BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 5

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 5: Wednesday, May 14, Taranto - Viggiano, 203 km

Stage 5 finish

Stage 5 photos | Stage 5 map and profile |

The Race: The Giro's first climbing has arrived in stage five with two climbs of the ascent to Viggiano, the second one being a hill-top finish. It was another day of racing in the rain.

At the start of the first Viggiano climb the pink jersey group was led by BMC and all the riders from the day's early break had been mopped up. Europcar rider Bjorn Thurau was the last holdout.

The organizers warned the riders that with the rain, the technical descent was perilous. The riders went down the hill with care, except for Gianluca Brambilla who descended fearlessly.

Brambilla had 30 seconds as the pack started the final ascent under sunny skies, with about four kms to go. Katusha dragged the remaining riders in the the maglia rosa group up to Brambilla with a little more than a kilometer remaining.

Nicolas Roche attacked under the red kite, but he was immediately neutralized. Joaquin Rodriguez and Cadel Evans started a drag race to the finish but Diego Ulissi went by everyone to win the stage.

Complete Results:

1 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 5hr 12min 39sec
2 Cadel Evans BMC @ 1 second
3 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
5 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
6 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
7 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver Katusha
8 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
9 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
10 Nairo Quintana Movistar
11 Pierre Rolland Europcar
12 Michele Scarponi Astana
13 Dario Cataldo SKY
14 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
15 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
16 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
17 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
18 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
19 Fabio Aru Astana
20 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
21 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
22 Francis Mourey FDJ
23 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
24 Ivan Basso Cannondale
25 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
26 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
27 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin
28 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
29 Edvald  Boasson Hagen SKY
30 José Herrada Movistar 0:19
31 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 0:23
32 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
33 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 0:27
34 Steve Morabito BMC 0:32
35 Davide Malacarne Europcar
36 Janez Brajkovic Astana 0:34
37 Daniel Moreno Katusha 0:38
38 Romain Sicard Europcar
39 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
40 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 0:40
41 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 0:48
42 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:49
43 Sebastian Henao SKY 0:51
44 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 0:56
45 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo 0:58
46 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
47 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
48 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 1:09
49 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:11
50 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
51 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1:15
52 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
53 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
54 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
55 Samuel Sanchez BMC
56 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
57 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 1:19
58 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:20
59 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
60 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 1:24
61 Paolo Tiralongo Astana 1:27
62 Maxime Mederel Europcar
63 Moreno Moser Cannondale
64 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 1:36
65 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
66 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 1:42
67 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
68 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
69 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 1:57
70 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha 2:10
71 Salvatore Puccio SKY 2:23
72 Angel Vicioso Katusha
73 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 2:41
74 Alberto Losada Katusha 2:57
75 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge
76 Davide Villella Cannondale 3:25
77 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
78 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
79 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
80 Ben Hermans BMC 3:29
81 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 3:33
82 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
83 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
84 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
85 Valerio Agnoli Astana 3:39
86 Yannick Eijssen BMC 3:52
87 Danilo Wyss BMC 4:59
88 Daniel Oss BMC
89 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
90 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 5:27
91 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 6:02
92 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
93 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
94 Angelo Tulik Europcar
95 Paolo  Longo Borghini Cannondale
96 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:12
97 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
98 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
99 Mikel Landa Astana
100 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
101 Laurent Pichon FDJ
102 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia
103 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
104 Johan  Le Bon FDJ
105 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
106 Axel Domont Ag2r
107 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
108 Julien Berard Ag2r
109 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
110 Marc Goos Belkin
111 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
112 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 6:30
113 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 7:47
114 Luca Paolini Katusha 8:05
115 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 8:05
116 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 9:18
117 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia
118 Michel Koch Cannondale
119 Philip Deignan SKY
120 Andrey Amador Movistar
121 Igor Anton Movistar
122 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
123 Martijn Keizer Belkin 10:33
124 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
125 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
126 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
127 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
128 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
129 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
130 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
131 Rick Flens Belkin
132 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
133 Jos Van Emden Belkin
134 David Tanner Belkin
135 Adriano Malori Movistar
136 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
137 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar
138 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
139 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 11:54
140 Dylan  Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 11:57
141 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
142 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
143 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
144 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
145 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
146 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
147 Eros Capecchi Movistar
148 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
149 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
150 Bert  De Backer Giant-Shimano
151 Manuel Quinziato BMC
152 Ben Swift SKY
153 Brent Bookwalter BMC
154 Andrey Zeits Astana
155 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ
156 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
157 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge
158 Christopher Sutton SKY
159 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
160 Maxim Belkov Katusha
161 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 12:49
162 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
163 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
164 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 14:48
165 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
166 Elia Viviani Cannondale
167 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
168 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
169 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
170 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
171 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli
172 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
173 Borut Bozic Astana
174 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
175 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ
176 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp
177 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
178 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
179 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
180 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
181 Bernhard Eisel SKY
182 Edwin Alcibiad Avila Colombia
183 Jetse Bol Belkin
184 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
185 Tony Hurel Europcar
186 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 14:55
187 Davide Appollonio Ag2r
188 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 16:32
189 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
190 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
191 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge
192 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 17:31

