BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 4

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 4: Tuesday, May 13, Giovinazzo - Bari, 112 km

Stage 4 finish

Stage 4 photos | Stage 4 map and profile |

The Race: Sick with a fever, demon sprinter Marcel Kittel did not start stage four.

Concerned that the rain would make the eight finishing circuits too dangerous, the riders staged a go-slow for much of the stage. It was decided that time would be taken at the start of the final lap, there would be no time bonuses and the final circuit would be neutralized.

The streets of Bari were icy-slick and, despite everyone's attempts to stay upright, a crash still happened during the final lap.

Giant-Shimano had several riders at the front and looked to have the stage win nailed, but their sprinter, Luka Mezgec seemed to have gear troubles. Nacer Bouhanni came from way back to win the stage.

Michael Matthews remains the overall leader.

Complete Results:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 2hr 22min 06sec
2 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
3 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
5 Elia Viviani Cannondale
6 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
7 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
8 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
9 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
10 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
11 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
12 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
13 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
14 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
15 Johan  Le Bon FDJ
16 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli
17 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp
18 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
19 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
20 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia
21 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
22 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
23 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
24 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
25 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
26 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ
27 Daniel Oss BMC
28 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
29 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
30 Bernhard Eisel SKY
31 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
32 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale
33 Michel Koch Cannondale
34 Ivan Basso Cannondale
35 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
36 Moreno Moser Cannondale
37 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
38 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
39 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ
40 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
41 Julian David Arredondo Trek Factory Racing
42 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
43 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
44 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
45 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
46 Davide Appollonio Ag2r
47 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
48 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
49 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
50 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge
51 Davide Villella Cannondale
52 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
53 Jos  Van Emden Belkin
54 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
55 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
56 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
57 Thomas De  Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
58 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
59 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
60 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli
61 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
62 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
63 Angelo Tulik Europcar
64 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
65 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
66 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
67 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
68 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
69 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
70 Sebastian Henao SKY
71 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
72 Julien Berard Ag2r
73 Axel Domont Ag2r
74 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
75 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
76 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
77 Christopher Sutton SKY
78 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
79 Borut Bozic Astana
80 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
81 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
82 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
83 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
84 Manuel Quinziato BMC
85 Luca Paolini Katusha
86 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
87 Boy  Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
88 Salvatore Puccio SKY
89 Maxime Mederel Europcar
90 Danilo Wyss BMC
91 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
92 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar
93 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
94 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
95 Tony Hurel Europcar
96 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
97 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
98 Edwin Alcibiad Avila Colombia
99 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
100 Francis Mourey FDJ
101 Laurent Pichon FDJ
102 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
103 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
104 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
105 Samuel Sanchez BMC
106 Cadel Evans BMC
107 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
108 Martijn Keizer Belkin
109 Rick Flens Belkin
110 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
111 Mikel Landa Astana
112 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
113 David Tanner Belkin
114 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin
115 Pierre Rolland Europcar
116 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
117 Steve Morabito BMC
118 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
119 Brent Bookwalter BMC
120 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
121 Nairo Quintana Movistar
122 Yannick Eijssen BMC
123 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
124 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
125 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
126 Joaquin Rodriguez Katusha
127 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
128 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
129 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
130 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia
131 Andrey Zeits Astana
132 Maxim Belkov Katusha
133 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
134 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
135 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
136 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
137 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
138 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
139 Marc Goos Belkin
140 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
141 Carlosjulian Quintero Colombia
142 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
143 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
144 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
145 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
146 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
147 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
148 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
149 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
150 Ben Hermans BMC
151 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
152 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
153 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
154 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
155 Romain Sicard Europcar
156 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
157 Davide Malacarne Europcar
158 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
159 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
160 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
161 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
162 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
163 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge
164 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
165 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida 0:31
166 Janez Brajkovic Astana 0:00
167 Michele Scarponi Astana
168 Fabio Aru Astana
169 Dario Cataldo SKY
170 Philip Deignan SKY
171 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF
172 Valerio Agnoli Astana
173 Ben Swift SKY
174 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
175 Eros Capecchi Movistar
176 José Herrada Movistar
177 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
178 Andrey Amador Movistar
179 Adriano Malori Movistar 0:31
180 Igor Anton Movistar 0:00
181 Ramon Carretero Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 0:53
182 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 0:00
183 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha
184 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
185 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli
186 Alberto Losada Katusha
187 Angel Vicioso Katusha
188 Daniel Moreno Katusha
189 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:44
190 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:00
191 Robinson Chalapud Colombia
192 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
193 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
194 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge
195 Jetse Bol Belkin

maglia rosaGC after Stage 4:

