BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia:

Stage 3 results

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 3: Sunday, May 11, Armagh - Dublin, 187 km

Stage 3 finish

Stage 3 photos | Stage 3 map and profile |

The Race: More rain during the last Irish stage, but things did dry out in the final hour. With about 35 km to go a big crash delayed about 20 riders.

Meanwhile, the day's break with Maarten Tjallingii, Gert Dockx, Yondor Godoy, Giorgio Cecchinel and Miguel Angel Rubiano nursed a 45-second lead with 17 km remaining.

The pack's uneven speed allowed the five men off the front to stay away. Cecchinel had been trying to get the others to stay organized and working, but gave up, attacked the break trying for some personal glory.

At seven km to go, Giant-Shimano went to the front and caught Cecchinel, gruppo compatto. Nicolas Roche flatted with 6 km remaining. Tinkoff-Saxo sent some muscle back to help him get back on as the Cannondale-led pack accelerated.

Giant-Shimano with Marcel Kittel in tow tried to stay in front while Cannondale and Sky swarmed next to them during the technical finishing kilometers. It came down to a drag race between Kittel (who came from behind) and Ben Swift, with Kittel prevailing for the second day in a row.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.754 km/hr

1 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 4hr 28min 43sec
2 Ben Swift SKY
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale
4 Davide Appollonio Ag2r
5 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
6 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
7 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
8 Edwin Alcibiad Avila  Colombia
9 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
10 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
11 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
12 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli
13 Tony Hurel Europcar
14 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
15 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol
16 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
17 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
18 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
19 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
20 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
21 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
22 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
23 Michele Scarponi Astana
24 Daniel Oss BMC
25 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
26 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge
27 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
28 Valerio Agnoli Astana
29 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
30 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
31 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
32 Borut Bozic Astana
33 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge @ 11 seconds
34 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
35 Nairo Quintana Movistar
36 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
37 Rigoberto  Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
38 Fabio Aru Astana
39 Jos Van Emden Belkin
40 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
41 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
42 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
43 Jeffry Johan Corrdor Colombia
44 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
45 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
46 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
47 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
48 Sebastian Henao SKY
49 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
50 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin
51 Danilo Wyss BMC
52 Ivan Basso Cannondale
53 Cadel Evans BMC
54 Michel Koch Cannondale
55 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
56 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
57 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli
58 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ
59 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF
60 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
61 Angelo Tulik Europcar
62 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
63 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
64 Manuel Quinziato BMC
65 Samuel Sanchez BMC
66 Davide Malacarne Europcar
67 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
68 Julian Arredondo Trek Factory Racing
69 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
70 Laurent Pichon FDJ
71 Carlos Julian Quintero Colombia
72 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
73 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
74 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
75 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
76 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
77 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
78 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
79 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
80 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
81 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
82 Steve Morabito BMC
83 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
84 Janez Brajkovic Astana
85 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
86 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
87 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
88 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
89 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
90 Salvatore Puccio SKY
91 Philip Deignan SKY
92 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
93 Dario Cataldo SKY
94 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
95 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
96 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
97 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
98 Joaquin Rodriguez Katusha
99 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
100 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
101 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
102 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
103 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
104 Julien Berard Ag2r
105 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
106 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia
107 Angel Vicioso Katusha
108 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp
109 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
110 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
111 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
112 Johan Le Bon FDJ
113 Romain Sicard Europcar
114 Moreno Moser Cannondale
115 Alberto Losada Katusha
116 Adriano Malori Movistar
117 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
118 Martijn Keizer Belkin
119 Tosh  Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
120 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
121 Pierre Rolland Europcar
122 Francis Mourey FDJ
123 Igor Anton Movistar
124 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
125 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
126 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
127 Mikel Landa Astana
128 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
129 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
130 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing
131 Maxim Belkov Katusha
132 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
133 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
134 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
135 Axel Domont Ag2r
136 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
137 Boy  Van Poppel  Trek Factory Racing
138 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
139 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
140 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
141 David Tanner Belkin
142 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
143 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
144 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
145 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
146 Paolo  Longo Borghini Cannondale
147 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
148 Dylan  Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
149 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
150 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
151 Christopher Sutton SKY
152 Yannick Eijssen BMC
153 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
154 Ben Hermans BMC
155 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
156 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
157 Davide Villella Cannondale
158 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
159 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
160 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
161 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
162 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
163 Eros Capecchi Movistar
164 Maxime Mederel Europcar
165 José Herrada Movistar
166 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar
167 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
168 Luca Paolini Katusha
169 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
170 Robinson Chalapud Colombia
171 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha
172 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
173 Andrey Amador Movistar
174 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 0:33
175 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
176 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
177 Rick Flens Belkin 0:35
178 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 0:50
179 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano
180 Bernhard Eisel SKY 1:03
181 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 1:15
182 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 1:43
183 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 2:32
184 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 2:34
185 Daniel Moreno Katusha
186 Brent Bookwalter BMC
187 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 3:17
188 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3:22
189 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
190 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 3:49
191 Marc Goos Belkin 9:38
192 Jetse Bol Belkin
193 Andrey Zeits Astana 13:39
194 Ramon Carretero Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
195 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
196 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge

