BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Giro D'Italia: Stage 16

Back to 2012 Giro page | Stage 16 map and profile | Photos from Stage 16 |

Stage 16, Tuesday, May 22: Limone Sul Garda - Falzes, 173 km

Stage 16 finish

The Race: The peloton phoned this one in. The day started fast, but once a ten-man group coalesced, one that contained absolutely no dangermen and each break member from a different team, any serious chasing efforts on the part of the peloton ceased.

The break worked very smoothly, each rider taking his pull. It wasn't until the final, short ramp that the breakaway riders started attacking each other. Jon Izaquirre was by far the best climber, allowing him to take the solo victory. Alessandro De Marchi had done his best to catch the Euskaltel rider, but when he crossed the line 16 seconds after Izaguirre, he was pounding his handlebars in frustration.

No change to the GC. I expect tomorrow's stage to Cortina d'Ampezzo with some of the Giro's great, iconic climbs will see some real racing.

Results :

  1. Jon Izaguirre (Euskaltel) 4hr 2min 0sec 43.140 km/hr
  2. Alessandro De Marchi (Androni Giocattoli) @ 16sec
  3. Stef Clement (Rabobank) s.t.
  4. Matthias Frank (BMC) @ 19sec
  5. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 21sec
  6. Manuele Boaro (Saxo) @ 37sec
  7. Matthias Brandle (NetApp) @ 43sec
  8. Nikolas Maes (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 45sec
  9. Lars Ytting Bak (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  10. Luca Mazzanti (Farnese Vini) @ 48sec
  11. Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) @ 8min 54sec
  12. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  13. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 8min 57sec
  14. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  15. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  16. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  17. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) s.t.
  18. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  19. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  20. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  21. Marco Pinotti (BMC) s.t.
  22. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) s.t.
  23. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) s.t.
  25. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  26. Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  27. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) s.t.
  28. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) s.t.
  29. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) s.t.
  30. Mikel Nieve (Lampre) s.t.
  31. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  32. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) s.t.
  33. Tanel Kangert (Astana) s.t.
  34. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) s.t.
  35. Mathieu Perget (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) s.t.
  37. Alberto Losada (Katusha) s.t.
  38. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  39. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) s.t.
  40. Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  41. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  42. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) s.t.
  43. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  44. Johann Tschopp (BMC) s.t.
  45. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) s.t.
  46. Angel Vicioso (Katusha) s.t.
  47. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  48. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) s.t.
  49. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  50. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) s.t.

GC after Stage 16:

  1. Pink Jersey Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) 69hr 22min 4sec
  2. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 30sec
  3. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 1min 22sec
  4. Paolo Tiralongo (Astana) @ 1min 26sec
  5. Roman Kreuziger (Astana) @ 1min 27sec
  6. Michele Scarponi (Lampre) @ 1min 36sec
  7. Benat Intxausti (Movistar) @ 1min 42sec
  8. Sergio Henao (Sky) @ 1min 55sec
  9. Dario Cataldo (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 2min 12sec
  10. Sandy Casar (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 2min 13sec
  11. Rigoberto Uran (Sky) @ 2min 56sec
  12. Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 16sec
  13. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF) @ 3min 17sec
  14. Johann Tschopp (BMC) @ 3min 24sec
  15. John Gadret (Ag2r) s.t.
  16. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) @ 3min 33sec
  17. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 3min 45sec
  18. Mikel Nieve (Euskaltel) @ 4min 20sec
  19. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 4min 45sec
  20. Sergio Pardilla (Movistar) @ 5min 31sec
  21. Sylvester Szmyd (Liquigas) @ 6min 35sec
  22. José Rujano (Androni Giocattoli) @ 7min 50sec
  23. Marco Pinotti (BMC) @ 8min 15sec
  24. Gustav Erik Larsson (Vacansoleil) @ 9min 4sec
  25. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 10min 9sec
  26. Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol) @ 10min 16sec
  27. Christian Vande Velde (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 10min 25sec
  28. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 10min 26sec
  29. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) @ 10min 35sec
  30. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 10min 48sec
  31. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) @ 12min 14sec
  32. Marzio Bruseghin (Movistar) @ 12min 25sec
  33. Kevin Seeldrayers (Astana) @ 14min 57sec
  34. Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) @ 15min 37sec
  35. Przemyslaw Niemiec (Lampre) @ 15min 42sec
  36. Jackson Rodriguez (Androni Giocattoli) @ 16min 45sec
  37. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 16min 45sec
  38. Peter Stetina (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 20min 7sec
  39. Carlos José Ochoa (Androni Giocattoli) @ 22min 11sec
  40. José Herrada (Movistar) @ 23min 46sec
  41. Emanuele Sella (Androni Giocattoli) @ 24min 30sec
  42. Tanel Kangert (Astana) @ 25min 15sec
  43. Juan José Oroz (Euskaltel) @ 27min 22sec
  44. Stefano Pirazzi (Colnago-CSF) @ 29min 37sec
  45. Andrey Amador (Movistar) @ 31min 19sec
  46. Ivan Santaromita (BMC) @ 32min 42sec
  47. Bart De Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) @ 35min 36sec
  48. Thomas Rohregger (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 38min 21sec
  49. Serge Pauwels (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 44min 36sec
  50. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel) @ 45min 19sec

Points Competition

  1. Red jersey Mark Cavendish (Sky): 110 points
  2. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha): 84
  3. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda): 56
  4. Domenico Pozzovivo (Colnago-CSF): 53
  5. Andrey Amador (Movistar): 52

Climbers' Competition

  1. Blue Jersey Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini): 41 points
  2. Michal Golas (Omega Pharma-Quick Step): 34
  3. Andrey Amador (Movistar): 28
  4. Jan Barta (NetApp): 24
  5. Miguel Angel Rubiano (Androni Gicattoli): 24

Young Rider

  1. White jersey Sergio Henao (Sky) 69hr 23min 59sec
  2. Ridoberto Uran (Sky) @ 1min 1sec
  3. Gianluca Brambilla (Colnago-CSF) @ 2min 50sec
  4. Diego Ulissi (Lampre) @ 8min 14sec
  5. Tom Jelte Slagter (Rabobank) @ 8min 53sec

Team GC:

  1. Movistar: 206hr 52min 22sec
  2. Astana @ 8min 46sec
  3. BMC @ 9min 24sec
  4. Lampre @ 9min 28sec
  5. Euskaltel @ 10min 36sec

Stage 16 map and profile

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 map

Stage 16 profile

Stage 16 profile


Stage 16 photos

Stage 16 departure

Stage 16 departure

FDJ-Big Mat

FDJ-Big Mat

Stage 16 break

Jon Izaguirre and Matthias Frank lead the day's successful break up a climb.

Peloton

Abut 12 minutes later an indifferent peloton came by.

Damiano Cunego and Ivan Basso

Damiano Cunego and Ivan Basso

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney

Fumiyuki Beppu

Fumiyuki Beppu

Mark Cavendish

Mark Cavendish

Break

The break is getting near the end of the stage, and still everyone is taking his pull and no one is attacking.

Panorama

Panorama

Jon Izaguirre

Jon Izaquirre

Joaquin Rodriguez

Joaquin Rodriguez is still in pink.