1
Michael Matthews
Orica-GreenEdge
12hr 28min 43sec
2
Alessandro Petacchi
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
0:08
3
Daniel Oss
BMC
0:10
4
Ivan Santaromita
Orica-GreenEdge
0:14
5
Pieter Weening
Orica-GreenEdge
6
Luke Durbridge
Orica-GreenEdge
7
Svein Tuft
Orica-GreenEdge
8
Serge Pauwels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
0:19
9
Rigoberto Uran Uran
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10
Julien Vermote
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11
Pieter Serry
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12
Gianluca Brambilla
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13
Danilo Wyss
BMC
0:21
14
Cadel Evans
BMC
15
Samuel Sanchez
BMC
16
Steve Morabito
BMC
17
Yannick Eijssen
BMC
0:23
18
Brett Lancaster
Orica-GreenEdge
0:25
19
Rafal Majka
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:26
20
Ben Swift
SKY
0:29
21
Edvald  Boasson Hagen
SKY
0:35
22
Thomas  De Gendt
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
0:36
23
Wouter Poels
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24
Pawel Poljanski
Tinkoff-Saxo
0:37
25
Michael Rogers
Tinkoff-Saxo
26
Nicholas Roche
Tinkoff-Saxo
27
Ivan Rovny
Tinkoff-Saxo
28
Jay Mccarthy
Tinkoff-Saxo
29
Chris Anker Sorensen
Tinkoff-Saxo
30
Christopher Juul Jensen
Tinkoff-Saxo
31
Borut Bozic
Astana
0:41
32
Michele Scarponi
Astana
33
Valerio Agnoli
Astana
34
Elia Viviani
Cannondale
0:49
35
Sebastian Henao
SKY
36
Kanstantsin Siutsou
SKY
37
Salvatore Puccio
SKY
38
Dario Cataldo
SKY
39
Philip Deignan
SKY
40
Fabio Aru
Astana
0:52
41
Enrico Gasparotto
Astana
42
Janez Brajkovic
Astana
43
Mikel Landa
Astana
44
Paolo Tiralongo
Astana
45
Giacomo Nizzolo
Trek Factory Racing
0:56
46
Davide Appollonio
Ag2r
0:58
47
Francesco Chicchi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
1:01
48
Fumiyuki Beppu
Trek Factory Racing
1:03
49
Fabio Felline
Trek Factory Racing
50
Robert Kiserlovski
Trek Factory Racing
51
Manuel Quinziato
BMC
1:06
52
Sonny Colbrelli
Bardiani-CSF
1:07
53
Nicola Ruffoni
Bardiani-CSF
54
Ivan Basso
Cannondale
55
Michel Koch
Cannondale
56
Moreno Moser
Cannondale
57
Daniele Ratto
Cannondale
58
Nairo Quintana
Movistar
1:09
59
Gorka Izaguirre
Movistar
60
Andrey Amador
Movistar
61
Eros Capecchi
Movistar
62
Georg Preidler
Giant-Shimano
1:10
63
Tobias Ludvigsson
Giant-Shimano
64
Simon Geschke
Giant-Shimano
65
Maarten Tjallingii
Belkin
1:11
66
Nacer Bouhanni
FDJ
1:12
67
Matteo Montaguti
Ag2r
68
Wilco Kelderman
Belkin
69
Patrick Gretsch
Ag2r
70
Maxime Bouet
Ag2r
71
Alexis Vuillermoz
Ag2r
72
Hubert Dupont
Ag2r
73
Domenico Pozzovivo
Ag2r
74
Julian David Arredondo
Trek Factory Racing
1:14
75
Danilo Hondo
Trek Factory Racing
76
Riccardo Zoidl
Trek Factory Racing
77
Mauro Finetto
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
1:15
78
Jonathan Monsalve
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
79
Steven Kruijswijk
Belkin
80
Matteo Rabottini
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
81
Roberto Ferrari
Lampre-Merida
1:20
82
Nicola Boem
Bardiani-CSF
1:21
83
Stefano Pirazzi
Bardiani-CSF
84
Marco Canola
Bardiani-CSF
85
Enrico Battaglin
Bardiani-CSF
86
Manuel Francesco Bongiorno
Bardiani-CSF
87
Edoardo Zardini
Bardiani-CSF
88
Enrico Barbin
Bardiani-CSF
89
Fabio Leonardo Duque
Colombia
1:23
90
Edwin Alcibiad Avila
Colombia
91
Yonder Godoy
Androni Giocattoli
1:26
92
Diego Rosa
Androni Giocattoli
1:28
93
Franco Pellizotti
Androni Giocattoli
94
Jackson Rodriguez
Androni Giocattoli
95
Johnny Hoogerland
Androni Giocattoli
96
Oscar Gatto