maglia rosaGC after Stage 3:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 10hr 06min 37sec
2 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 8 seconds
3 Daniel Oss BMC 0:10
4 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge 0:14
5 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
6 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
7 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
8 Rigoberto Uran Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19
9 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13 Danilo Wyss BMC 0:21
14 Cadel Evans BMC
15 Steve Morabito BMC
16 Samuel Sanchez BMC
17 Yannick Eijssen BMC 0:23
18 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 0:25
19 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26
20 Ben Swift SKY 0:29
21 Edvald  Boasson Hagen SKY 0:35
22 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 0:36
23 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
24 Thomas  De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
25 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37
26 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
27 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
28 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
29 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
30 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
31 Christopher  Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
32 Michele Scarponi Astana 0:41
33 Borut Bozic Astana
34 Valerio Agnoli Astana
35 Elia Viviani Cannondale 0:49
36 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY 0:49
37 Sebastian  Henao SKY
38 Dario Cataldo SKY
39 Salvatore Puccio SKY
40 Philip Deignan SKY
41 Fabio Aru Astana 0:52
42 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
43 Janez Brajkovic Astana
44 Mikel Landa Astana
45 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
46 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 0:56
47 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 0:58
48 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:01
49 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing 1:03
50 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
51 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
52 Manuel Quinziato BMC 1:06
53 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF 1:07
54 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
55 Ivan Basso Cannondale
56 Michel Koch Cannondale
57 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
58 Moreno Moser Cannondale
59 Nairo Quintana Movistar 1:09
60 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
61 Adriano Malori Movistar
62 Andrey Amador Movistar
63 Eros Capecchi Movistar
64 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 1:10
65 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
66 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
67 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 1:11
68 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 1:12
69 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
70 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
71 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
72 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
73 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
74 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
75 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
76 Julian Arredondo Trek Factory Racing 1:14
77 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
78 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
79 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin 1:15
80 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
81 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
82 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
83 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 1:17
84 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:20
85 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1:21
86 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
87 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
88 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
89 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
90 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
91 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
92 Edwin Alcibiad Avila Colombia 1:23
93 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
94 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 1:26
95 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 1:28
96 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
97 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
98 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
99 Oscar Gatto Cannondale 1:29
100 Paolo  Longo Borghini Cannondale 1:30
101 Laurent Pichon FDJ
102 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
103 Francis Mourey FDJ
104 Johan  Le Bon FDJ
105 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
106 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida 1:34
107 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
108 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
109 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
110 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
111 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 1:37
112 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
113 Fabio Andres Duarte Colombia
114 José Herrada Movistar 1:43
115 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 1:45
116 Joaquin Rodriguez Katusha 1:47
117 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
118 Angel Vicioso Katusha
119 Luca Paolini Katusha
120 Tony Hurel Europcar 1:48
121 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
122 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
123 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
124 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano 1:49
125 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 1:51
126 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
127 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 1:56
128 Davide Villella Cannondale
129 Davide Malacarne Europcar 2:02
130 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
131 Jos  Van Emden Belkin
132 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
133 Romain Sicard Europcar
134 Pierre Rolland Europcar
135 Maxime Mederel Europcar
136 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
137 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 2:07
138 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 2:10
139 Maxim Belkov Katusha 2:23
140 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 2:27
141 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 2:28
142 Boy  Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 2:29
143 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:31
144 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 2:36
145 Rick Flens Belkin 2:46
146 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 2:57
147 Ben Hermans BMC 2:58
148 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano 3:06
149 Carlos Julian Quintero Colombia 3:07
150 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 3:19
151 Axel Domont Ag2r 3:25
152 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 3:26
153 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 3:33
154 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 3:35
155 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp 3:40
156 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
157 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
158 Dylan  Van Baarle Garmin-Sharp
159 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3:52
160 Alberto Losada Katusha 3:55
161 Martijn Keizer Belkin 4:06
162 Daniel Moreno Katusha 4:10
163 Bert  De Backer Giant-Shimano 4:14
164 Christopher Sutton SKY
165 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 4:15
166 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 4:20
167 Igor Anton Movistar 4:26
168 Julien Berard Ag2r 4:29
169 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 4:30
170 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 4:32
171 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ 4:37
172 David Tanner Belkin 4:47
173 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 4:51
174 Angelo Tulik Europcar 4:59
175 Bernhard Eisel SKY 5:06
176 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida 5:12
177 Brent Bookwalter BMC 5:21
178 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 5:22
179 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 5:29
180 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha 5:29
181 Kenny  De Haes Lotto-Belisol 5:35
182 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 5:42
183 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 5:46
184 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 5:51
185 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 6:11
186 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
187 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 7:33
188 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 7:48
189 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 8:45
190 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 9:42
191 Jetse Bol Belkin 10:39
192 Marc Goos Belkin 10:42
193 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge 13:42
194 Andrey Zeits Astana 14:20
195 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 19:34
196 Ramon Carretero Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 23:23

