BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Giro D'Italia: Stage 1

Results, map, stage profile, summary and photos

Back to 2014 Giro page |

Stage 1: Friday, May 9, Belfast - Belfast Team Time Trial, 21.7 km

Photos from stage 1 | Stage 1 map and profile |

Orica GreenEdge

The Race: Orica-GreenEdge was the second team off and this played well to their advantage. Orica got home safe, but by the time Belkin, the ninth team to start, it was raining hard, making corners very dangerous.

Colombia rode a ragged time trial, but by virtue of being the first team off, they were able to turn in a better time than such strong teams as Kutusha and Lotto-Belisol.

Five Garmin-Sharp riders went down hard, possibly after a rider slid on a wet, slippery steel manhole cover. Dan Martin looked to be in bad shape after the crash. Fifteen minutes into the Giro, his race is over.

The rain stopped late in the stage, but roads on portions of the course remained wet, locking in Orica's advantage. Omega Pharma and BMC were only a few seconds slower than Orica-GreenEdge. One wonders what they could have done on dry roads.

More photos posted below results |

Results:

Winner's average speed: 52.713 km/hr

1 Orica-GreenEdge 24min 42sec
2 Omega Pharma-QuickStep @ 5 seconds
3 BMC 7"
4 Tinkoff-Saxo 23"
5 Team Sky 35"
6 Astana Pro Team 38"
7 Cannondale Pro Cycling 53"
8 Movistar Team 55"
9 Team Giant-Shimano 56"
10 Ag2r-La Mondiale 58"
11 Trek Factory Racing 1' 00"
12 Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 1' 01"
13 Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1' 01"
14 Bardiani-CSF 1' 07"
15 Androni Giocattoli 1' 14"
16 FDJ.fr 1' 18"
17 Lampre-Merida 1' 20"
18 Colombia 1' 22"
19 Team Katusha 1' 33"
20 Lotto-Belisol 1' 34"
21 Team Europcar 1' 48"
22 Garmin-Sharp 3' 26"

GC after Stage 1:

1 Svein Tuft Orica-GreenEdge 24min  42sec
2 Luke Durbridge Orica-GreenEdge
3 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge
4 Cameron Meyer Orica-GreenEdge
5 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
6 Ivan Santaromita Orica-GreenEdge
7 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick Step @ 5 seconds
8 Gianluca Brambilla Omega Pharma-Quick Step
9 Rigoberto Uran  Omega Pharma-Quick Step
10 Serge Pauwels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
11 Julien Vermote Omega Pharma-Quick Step
12 Alessandro Petacchi Omega Pharma-Quick Step
13 Daniel Oss BMC Racing Team 7"
14 Danilo Wyss BMC Racing Team
15 Cadel Evans BMC Racing Team
16 Steve Morabito BMC Racing Team
17 Samuel Sanchez  BMC Racing Team
18 Yannick Eijssen BMC Racing Team 9"
19 Brett Lancaster Orica-GreenEdge 22"
20 Thomas De Gendt Omega Pharma-Quick Step
21 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick Step
22 Christopher Juul Jensen Tinkoff-Saxo 23"
23 Jay Mccarthy Tinkoff-Saxo
24 Michael Rogers Tinkoff-Saxo
25 Ivan Rovny Tinkoff-Saxo
26 Pawel Poljanski Tinkoff-Saxo
27 Nicolas Roche Tinkoff-Saxo
28 Rafal Majka Tinkoff-Saxo
29 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo
30 Ben Swift Team Sky 35"
31 Dario Cataldo Team Sky
32 Philip Deignan Team Sky
33 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky
34 Kanstantsin Siutsou Team Sky
35 Salvatore Puccio Team Sky
36 Sebastian Henao  Team Sky
37 Valerio Agnoli Astana Pro Team 38"
38 Janez Brajkovic Astana Pro Team
39 Enrico Gasparotto Astana Pro Team
40 Michele Scarponi Astana Pro Team
41 Borut Bozic Astana Pro Team
42 Fabio Aru Astana Pro Team
43 Paolo Tiralongo Astana Pro Team
44 Andrey Zeits Astana Pro Team
45 Mikel Landa Meana Astana Pro Team
46 Iljo Keisse Omega Pharma-Quick Step 41"
47 Manuel Quinziato BMC Racing Team 52"
48 Elia Viviani Cannondale 53"
49 Michel Koch Cannondale
50 Ivan Basso Cannondale
51 Daniele Ratto Cannondale
52 Alan Marangoni Cannondale
53 Oscar Gatto Cannondale
54 Moreno Moser Cannondale
55 Adriano Malori Movistar Team 55"
56 Nairo Alexander Quintana Movistar Team
57 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti Movistar Team
58 Eros Capecchi Movistar Team
59 Andrey Amador  Movistar Team
60 Simon Geschke Team Giant-Shimano 56"
61 Marcel Kittel Team Giant-Shimano
62 Tobias Ludvigsson Team Giant-Shimano
63 Luka Mezgec Team Giant-Shimano
64 Georg Preidler Team Giant-Shimano
65 Alexis Vuillermoz Ag2r-La Mondiale 58"
66 Maxime Bouet Ag2r-La Mondiale
67 Davide Appollonio Ag2r-La Mondiale
68 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r-La Mondiale
69 Hubert Dupont Ag2r-La Mondiale
70 Domenico Pozzovivo Ag2r-La Mondiale
71 Patrick Gretsch Ag2r-La Mondiale
72 Giacomo Nizzolo Trek Factory Racing 1' 00"
73 Robert Kiserlovski Trek Factory Racing
74 Danilo Hondo Trek Factory Racing
75 Fumiyuki Beppu Trek Factory Racing
76 Julian David Arredondo  Trek Factory Racing
77 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
78 Riccardo Zoidl Trek Factory Racing
79 Wilco Kelderman Belkin Pro Cycling Team 1' 01"
80 Jetse Bol Belkin Pro Cycling Team
81 Jos Van Emden Belkin Pro Cycling Team
82 Maarten Tjallingii Belkin Pro Cycling Team
83 Marc Goos Belkin Pro Cycling Team
84 Steven Kruijswijk Belkin Pro Cycling Team
85 Mauro Finetto Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
86 Francesco Chicchi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
87 Andrea Fedi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
88 Matteo Rabottini Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
89 Jonathan Monsalve Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
90 Giorgio Cecchinel Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
91 Stefano Pirazzi Bardiani-CSF 1' 07"
92 Sonny Colbrelli Bardiani-CSF
93 Francesco Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
94 Edoardo Zardini Bardiani-CSF
95 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
96 Nicola Boem Bardiani-CSF
97 Nicola Ruffoni Bardiani-CSF
98 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
99 Enrico Battaglin Bardiani-CSF
100 Emanuele Sella Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 1' 14"
101 Yonder Godoy Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
102 Diego Rosa Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
103 Franco Pellizotti Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
104 Jackson Rodriguez Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
105 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
106 Paolo Longo Borghini Cannondale 1" 16"