Cannondale
1:29
97
Paolo Longo Borghini
Cannondale
1:30
98
Laurent Pichon
FDJ
1:32
99
Johan  Le Bon
FDJ
100
Francis Mourey
FDJ
101
Alexandre Geniez
FDJ
102
Jussi Veikkanen
FDJ
103
Diego Ulissi
Lampre-Merida
1:34
104
Damiano Cunego
Lampre-Merida
105
Przemyslaw Niemiec
Lampre-Merida
106
Winner Anacona
Lampre-Merida
107
Maxime Monfort
Lotto-Belisol
1:37
108
Fabio Andres Duarte
Colombia
109
Jarlinson Pantano
Colombia
110
Adriano Malori
Movistar
1:40
111
José Herrada
Movistar
1:43
112
Tosh  Van Der Sande
Lotto-Belisol
1:45
113
Vladimir Gusev
Katusha
1:47
114
Joaquin Rodriguez
Katusha
115
Luca Paolini
Katusha
116
Angel Vicioso
Katusha
117
Tony Hurel
Europcar
1:48
118
Lars Ytting Bak
Lotto-Belisol
119
Tim Wellens
Lotto-Belisol
120
Adam Hansen
Lotto-Belisol
121
Luka Mezgec
Giant-Shimano
1:49
122
Bjorn Thurau
Europcar
1:51
123
Andrea Fedi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
124
Francisco Ventoso
Movistar
1:56
125
Davide Villella
Cannondale
126
Iljo Keisse
Omega Pharma-Quick Step
2:01
127
Jos Van Emden
Belkin
2:02
128
Yukiya Arashiro
Europcar
129
Davide Malacarne
Europcar
130
Alan Marangoni
Cannondale
131
Maxime Mederel
Europcar
132
Pierre Rolland
Europcar
133
Marco Bandiera
Androni Giocattoli
134
Romain Sicard
Europcar
135
Jan Polanc
Lampre-Merida
2:05
136
Marco Frapporti
Androni Giocattoli
2:07
137
Miguel Angel Rubiano
Colombia
2:10
138
Maxim Belkov
Katusha
2:23
139
Mattia Cattaneo
Lampre-Merida
2:27
140
Manuel Belletti
Androni Giocattoli
2:28
141
Boy Van Poppel
Trek Factory Racing
2:29
142
Daniele Colli
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
2:31
143
Tom Veelers
Giant-Shimano
2:36
144
Rick Flens
Belkin
2:46
145
Perrig Quemeneur
Europcar
2:57
146
Ben Hermans
BMC
2:58
147
Albert Timmer
Giant-Shimano
3:06
148
Carlosjulian Quintero
Colombia
3:07
149
Jonathan Castroviejo
Movistar
3:19
150
Axel Domont
Ag2r
3:25
151
Tyler Farrar
Garmin-Sharp
3:26
152
Rodolfo Torres
Colombia
3:33
153
Antonio Murilo Fischer
FDJ
3:35
154
Fabian Wegmann
Garmin-Sharp
3:40
155
Dylan Van Baarle
Garmin-Sharp
156
Ryder Hesjedal
Garmin-Sharp
157
Thomas Dekker
Garmin-Sharp
158
Simone Ponzi
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
3:52
159
Alberto Losada
Katusha
3:55
160
Martijn Keizer
Belkin
4:06
161
Daniel Moreno
Katusha
4:10
162
Bert  De Backer
Giant-Shimano
4:14
163
Christopher Sutton
SKY
164
Evgeny Petrov
Tinkoff-Saxo
4:15
165
Eugenio Alafaci
Trek Factory Racing
4:20
166
Igor Anton
Movistar
4:26
167
Julien Berard
Ag2r
4:29
168
Sander Armee
Lotto-Belisol
4:30
169
Dennis Vanendert
Lotto-Belisol
4:32
170
Sébastien Chavanel
FDJ
4:37
171
David Tanner
Belkin
4:47
172
Robinson Chalapud
Colombia
4:51
173
Angelo Tulik
Europcar
4:59
174
Bernhard Eisel
SKY
5:06
175
Manuele Mori
Lampre-Merida
5:12
176
Brent Bookwalter
BMC
5:21
177
Matteo Bono
Lampre-Merida
5:22
178
Eduard Vorganov
Katusha
5:29
179
Giampaolo Caruso
Katusha
5:29
180
Kenny  De Haes
Lotto-Belisol
5:35
181
Giorgio Cecchinel
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
5:42
182
Jeffry Johan Romero
Colombia
5:46
183
Mitchell Docker
Orica-GreenEdge
5:51
184
Fernando Andre Cardoso
Garmin-Sharp
6:11
185
Nathan Haas
Garmin-Sharp
186
Emanuele Sella
Androni Giocattoli
7:33
187
Arnaud Courteille
FDJ
7:48
188
Gert Dockx
Lotto-Belisol
8:45
189
Tom Stamsnijder
Giant-Shimano
9:42
190
Jetse Bol
Belkin
10:39
191
Marc Goos
Belkin
10:42
192
Cameron Meyer
Orica-GreenEdge
13:42
193
Andrey Zeits
Astana
14:20
194
Michael Hepburn
Orica-GreenEdge
19:34
195
Ramon Carretero
Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
24:16