Points Classification:

1 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 100 points
2 Ben Swift SKY 69
3 Elia Viviani Cannondale 68
4 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 65
5 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 56
6 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 50
7 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 44
8 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 32
9 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 32
10 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 28

Mountains Classification:

1 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 12 points
2 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3
3 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli 2
4 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia 2
5 Jeffry Johan Romero  Colombia 2
6 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 2
7 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 1

Young Rider:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 10hr 06min 37sec
2 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge @ 14 seconds
3 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:19
4 Yannick Eijssen BMC 0:23
5 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26
6 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 0:37
7 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
8 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
9 Elia Viviani Cannondale 0:49
10 Sebastian Henao Gomez SKY

Team Classification:

1 ORICA GREENEDGE 29hr 30min 44sec
2 OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP @ 19 seconds
3 BMC RACING TEAM 0:21
4 ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:30
5 TEAM SKY 0:32
6 TINKOFF SAXO 0:37
7 TREK FACTORY RACING 0:49
8 TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 0:56
9 NERI SOTTOLI 1:01
10 BARDIANI CSF 1:04

Stage 3 photos:

Stage 3 finish

Marcel Kittel (in red) started from several positions back but was still able to prevail.

Ben Swift

For a while it looked like Ben Swift (Sky) might take the stage, but Kittel is the fast man of them moment.

Michael matthews

Michael Matthews finished safely in pink.

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans remains, along with Rigoberto Uran, at the top of the list of contenders.

Marten Tjallingii

Marten Tjallingii again spent a lot of the day off the front.

Marcel Kittel

Stage winner Marcel Kittel

Michael Matthews

Michael Matthews will start stage 4 on Tuesday in pink (Monday is a transfer day to Italy).

Stephen Roche

In Dublin Stephen Roche autographs a fan's jersey.

Crowds in Dublin

Big crowds in Dublin

Stage 3 map and profile:

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 map

Stage 3 profile

Stage 3 profile