107 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ.fr 1' 18"
108 Alexandre Geniez FDJ.fr
109 Francis Mourey FDJ.fr
110 Laurent Pichon FDJ.fr
111 Nacer Bouhanni FDJ.fr
112 Johan Le Bon FDJ.fr
113 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida 1' 20"
114 Roberto Ferrari Lampre-Merida
115 Przemyslaw Niemiec Lampre-Merida
116 Manuele Mori Lampre-Merida
117 Jan Polanc Lampre-Merida
118 Winner Anacona Gomez Lampre-Merida
119 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
120 Albert Timmer Team Giant-Shimano
121 Leonardo Fabio Duque Colombia 1' 23"
122 Carlos Julian Quintero Colombia
123 Edwin Alcibiades Avila Colombia
124 Fabio Andres Duarte  Colombia
125 Jarlinson Pantano Colombia
126 José Herrada Lopez Movistar Team 1' 29"
127 Angel Vicioso Arcos Team Katusha 1' 33"
128 Luca Paolini Team Katusha
129 Vladimir Gusev Team Katusha
130 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Team Katusha
131 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver Team Katusha
132 Maxime Monfort Lotto-Belisol 1' 34"
133 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol
134 Tosh Van Der Sande Lotto-Belisol
135 Lars Ytting Bak Lotto-Belisol
136 Adam Hansen Lotto-Belisol
137 Francisco José Ventoso  Movistar Team 1' 42"
138 Davide Villella Cannondale
139 Bjorn Thurau Team Europcar 1' 48"
140 Yukiya Arashiro Team Europcar
141 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar
142 Pierre Rolland Team Europcar
143 Maxime Mederel Team Europcar
144 Tony Hurel Team Europcar
145 Perrig Quemeneur Team Europcar
146 Romain Sicard Team Europcar
147 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
148 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 1' 53"
149 Miguel Angel Rubiano  Colombia 1' 57"
150 Rick Flens Belkin Pro Cycling Team 2' 08"
151 Maxim Belkov Team Katusha 2' 09"
152 Mattia Cattaneo Lampre-Merida 2' 13"
153 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing 2' 15"
154 Manuel Belletti Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela 2' 28"
155 Daniele Colli Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo
156 Tom Veelers Team Giant-Shimano 2' 33"
157 Ben Hermans BMC Racing Team 2' 44"
158 Brent Bookwalter BMC Racing Team
159 Michael Hepburn Orica-GreenEdge 2' 45"
160 Murilo Antonio Fischer FDJ.fr 2' 59"
161 Nicolas Jonathan Castroviejo  Movistar Team 3' 05"
162 Axel Domont Ag2r-La Mondiale 3' 11"
163 Rodolfo Andres Torres  Colombia 3' 19"
164 Bert De Backer Team Giant-Shimano 3' 21"
165 Ryder Hesjedal Garmin Sharp 3' 26"
166 Tyler Farrar Garmin Sharp
167 Fabian Wegmann Garmin Sharp
168 Dylan Van Baarle Garmin Sharp
169 Thomas Dekker Garmin Sharp
170 Simone Ponzi Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 3' 38"
171 Alberto Losada  Team Katusha 3' 41"
172 Martijn Keizer Belkin Pro Cycling Team 3' 52"
173 Bernhard Eisel Team Sky
174 Christopher Sutton Team Sky
175 Tom Stamsnijder Team Giant-Shimano
176 Evgeny Petrov Tinkoff-Saxo 4' 01"
177 Eugenio Alafaci Trek Factory Racing 4' 06"
178 Igor Anton  Movistar Team 4' 12"
179 Julien Berard Ag2r-La Mondiale 4' 15"
180 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol 4' 18"
181 Sander Armee Lotto-Belisol
182 Sébastien Chavanel FDJ.fr 4' 23"
183 Arnaud Courteille FDJ.fr
184 Mitchell Docker Orica-GreenEdge
185 David Tanner Belkin Pro Cycling Team
186 Jeffry Johan Romero Colombia 4' 37"
187 Robinson Eduardo Chalapud  Colombia  
188 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar 4' 45"
189 Matteo Bono Lampre-Merida 5' 08"
190 Giampaolo Caruso Team Katusha 5' 15"
191 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha
192 Gert Dockx Lotto-Belisol 5' 25"
193 Kenny De Haes Lotto-Belisol 5' 32"
194 Nathan Haas Garmin Sharp 5' 57"
195 Andre Fernando Cardoso Garmin Sharp
196 Ramon Carretero Neri Sottoli-Yellow Fluo 6' 02"
197 Koldo Fernandez Garmin Sharp 10' 11"

Stage 1 photos:

Garmin-sharp crash

The Garmin-Sharp crash just as it was happening.

Garmin-Sharp Crash

Garmin-Sharp's disaster

Garmin-sharp crash

Trying to sort things out.

Dan Martin

Dan Martin was obviously very badly hurt and in terrible pain.

Colombia

Team Colombia

FDJ

FDJ

Movistar

Movistar

Belkin

Belkin

Europcar

Europcar

Katusha

Katusha

Ag2r

Ag2r

BMC

BMC

Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Omega Pharma-Quick Step

Astana

Astana

Yellow Fluo

Yellow Fluo

Tinkoff-Saxo

Tinkoff-Saxo

Lotto-Belisol

Lotto-Belisol

Orica-GreenEdge

Orica-GreenEdge celebrates

Svein Tuft in pink

Svein Tuft in pink

Stage 1 map and profile:

Stage 1 map

Stage 1 map

Stage profile

Stage 1 profile