BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 2

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 2: Saturday, May 10, Belfast - Belfast, 218 km

Stage 2 finish

Stage 2 photos | Stage 2 map and profile |

The Race: A rainy day, but it dried out for the finale. The day's break (Maarten Tjallingii, Andrea Fedi, Sander Armee and Jeffry Romero) wasn't allowed much rope, getting a 6-minute lead before the pack decided to bring them back.

With just under four kilometers to go, Tjallingii (Belkin) was the last of the escape to be caught by a Cannondale-driven peloton. From there the other teams looking to either keep their GC men out of trouble or those teams with good sprinters, scrambled to the front.

After getting round a final dangerous corner, the sprinters opened up and Marcel Kittel, with an excellent leadout, timed his effort perfectly to take the stage.

Overall leader Scein Tuft lost the maglia rosa to Orica-GreenEdge teammate Michael Matthews.

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 41.954 km/hr

1 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 5hr 13min 12sec
2 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing
4 Elia Viviani Cannondale
5 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
6 Manuel Beletti Androni Giocattoli
7 Ben Swift SKY
8 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
9 Davide Appollonio Ag2r
10 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp
11 Jetse Bol Belkin
12 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
13 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
14 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia
15 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
16 Tony Hurel Europcar
17 Edwin Alcibiad Avila Colombia
18 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
19 Edvald Hagen Boasson SKY
20 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
21 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing @ 3 seconds
22 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
23 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
24 Bjorn Thurau Europcar
25 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
26 Laurent Pichon FDJ
27 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano
28 Borut Bozic Astana
29 Michele Scarponi Astana
30 Nairo Quintana Movistar
31 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
32 Francisco Ventoso Movistar
33 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step
34 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
35 Fabio Aru Astana
36 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol
37 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
38 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
39 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
40 Adriano Malori Movistar
41 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
42 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
43 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
44 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
45 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
46 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
47 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF
48 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
49 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
50 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
51 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli
52 Dario Cataldo SKY
53 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
54 Sebastian Henao SKY
55 Danilo Wyss BMC
56 Cadel Evans BMC
57 Davide Malacarne Europcar
58 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
59 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
60 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
61 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
62 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol
63 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
64 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
65 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
66 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
67 Daniel Oss BMC
68 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge
69 Brett Lancastanaer Orica-GreenEdge
70 Julian Arredondo Trek Factory Racing
71 Andrey Amador Movistar
72 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
73 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
74 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
75 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
76 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
77 Bert De Backer  Giant-Shimano
78 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
79 Manuel Quinziato BMC
80 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
81 Salvatore Puccio SKY
82 Moreno Moser Cannondale
83 Steve Morabito BMC
84 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
85 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp
86 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
87 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
88 David Tanner Belkin
89 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
90 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step
91 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
92 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin
93 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp
94 Martijn Keizer Belkin
95 Janez Brajkovic Astana
96 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
97 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo
98 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia
99 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
100 Ivan Basso Cannondale
101 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
102 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
103 Samuel Sanchez BMC
104 Fabio Duarte Colombia
105 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
106 Andrey Zeits Astana
107 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida
108 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
109 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
110 Mikel Landa Astana
111 Francis Mourey FDJ
112 Maxime Mederel Europcar
113 Joaquin Rodriguez Katusha
114 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida
115 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
116 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
117 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
118 Michel Koch Cannondale
119 Thomas De Gendt  Omega Pharma-Quick Step
120 Rodolfo Torres Colombia
121 Maxim Belkov Katusha
122 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
123 Philip Deignan SKY
124 Yannick Eijssen BMC
125 Rick Flens Belkin
126 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli
127 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
128 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano
129 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
130 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
131 Eduard Vorganov Katusha
132 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
133 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
134 Johan Le Bon FDJ
135 Marc Goos Belkin
136 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
137 Paolo Longo Borghini  Cannondale
138 Julien Berard Ag2r
139 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
140 Pierre Rolland Europcar
141 Romain Sicard Europcar
142 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
143 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
144 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
145 Angelo Tulik Europcar
146 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp
147 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
148 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
149 Davide Villella Cannondale
150 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
151 Alberto Losada Katusha
152 Luca Paolini Katusha
153 Eros Capecchi Movistar
154 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
155 Valerio Agnoli Astana
156 Axel Domont Ag2r
157 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
158 Christopher Juul Jensen  Tinkoff-Saxo
159 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
160 Brent Bookwalter BMC
161 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
162 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha
163 Dylan Baarle Van Garmin-Sharp
164 José Herrada Movistar
165 Robinson Chalapud Colombia
166 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
167 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
168 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
169 Igor Anton Movistar
170 Angel Vicioso Katusha
171 Bernhard Eisel SKY
172 Daniel Moreno Katusha
173 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
174 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
175 Christopher Sutton SKY
176 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
177 Ben Hermans BMC
178 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge
179 Kenny Haes De Lotto-Belisol
180 Arnaud Courteille FDJ
181 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
182 Murilo Fiescher FDJ
183 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ
184 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
185 Jos van Emden Belkin
186 Jeffry Romero Colombia
187 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
188 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar
189 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
190 Carolos Quintero Colombia
191 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli
192 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar
193 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano
194 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge
195 Ramon Carretero Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
196 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli

GC after Stage 2:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 5hr 37min 54sec
2 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge @ 3 seconds
3 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
4 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge
5 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
6 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge
7 Rigoberto Uran Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:08
8 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13 Danilo Wyss BMC 0:10
14 Cadel Evans BMC
15 Daniel Oss BMC
16 Steve Morabito BMC
17 Samuel Sanchez BMC
18 Yannick Eijssen BMC 0:12
19 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 0:25
20 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
21 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26
23 Nicholas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
24 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
25 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
26 Jay McCarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
27 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
28 Chris Anker Sorensen Tinkoff-Saxo
29 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
30 Ben Swift SKY 0:35
31 Edvald Boasson Hagen SKY
32 Dario Cataldo SKY 0:38
33 Kanstantsin Siutsou SKY
34 Sebastian Henao SKY
35 Salvatore Puccio SKY
36 Philip Deignan SKY
37 Borut Bozic Astana 0:41
38 Michele Scarponi Astana
39 Fabio Aru Astana
40 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
41 Janez Brajkovic Astana
42 Andrey Zeits Astana
43 Paolo Tiralongo Astana
44 Mikel Landa Astana
45 Valerio Agnoli Astana
46 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:44
47 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 0:46
48 Elia Viviani Cannondale 0:53
49 Manuel Quinziato BMC 0:55
50 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 0:56
51 Moreno Moser Cannondale
52 Ivan Basso Cannondale
53 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
54 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
55 Michel Koch Cannondale
56 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 0:58
57 Nairo Quintana Movistar
58 Adriano Malori Movistar
59 Andrey Amador Movistar
60 Gorka Izaguirre Movistar
61 Eros Capecchi Movistar
62 Georg Preidler Giant-Shimano 0:59
63 Luka Mezgec Giant-Shimano
64 Tobias Ludvigsson Giant-Shimano
65 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano
66 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:01
67 Jetse Bol Belkin
68 Wilco Kelderman Belkin
69 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r
70 Maxime Bouet Ag2r
71 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r
72 Hubert Dupont Ag2r
73 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r
74 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r
75 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing 1:03
76 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
77 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
78 Julian Arredondo Trek Factory Racing
79 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
80 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
81 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin
82 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:04
83 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
84 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin
85 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
86 Marc Goos Belkin
87 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF 1:07
88 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
89 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1:10
90 Manuel Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
91 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
92 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
93 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
94 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
95 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
96 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 1:12
97 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli 1:17
98 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli
99 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli
100 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli
101 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli
102 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 1:19
103 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 1:20
104 Laurent Pichon FDJ 1:21
105 Francis Mourey FDJ
106 Alexandre Geniez FDJ
107 Johan Le Bon FDJ
108 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
109 Fabio Leonardo Duque Colombia 1:23
110 Edwin Avila Colombia
111 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
112 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
113 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
114 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
115 Albert Timmer Giant-Shimano
116 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
117 Winner Anacona Lampre-Merida
118 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia 1:26
119 Fabio Duarte Colombia
120 José Herrada Movistar 1:32
121 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol 1:34
122 Joaquin Rodriguez Katusha 1:36
123 Vladimir Gusev Katusha
124 Luca Paolini Katusha
125 Angel Vicioso Katusha
126 Daniel Moreno Katusha
127 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 1:37
128 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
129 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
130 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
131 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1:40
132 Francisco Ventoso Movistar 1:45
133 Davide Villella Cannondale 1:45
134 Tony Hurel Europcar 1:48
135 Bjorn Thurau Europcar 1:51
136 Yukiya Arashiro Europcar
137 Davide Malacarne Europcar
138 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
139 Maxime Mederel Europcar
140 Jos Emden Van Belkin
141 Pierre Rolland Europcar
142 Romain Sicard Europcar
143 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli 1:56
144 Miguel Angel Rubiano Colombia 2:00
145 Rick Flens Belkin 2:11
146 Maxim Belkov Katusha 2:12
147 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 2:16
148 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 2:18
149 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:20
150 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli 2:28
151 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 2:31
152 Tom Veelers Giant-Shimano 2:36
153 Perrig Quemeneur Europcar 2:46
154 Brent Bookwalter BMC 2:47
155 Ben Hermans BMC
156 Carlos Julian Quintero Colombia 2:56
157 Antonio Murilo Fischer FDJ 3:02
158 Axel Domont Ag2r 3:14
159 Rodolfo Torres Colombia 3:22
160 Bert De Backer Giant-Shimano 3:24
161 Tyler Farrar Garmin-Sharp 3:26
162 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp 3:29
163 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin-Sharp
164 Thomas Dekker Garmin-Sharp
165 DylanVan Baarle Garmin-Sharp
166 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3:41
167 Alberto Losada Katusha 3:44
168 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli 3:45
169 Martijn Keizer Belkin 3:55
170 Bernhard Eisel SKY 4:03
171 Christopher Sutton SKY
172 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 4:04
173 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 4:09
174 Igor Anton Movistar 4:15
175 Julien Berard Ag2r 4:18
176 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 4:19
177 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 4:21
178 Arnaud Courteille FDJ 4:26
179 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ
180 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge 4:36
181 David Tanner Belkin
182 Robinson Chalapud Colombia 4:40
183 Angelo Tulik Europcar 4:48
184 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli 4:59
185 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 5:11
186 Eduard Vorganov Katusha 5:18
187 Giampaolo Caruso Katusha
188 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 5:28
189 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 5:35
190 Johan Jeffry Romero Colombia
191 Jonathan Castroviejo Movistar 5:49
192 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 5:55
193 Fernando Andre Cardoso Garmin-Sharp 6:00
194 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 6:00
195 Tom Stamsnijder Giant-Shimano 7:10
196 Ramon Carretero Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 9:44

