BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

The Story of the Giro d'Italia, volume 1. Buy the book! South Salem Cycleworks Mondonico frames CycleItalia cycling tours Selle San Marco saddles Advertise with us! Smart Cycles Schwab Cycles Cycles BiKyle

 

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Tour of Flanders - Ronde van Vlaanderen
World Tour

Sunday, April 6, 2014

Podium history of the Tour of Flanders | 2013 edition | Race day photos | Pre-Race Photos | Race map and profile | Startlist with backnumbers |

Brugge - Oudenaarde, 259 km.

climbs17 climbs:

  1. Oude Kwaremont (km 109)
  2. Kortekeer (km 119)
  3. Eikenberg (km 127)
  4. Wolvenberg (km 130)
  5. Molenberg (km 142)
  6. Leberg (km 163)
  7. Valkenberg (km 171)
  8. Laperij (km 181)
  9. Kanarieberg (km 189)
  10. Oude Kwaremont (km 205)
  11. Paterperg (km 208)
  12. Koppenberg (km 215)
  13. Steenbeekdries (km 220)
  14. Taaienberg (km 222)
  15. Kruisberg (Oudestraat) (km 233)
  16. Oude Kwaremont (km 243)
  17. Paterberg (km 246)

Fabian Cancellara wins the Tour of Flanders

The Race: After the Koppenberg, all the remnants of an early break had been swept up. Omega Pharma looked to have four riders in the front group, including Tom Boonen. Fabian Cancellara and Peter Sagan had no teammates. It looked good for Omega Pharma.

The Steenbeekdries caused a split and over the following climb, the Taaienberg, Edvald Boasson Hagen and Dries Devenyns had a slight gap. With 36 kilometers to go they had just 11 seconds over a small group with Boonen, Sagan and Cancellara. And with 34 km to go, the pair were caught and the lead group was 13 riders strong.

Greg van Avermaet took off before the Kruisberg and was marked by Stijn Vandenbergh. The pair went over the hill with a half-minute gap. Peter Sagan looked comfortable leading the chase partway up the climb.

With 25 km to go Van Avermaet and Vandenbergh still had 30 seconds with Van Avermaert doing all the work.

With 20 km to go a good-sized chasing group bridged up to the Boonen/Cancellara group. At the beginning of the Oude Kwaremont Van Avermaet and Vandenbergh still led, now with a 23-second gap.

Bam! Cancellera went with Sep Vanmarcke on his wheel while Boonen was going backwards. Then came the Paterberg, De Ronde's final ascent. Van Avermaet dropped Vandenbergh, who was caught by Cancellara and Vanmarcke. Just after the Paterberg, Van Avermaet was just 8 seconds ahead of the Cancellara trio.

Eleven kilometers to go it was four in front: Cancellara, Van Avermaet, Vanmarcke and Vandenbergh (not doing any work) with an unknown, but substantial lead over the Boonen/Sagan chasers. In between were Niki Terpstra and Alexander Kristoff, a half-minute behind the Cancellara group.

After the usual go-slow tactical final couple of kilometers, Cancellara overpowered the other three to win his third Ronde van Vlaandeen.

Complete Results:

200 starters, 98 abandons, 102 classified finishers

Winner's average speed: 41.407 km/hr

1 Fabian Cancellara TREK FACTORY RACING 6hr 15min 18sec
2 Greg Van Avermaet BMC RACING TEAM @ same time
3 Sep Vanmarcke BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
4 Stijn Vandenbergh OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
5 Alexander Kristoff TEAM KATUSHA @ 8 seconds
6 Niki Terpstra OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 0:00:18
7 Tom Boonen OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 0:00:35
8 Geraint Thomas TEAM SKY 0:00:37
9 Bjorn Leukemans WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:00:41
10 Sebastian Langeveld GARMIN SHARP 0:00:43
11 Vincent Jerome TEAM EUROPCAR 0:01:12
12 Marcus Burghardt BMC RACING TEAM
13 Nicki Sörensen TINKOFF-SAXO 0:01:15
14 Dries Devenyns TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:19
15 John Degenkolb TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO 0:01:25
16 Peter Sagan CANNONDALE
17 Filippo Pozzato LAMPRE-MERIDA
18 Zdenek Stybar OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
19 Sylvain Chavanel IAM CYCLING
20 Sébastien Minard AG2R LA MONDIALE
21 Yoann Offredo FDJ.fr
22 Edvald Boasson Hagen TEAM SKY
23 Tony Gallopin LOTTO BELISOL
24 Laurens De Vreese WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT 0:01:35
25 Oscar Gatto CANNONDALE 0:01:41
26 Iljo Keisse OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP 0:01:43
27 Lloyd Mondory AG2R LA MONDIALE
28 Steve Chainel AG2R LA MONDIALE
29 Ignatas Konovalovas MTN - QHUBEKA
30 Bram Tankink BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
31 Jan Barta TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
32 Bradley Wiggins TEAM SKY
33 Andrey Amador Bakkazakova MOVISTAR TEAM
34 Maarten Wynants BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
35 Zico Waeytens TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
36 Luca Paolini TEAM KATUSHA 0:03:52
37 Jens Keukeleire ORICA GreenEDGE 0:03:52
38 Maciej Bodnar CANNONDALE 0:03:52
39 Alexandre Pichot TEAM EUROPCAR
40 Taylor Phinney BMC RACING TEAM 0:04:12
41 Fabio Sabatini CANNONDALE
42 Stig Broeckx LOTTO BELISOL
43 Jos Van Emden BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
44 Guillaume Van Keirsbulck OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
45 Mirko Selvaggi WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
46 Silvan Dillier BMC RACING TEAM
47 Tyler Farrar GARMIN SHARP
48 Cyril Lemoine COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
49 Borut Bozic ASTANA PRO TEAM
50 Sébastien Turgot AG2R LA MONDIALE
51 Mathew Hayman ORICA GreenEDGE
52 Daryl Impey ORICA GreenEDGE
53 Zakkari Dempster TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA
54 Koen De Kort TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
55 Imanol Erviti Ollo MOVISTAR TEAM
56 Manuel Quinziato BMC RACING TEAM
57 Paolo Longo Borghini CANNONDALE
58 Matteo Trentin OMEGA PHARMA - QUICK-STEP
59 Andriy Grivko ASTANA PRO TEAM 0:07:41
60 Bernhard Eisel TEAM SKY
61 Jasper Stuyven TREK FACTORY RACING
62 Luke Rowe TEAM SKY
63 William Bonnet FDJ.fr
64 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
65 Salvatore Puccio TEAM SKY
66 Ytting Bak Lars LOTTO BELISOL 0:08:17
67 Thomas Leezer BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
68 Preben Van Hecke TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
69 Matthieu Ladagnous FDJ.fr
70 Michael Schär BMC RACING TEAM
71 Tom Van Asbroeck TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
72 Kenneth Vanbilsen TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
73 Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
74 Kristijan Koren CANNONDALE
75 Yannick Martinez TEAM EUROPCAR
76 Jérôme Pineau IAM CYCLING
77 Vladimir Gusev TEAM KATUSHA
78 Scott Thwaites TEAM NETAPP - ENDURA 0:09:49
79 Markel Irizar Aranburu TREK FACTORY RACING
80 Maarten Tjallingii BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
81 Jack Bauer GARMIN SHARP
82 Alexey Tsatevitch TEAM KATUSHA
83 Alan Marangoni CANNONDALE
84 Christopher Juul Jensen TINKOFF-SAXO
85 Roy Curvers TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
86 Stijn Devolder TREK FACTORY RACING
87 Marco Bandiera ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI - VENEZUELA
88 Ramon Sinkeldam TEAM GIANT-SHIMANO
89 Dylan Van Baarle GARMIN SHARP
90 Thor Hushovd BMC RACING TEAM
91 Davide Cimolai LAMPRE-MERIDA
92 Gert Joeaar COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
93 Lars Boom BELKIN-PRO CYCLING TEAM
94 Jerome Cousin TEAM EUROPCAR
95 Christian Knees TEAM SKY
96 Roger Kluge IAM CYCLING 0:12:25
97 Mitchell Docker ORICA GreenEDGE 0:12:38
98 Michael Hepburn ORICA GreenEDGE
99 Robert Thomson Jay MTN - QHUBEKA
100 Aliaksandr Kuchynski TEAM KATUSHA
101 James Vanlandschoot WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
102 Karsten Kroon TINKOFF-SAXO

Race Day photos:

The start at Brugge

The start in Brugge

Tom Bonnen on the molenberg

Tom Boonen puts on the pressure on the Molenberg.

WEsley Kreder

Wesley Kreder

Kenneth Vanbilsen

Rising star Kenneth Vanbilsen

Gerald Ciolek

Gerald Ciolek

Edward king

Edward King

Tom leezer on the Molenberg

Tom Leezer ascends the Molenberg.