GC after Stage 5:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 17hr 41min 23sec
2 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge @ 14 seconds
3 Cadel Evans BMC 0:15
4 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19
5 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY 0:35
7 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37
8 Michele Scarponi Astana 0:41
9 Dario Cataldo SKY 0:49
10 Fabio Aru Astana 0:52
11 Steve Morabito BMC
12 Ivan Basso Cannondale 1:07
13 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:07
14 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:09
15 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 1:10
16 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing
17 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 1:12
18 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
19 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
20 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin 1:15
21 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
22 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 1:23
23 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge 1:24
24 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 1:25
25 Janez Brajkovic Astana
26 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli 1:28
27 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:29
28 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
29 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
30 Francis Mourey FDJ
31 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 1:34
32 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
33 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
34 Samuel Sanchez BMC 1:35
35 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 1:36
36 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 1:37
37 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:38
38 Sebastian Henao SKY 1:39
39 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 1:46
40 Joaquin Rodriguez Katusha 1:47
41 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 1:48
42 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r 1:49
43 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo 1:51
44 José Herrada Movistar 2:01
45 Pierre Rolland Europcar 2:02
46 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 2:03
47 Hubert Dupont Ag2r 2:09
48 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step 2:11
49 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo 2:18
50 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
51 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia 2:24
52 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar 2:28
53 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:29
54 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
55 Moreno Moser Cannondale 2:33
56 Davide Malacarne Europcar
57 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 2:35
58 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing 2:37
59 Romain Sicard Europcar 2:39
60 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 2:46
61 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 2:51
62 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF 2:56
63 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 2:59
64 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 3:10
65 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
66 Salvatore Puccio SKY 3:11
67 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF 3:17
68 Maxime Mederel Europcar 3:28
69 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp 3:40
70 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 3:46
71 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF 4:01
72 Angel Vicioso Katusha 4:09
73 Yannick Eijssen BMC 4:14
74 Valerio Agnoli Astana 4:19
75 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r 4:36
76 Daniel Moreno Katusha 4:47
77 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF 4:53
78 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida 5:06
79 Daniel Oss BMC 5:08
80 Vladimir Gusev Katusha 5:11
81 Danilo Wyss BMC 5:19
82 Davide Villella Cannondale 5:20
83 Ben Hermans BMC 6:26
84 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing 6:29
85 Thomas  De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step 6:47
86 Alberto Losada Katusha 6:51
87 Enrico Gasparotto Astana 7:03
88 Mikel Landa Astana 7:03
89 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 7:05
90 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 7:14
91 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF 7:22
92 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 7:26
93 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 7:27
94 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli 7:29
95 Paolo  Longo Borghini Cannondale 7:31
96 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha 7:38
97 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli 7:39
98 Laurent Pichon FDJ 7:43
99 Johan Le Bon FDJ
100 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 7:52
101 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 8:04
102 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 8:38
103 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 8:46
104 Axel Domont Ag2r 9:36
105 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 9:43
106 Luca Paolini Katusha 9:51
107 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 10:03
108 Philip Deignan SKY 10:06
109 Michel Koch Cannondale 10:24
110 Andrey Amador Movistar 10:26
111 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10:40
112 Julien Berard Ag2r
113 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 10:41
114 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 10:43
115 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 10:51
116 Angelo Tulik Europcar 11:00
117 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp 11:26
118 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 11:43
119 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r 11:44
120 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing 11:46
121 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 11:57
122 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ 12:04
123 Adriano Malori Movistar 12:12
124 Tosh  Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 12:17
125 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol 12:20
126 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 12:21
127 Ben Swift SKY 12:22
128 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia 12:24
129 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 12:33
130 Jos  Van Emden Belkin 12:34
131 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar 12:34
132 Manuel Quinziato BMC 13:02
133 Eros Capecchi Movistar 13:05
134 Rick Flens Belkin 13:18
135 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 13:29
136 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 13:33
137 Igor Anton Movistar 13:43
138 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 13:44
139 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol 13:44
140 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 13:52
141 Daniele Ratto Cannondale 13:55
142 Alan Marangoni Cannondale 13:58
143 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 14:06
144 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 14:08
145 Maxim Belkov Katusha 14:19
146 Boy  Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 14:25
147 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 14:32
148 Martijn Keizer Belkin 14:38
149 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 14:55
150 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 15:15
151 David Tanner Belkin 15:19
152 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 15:24
153 Borut Bozic Astana 15:28
154 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 15:31
155 Elia Viviani Cannondale 15:34
156 Dylan  Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp 15:36
157 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 15:48
158 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 15:52
159 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 15:54
160 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 15:59
161 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 16:07
162 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF 16:08
163 Edwin Alcibiad Avila Colombia 16:10
164 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
165 Christopher Sutton SKY
166 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 16:11
167 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 16:16
168 Tony Hurel Europcar 16:35
169 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 16:36
170 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 16:38
171 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 16:45
172 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 16:48
173 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 16:49
174 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 16:50
175 Marc Goos Belkin 16:53
176 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 17:05
177 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 17:15
178 Brent Bookwalter BMC 17:17
179 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 17:18
180 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 18:12
181 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp 18:27
182 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 19:17
183 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ 19:24
184 Bernhard Eisel SKY 19:53
185 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 20:22
186 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 20:36
187 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 22:22
188 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 23:41
189 Jetse Bol Belkin 25:26
190 Andrey Zeits Astana 26:16
191 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge 30:13
192 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 36:05