Points Classification:

1 Marcel Kittel Giant-Shimano 50 points
2 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ 40
3 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 34
4 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida 32
5 Elia Viviani Cannondale 28
6 Ben Swift SKY 26
7 Manuel Beletti Androni Giocattoli 22
8 Andrrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 20
9 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 18
10 Davide Appollonio Ag2r 16

Mountains Classification:

1 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin 6 points
2 Andrrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3
3 Jeffry Johan Romero  Colombia 2
4 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol 1

Young Rider:

1 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge 5hr 37min 54sec
2 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge @ 3 seconds
3 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step 0:08
4 Yannick Eijssen BMC 0:12
5 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo 0:26
6 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
7 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
8 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo
9 Sebastian Henao Gomez SKY 0:38
10 Salvatore Puccio SKY

Team Classification:

1 ORICA GREENEDGE 16hr 4min 24sec
2 OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP @ 8 seconds
3 BMC RACING TEAM 0:10
4 TINKOFF SAXO 0:26
5 TEAM SKY 0:32
6 ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:41
7 CANNONDALE 0:53
8 TEAM GIANT - SHIMANO 0:56
9 BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM 0:58
10 MOVISTAR TEAM 0:58

Stage 2 photos:

Pierre Rolland at the start

Pierre Rolland at the start

Svein Tuft and Ivan Santaromita

Race leader Svein Tuft and teammate Ivan Santaromita

BMC

BMC presented at the stage start. BMC had a terrific team time trial yesterday, putting Cadel Evans (far right) near the top of the contenders.

Stage 2 sprint

As the pack heads for the line, Kittel clearly has this one nailed.

Stage 2 finish

Indeed.

Michele Scarponi

Michele Scarponi finishes a day on wet Irish roads.

Bjorn Thurau

Bjorn Thurau

Marcel Kittel

Stage winner Marcel Kittel

Michael Matthews

New maglia rosa Michael Matthews

Stage 2 map and profile:

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 map

Stage 2 profile

Stage 2 profile