BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Tour of Flanders: The Inside Story South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1943 Paris - Roubaix

41st edition: Sunday, April 25, 1943

Paris-Roubaix podium history | 1944 edition | 1939 edition

250 km. 120 starters and 52 classified finishers

Seventeen riders were clear of the field as the riders left Arras, but attacks and misfortune whittled them down to a handful by the time they reached the Roubaix velodrome. Marcel Kint "The Black Eagle" far outclassed the others in the sprint. Kint then rode his race bike back home.

Marcel Kint

Marcel Kint

Complete Results:

  1. Marcel Kint (Mercier-Hutchinson) 6hr 1min 32sec. 41.490 km/hr
  2. Jules Lowie (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  3. Louis Thiétard (Métropole-Dunlop) s.t.
  4. Achiel Buysse (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  5. Albert Sercu (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  6. Camille Danguillaume (Peugeot) @ 36sec
  7. Lucien Le Guevel (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  8. Albéric "Briek" Schotte @ 2min 0sec
  9. René Adriaensens (Helyett-Hutchinson) @ 2min 51sec
  10. Joseph Goutorbe (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  11. Odiel Van den Meerschaut @ 3min 56sec
  12. Maurice De Simpelaere s.t.
  13. Lucien Vlaemynck (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  14. Pierre Brambilla @ 5min 7sec
  15. Fermo Camellini (Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 5min 7sec
  16. Raymond Louviot (Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 7min 51sec
  17. Georges Blum (Dilecta-Wolber) @ 8min 35sec
  18. Lionel Talle (Métropole-Dunlop) s.t.
  19. Robert Bonnaventure (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 9min 12sec
  20. Roger Cottyn (Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 10min 6sec
  21. Fernand Lesguillons (Génial Lucifer) s.t.
  22. Frans Bonduel (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  23. Giuseppe Martino (Rhonson-Dunlop) s.t.
  24. Edouard Muller (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  25. Léon Level (Métopole-Dunlop) s.t.
  26. Fernand Mithouard s.t.
  27. Louis Thomas @ 11min 28sec
  28. Gustave Van Overloop (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  29. Alexandre Barbaroux (France Sport-Dunlop) @ 11min 41sec
  30. Bruno Carini (France Sport-Dunlop) @ 13min 23sec
  31. Edmond Pages @ 14min 15sec
  32. Domenico Pedrali @ 14min 34sec
  33. Alexandre Pawlisiak (Helyett-Hutchinson) s.t.
  34. Célestin Riga s.t.
  35. Antoine Giaunan s.t.
  36. Paul Maye (Alcyon-Dunlop) @ 14min 27sec
  37. Emile Idée (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.
  38. Sylvère Jezo (Dilecta-Wolber) s.t.
  39. Georges Guillier (Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 16min 4sec
  40. Lucien Teisseire s.t.
  41. Robert Dorgebray (Mercier-Hutchinson) s.t.
  42. Fabien Galateau (Rhonson-Dunlop) @ 18min 16sec
  43. Joseph Soffietti (Rhonson-Dunlop) s.t.
  44. Amédée Rolland (Mercier-Hutchinson) @ 19min 2sec
  45. Georges Chocque (Génial Lucifer) s.t.
  46. Jules Siciliano (Rhonson-Dunlop) @ 25min 31sec
  47. Jean Robic (Génial Lucifer) s.t.
  48. Marcel Van Houte @ 26min 26sec
  49. Séverin Virgili @ 27min 1sec
  50. Giulio "Jules" Rossi @ 31min 22sec
  51. Robert Panier (Alcyon-Dunlop) s.t.