama

The weather wasn't always ugly.

Montecassino

Way up there...Montecassino and the finish.

Steve Mroabito leads the maglia rosa group

Steve Morabito leads Cadel Evans, Michael Matthews and the other leaders up to Montecassino.

Cadel Evans-lead

Cadel Evans does his share.

Ivan Santaromita

Ivan Santaromita made the front group, but was distanced before the end.

Ivan Basso

Ivan Basso's ride was good enough to bring him up to ninth place.

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi

Stage 6 finish

Mathews wins the stage but Evans is sitting very pretty now, first of the contenders and 1min 18sec ahead of Rigoberto Uran.

Cadel Evans

Cadel evans is riding a perfect race.

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez after the race.

Michael Matthews

Stage winner and overall leader Michael Matthews.

Stage 6 map and profile:

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 map

Stage 6 profile

Stage 6 profile