Bradley Wiggins on the Molenberg

Bradley Wiggins

Edvald Boasson Hagen on the Taaienberg

Edvald Boasson Hagen on the Taaienberg

Tom Boonen

Tom Boonen

John Degenkolb on the Kruisberg

John Degenkolb climbs the Kruisberg

Tifosi on Old kwaremont

The fans wait on the Oude Kwaremont

Fabian Cancellara attacks on the Oude Kwaremont

Fabian Cancellara attacks on the Oude Kwaremont with Sep Vanmarcke on his wheel.

Sylvain Chavanel on the Oude Kwaremont

Sylvain Chavanel on the Oude Kwaremont

Taylor Phinney

Taylor Phinney was part of an early break

Lars Boom

Lars Boom

Guillaume van Keirsbulck

Guillaume van Keirsbulck

Thor hushovd

Thor Hushovd

Greg van Avermaet on the Paterberg

Greg van Avermaet on the Paterberg

Niki Terpstra on the Paterberg

Niki Terpstra on the Paterberg

Bjorn leukemans

Bjorn Leukemans chased the Cancellara break alone for many kilometers.

Geraint Thomas

Geraint Thomas

Alxandre Pichot on the Paterberg

Alexandre Pichot doesn't seem to be enjoying the Paterberg.

Michael Schar

Michael Schar

Arnaud Demare

Arnaud Demare

Stijn Devolder

What a rider! Stijn Devolder crashed at least three times and kept fighting his way back. He finished 86th.

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan

Fabian Cacnellara wins the 2014 Ronde van Vlaanderen

Fabian Cancellara did everything right.

Fabian Cancellara

Make way... Cancellara right after the race.

Fabian Cancellara

Fabian Cancellara looks as happy as any gent who has won his third Ronde.

Greg van Avermaet

Second-place Greg van Avermaet

Sep Vanmarcke was third.

Sep Vanmarcke was third.


Pre-Race photos:

The Koppenberg

The Koppenberg

The Koppenberg

The Koppenberg from a distance. It looks really, really hard.

Koppenberg cobbles

Koppenberg cobbles

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan climbs the Koppenberg

Oscar Gatto

Oscar Gatto

Luca Paolini

Luca Paolini

Sacha Modolo

Sacha Modolo tests his legs on the Koppenberg

Lampre on the koppenberg

More Lampre riders ascend the Koppenberg

The Koppenberg

Another view of the Koppenberg

Niki Sorensen and Manuele Boaro

Niki Sorensen and Manuele Boaro

Karsten Kroon

Karsten Kroon

Francesco Gavazzi on the Koppenberg

Francesco Gavazzi on the Koppenberg

Stefano Zanini

Stefano Zanini

Federico Boreseli

Federico Borselli

Old Kwaremont

The Old Kwaremont

Paterberg

The Paterberg


Tour of Flanders map and Profile

Maps of the 2014 Tour of Flanders

Tour of Flanders map

Tour of Flanders profile

Tour of Flanders profile


Start list with backnumbers: April 5, 2014

200 riders entered

TREK FACTORY RACING
Director: Dirk Demol
1. Fabian Cancellara
2. Stijn Devolder
3. Markel Irizar Aranburu
4. Yaroslav Popovych
5. Grégory Rast
6. Hayden Roulston
7. Jesse Sergent
8. Jasper Stuyven

CANNONDALE
Director: Mario Scirea
11. Peter Sagan
12. Fabio Sabatini
13. Maciej Bodnar
14. Oscar Gatto
15. Edward King
16. Kristijan Koren
17. Paolo Longo Borghini
18. Alan Marangoni

LOTTO-BELISOL
Director: Herman Frison
21. Kris Boeckmans
22. Stig Broeckx
23. Kenny Dehaes
24. Pim Ligthart
25. Jurgen Roelandts
26. Lars Ytting Bak
27. Jens Debusschere
28. Tony Gallopin

OMEGA PHARMA-QUICK-STEP
Director: Wilfried Peeters
31. Tom Boonen
32. Iljo Keisse
33. Nikolas Maes
34. Zdenek Stybar
35. Niki Terpstra
36. Matteo Trentin
37. Guillaume Van Keirsbulck
38. Stijn Vandenbergh

AG2R-LA MONDIALE
Director: Julien Jurdie
41. Davide Appollonio
42. Gediminas Bagdonas
43. Steve Chainel
44. Damien Gaudin
45. Hugo Houle
46. Sébastien Minard
47. Lloyd Mondory
48. Sébastien Turgot