Points Classification:

1 Elia Viviani Cannondale 119 points
2 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 115
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 106
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 96
5 Ben Swift SKY 86
6 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 44
7 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 37
8 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 36
9 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 34
10 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 32

Mountains Classification:

1 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 12 points
2 Angel Rubiano Chavez Miguel Colombia 9
3 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 4
4 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 3
5 Angel Vicioso Arcos Katusha 3
6 Androni Giocattolirea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3
7 Cadel Evans BMC 2
8 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver Katusha 2
9 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 2
10 Johan Romero Corredor Jeffry Colombia 2

Young Rider:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 17hr 41min 23sec
2 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo @ 26 seconds
3 Fabio Aru Astana 0:52
4 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:09
5 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 1:10
6 Wilco Kelderman Belkin 1:12
7 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 1:23
8 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano 1:32
9 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 1:32
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez SKY 1:39

Team Classification:

1 Astana Pro Team 52hr 16min 5sec
2 Orica Greenedge @ 7 seconds
3 Team Sky 0:19
4 Lampre - Merida 0:27
5 Tinkoff Saxo 0:29
6 Team Giant - Shimano 0:41
7 Ag2R La Mondiale 0:43
8 Bmc Racing Team 1:03
9 Omega Pharma - Quick-Step 1:14
10 Trek Factory Racing 1:31

Stage 5 photos:

Nacer Bouhanni

Points leader Nacer Bouhanni at the start

Bjorn Thurau

Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) leads the day's break.

Panorama

The peloton descends the first big climb of the day, Montalbano Jonico

Luca Paolini

Luca Paolini descends Montalbano Jonico.

Jussi Veikkenen

Jussi Veikkenen

Michael matthews

Race leader Michael Matthews

Ryder Hesjedal

Ryder Hesjedal

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez and Julian Arredondo certainly looked well-postioned for the rush to the line.

Diego Ulissi

Diego Ulissi just swept by everyone. Very impressive.

Diego Ulissi

Stage winner Diego Ulissi

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews stayed with the climbers and retained his overall lead.

Stage 5 map and profile:

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 map

Stage 5 profile

Stage 5 profile

Back to 2014 Giro page |