BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Giro D'Italia: Stage 18

Back to 2012 Giro page | Stage 18 map and profile | Photos from stage 18 |

Stage 18, May 24: San Vito di Cadore - Valdelago, 139 km

Stage 18 finish

The Race: The day's unchallenging profile didn't mean the riders got a day off. This was the last chance in this Giro for the sprinters to get in a stage win. The next two days are in the high mountains and Sunday will be the final individual time trial in Milano. Mark Cavendish doesn't have the points classification wrapped up, not by a long shot. Joaquin Rodriguez started the day just one point behind Sky's ace sprinter. Now Cavendish has a 29-point cushion. It'll be interesting to see if it stands up over the next couple of days.

There was plenty of aggression off the front, including a fierce last-minute effort by Lars Ytting Bak And Mickael Delage, but it was gruppo compatto for the sprint. Several commentators have said Cavendish was boxed a bit, and perhaps he was. but in the end it looked to me like a fair drag race and Cavendish was not as fast today as young Andrea Guardini.

Tomorrow's stage should be fabulous as Lampre, Katusha and Liquigas try to crack Ryder Hesjedal.

Results:

  1. Andrea Guardini (Farnese Vini) 3hr 0min 52sec. 49.428 km/hr
  2. Mark Cavendish (Sky) s.t.
  3. Roberto Ferrari Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  4. Robert Hunter (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  5. Lucas Sebastian Haedo (Saxo) s.t.
  6. Giacomo Nizzolo (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  7. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha) s.t.
  8. Francesco Chicchi (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  9. Geoffrey Soupe (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  10. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  11. Fabio Sabatini (Liquigas) s.t.
  12. Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
  13. Fumiyuki Beppu (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  14. Jens Keukeleire (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  15. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Sacha Modolo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  17. Alex Rasmussen (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  18. Francisco Ventoso (Mocistar) s.t.
  19. Daniel Schorn (NetApp) s.t.
  20. Mirko Selvaggi (Vacnasoleil) s.t.
  21. Alessandro Ballan (BMC) s.t.
  22. Marco Coledan (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  23. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  24. Gatis Smuklis (KAtusha) s.t.
  25. Sonny Colbrelli (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  26. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  27. Gregor Gazvoda (Ag2r) s.t.
  28. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank) s.t.
  29. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  30. Oscar Gatto (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  31. Geraint Thomas (Sky) s.t.
  32. Christian Meier (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  33. Gabriel Rasch (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  34. Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  35. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Nelson Oliveira (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  37. Matteo monteguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  38. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  39. Ramunas Navardauskas (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  40. Simone Ponzi (Astana) s.t.
  41. Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas) s.t.
  42. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  43. Dominique Rollin (FDJ_Big Mat) s.t.
  44. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  45. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  46. Fabio Felline (Androni Giocattoli) s.t.
  47. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  48. Aleksandr Kuschynski (Katusha) s.t.
  49. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) s.t.
  50. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  51. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) s.t.

GC after Stage 18:

  1. Pink Jersey Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 77hr 47min 38sec
  2. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 30sec
  3. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 22sec
  4. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 36sec
  5. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 56sec
  6. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 3min 4sec
  7. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 19sec
  8. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 4min 13sec
  9. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 4min 38sec
  10. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 4min 42sec
  11. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 4min 46sec
  12. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  13. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 4min 55sec
  14. Dario Cataldo (Omega pharma-Quick Step) @ 4min 59sec
  15. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 5min 7sec
  16. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 5min 42sec
  17. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 6min 29sec
  18. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 6min 53sec
  19. Sandy Casar (FSJ-Big Mat) @ 12min 25sec
  20. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 12min 53sec
  21. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 14min 38sec
  22. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 14min 47sec
  23. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 16min 20sec
  24. Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 17min 9sec
  25. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 22min 21sec
  26. Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil) @ 23min 3sec
  27. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 24min 5sec
  28. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 24min 37sec
  29. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 26min 38sec
  30. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 29min 27sec
  31. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 31min 33sec
  32. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 32min 17sec
  33. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 33min 59sec
  34. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 35min 12sec
  35. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 36min 56sec
  36. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 41min 31sec
  37. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 42min 16sec
  38. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 42min 20sec
  39. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 46min 35sec
  40. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 47min 2sec
  41. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 48min 33sec
  42. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 49min 47sec
  43. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 50min 50sec
  44. Emanuele Sella (Andorni Giocattoli) @ 51min 5sec
  45. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 53min 55sec
  46. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 53min 57sec
  47. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 56min 12sec
  48. Branislau Samuilau (Movistar) @ 59min 11sec
  49. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 1min 2min 16sec
  50. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 1hr 6min 47sec

Points Competition

  1. Red jersey Mark Cavendish (Sky): 138 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 109
  3. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda): 73
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF): 63
  5. Alexander Kristoff (Katusha): 58

Climbers' Competition

  1. Blue Jersey Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini): 65
  2. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 34
  3. Andrey Amador (Movistar): 24
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF): 24
  5. Jan Barta (NetApp): 24

Young Rider

  1. White jersey Rigoberto Uran (Sky) 77hr 50min 34sec
  2. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 1min 46sec
  3. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 33sec
  4. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 13min 24sec
  5. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 28min 37sec

Team GC:

  1. Movistar: 232hr 14min 1sec
  2. Lampre @ 12min 4sec
  3. Astana @ 29min 28sec
  4. Euskaltel @ 36min 38sec
  5. Vacansoleil @ 39min 20sec

Stage 18 map and profile

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 map

Stage 18 profile

Stage 18 profile


Stage 18 photos

Panorama

What a place to ride!

Katusha

Katusha will a little more trouble staying with Rodriguez tomorrow.

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez and Ryder Hesjedal finish the stage

Mark Cavendish

A disappointed Mark Cavendish is directed after the race.

Rigoberto Uran

Rigoberto Uran is still the White Jersey.

Stage 18 finish

Guardini knew he had it from way back.

Andrea Guardini

Andrea Guardini celebrates the biggest win of his career.

Mark Cavendish

Cavendish gets another day in the Red Jersey

Joaquin Rodriguez

Tomorrow Rodriguez will have to defend his lead on Alpe di Pampeago.