red jerseyPoints Classification:

1 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 115 points
2 Elia Viviani Cannondale 113
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 106
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 96
5 Ben Swift SKY 76
6 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 44
7 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 36
8 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 34
9 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 32
10 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 32

Mountains Classification:

1 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 12 points
2 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3
3 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 2
4 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia 2
5 Jeffry Johan Romero  Colombia 2
6 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 2
7 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 1

white jerseyYoung Rider:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 12hr 28min 43sec
2 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge @ 14 seconds
3 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19
4 Yannick Eijssen BMC 0:23
5 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26
6 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37
7 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37
8 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37
9 Elia Viviani Cannondale 0:49
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez SKY 0:49

Team Classification:

1 ORICA GREENEDGE 36hr 37min 2sec
2 OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 0:19
3 BMC RACING TEAM 0:21
4 ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:30
5 TEAM SKY 0:32
6 TINKOFF SAXO 0:37
7 TREK FACTORY RACING 0:49
8 TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 0:56
9 NERI SOTTOLI 1:01
10 BARDIANI CSF 1:04

Stage 4 photos:

Nairo Quintana

Nairo Quintana at the start

Panaorama

The pack rides through Bari.

Domenico Pozzovivo

Domenico Pozzovivo

Stage 4 finish

Stage 4 drive for the line.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews finished the stage grimy, but still the leader.

Nacer Bouhanni

Nacer Bouhanni after winning stage four.

Nacer Bouhanni

Stage winner Nacer Bouhanni. I think this is his first Grand Tour stage win.

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews will ride tomorrow's stage in pink.

Stage 4 map and profile:

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 map

Stage 4 profile

Stage 4 profile