ASTANA PRO TEAM
Director: Stefano Zanini
51. Borut Bozic
52. Francesco Gavazzi
53. Andriy Grivko
54. Dmitriy Gruzdev
55. Andrea Guardini
56. Valentin Iglinskiy
57. Arman Kamyshev
58. Dmitriy Muravyev

BELKIN
Director: Jan Boven
61. Lars Boom
62. Thomas Leezer
63. Bram Tankink
64. Maarten Tjallingii
65. Jos Van Emden
66. Sep Vanmarcke
67. Robert Wagner
68. Maarten Wynants

BMC RACING TEAM
Director: Fabio Baldato
71. Marcus Burghardt
72. Silvan Dillier
73. Thor Hushovd
74. Klaas Lodewyck
75. Taylor Phinney
76. Manuel Quinziato
77. Michael Schär
78. Greg Van Avermaet

FDJ.fr
Director: Marc Madiot
81. William Bonnet
82. David Boucher
83. Mickael Delage
84. Arnaud Demare
85. Antonio Fischer Murilo
86. Matthieu Ladagnous
87. Johan Le Bon
88. Yoann Offredo

GARMIN-SHARP
Director: Geert Van Bondt
91. Jack Bauer
92. Tyler Farrar
93. Raymond Kreder
94. Sebastian Langeveld
95. David Millar
96. Nick Nuyens
97. Dylan Van Baarle
98. Johan Vansummeren

LAMPRE-MERIDA
Director: Orlando Maini
101 Niccolo Bonifazio
102 Davide Cimolai
103 Elia Favilli
104 Sacha Modolo
105 Andrea Palini
106 Filippo Pozzato
107 Maximiliano Richeze
108 Luca Wackermann

MOVISTAR TEAM
Director: José-Luis Jaimerena
111. Andrey Amador
112. Alex Dowsett
113. Imanol Erviti Ollo
114. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios
115. Juan José Lobato Del Valle
116. Dayer Uberney Quintana
117. Jasha Sütterlin
118. Francisco José Ventoso

ORICA-GreenEdge
Director: Laurenzo Lapage
121. Mitchell Docker
122. Luke Durbridge
123. Mathew Hayman
124. Michael Hepburn
125. Daryl Impey
126. Jens Keukeleire
127. Jens Mouris
128. Svein Tuft

EUROPCAR
Director: Dominique Arnould
131. Jerome Cousin
132. Antoine Duchesne
133. Jimmy Engoulvent
134. Yohann Gene
135. Tony Hurel
136. Vincent Jerome
137. Yannick Martinez
138. Alexandre Pichot

GIANT-SHIMANO
Director: Marc Reef
141. Nikias Arndt
142. Roy Curvers
143. Koen De Kort
144. John Degenkolb
145. Dries Devenyns
146. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
147. Ramon Sinkeldam
148. Albert Timmer

KATUSHA
Director: Guennadi Mikhailov
151. Vladimir Gusev
152. Vladimir Isaichev
153. Alexander Kristoff
154. Aliaksandr Kuchynski
155. Viacheslav Kuznetsov
156. Luca Paolini
157. Gatis Smukulis
158. Alexey Tsatevitch

SKY
Director: Servaes Knaven
161. Edvald Boasson Hagen
162. Bernhard Eisel
163. Christian Knees
164. Salvatore Puccio
165. Gabriel Rasch
166. Luke Rowe
167. Geraint Thomas
168. Bradley Wiggins

TINKOFF-SAXO
Director: Steven De Jongh
171. Daniele Bennati
172. Manuele Boaro
173. Matti Breschel
174. Christopher Juul Jensen
175. Michal Kolár
176. Karsten Kroon
177. Nicki Sörensen
178. Nikolay Trusov

ANDRONI GIOCATTOLI-VENEZUELA
Director: Giovanni Ellena
181. Marco Bandiera
182. Omar Bertazzo
183. Patrick Facchini
184. Johnny Hoogerland
185. Antonio Parrinello
186. Jackson Rodriguez
187. Nicola Testi
188. Andrea Zordan

COFIDIS
Director: Alain Deloeuil
191. Edwig Cammaerts
192. Julien Fouchard
193. Egoitz Garcia Echeguibel
194. Gert Joeaar
195. Cyril Lemoine
196. Adrien Petit
197. Florian Senechal
198. Romain Zingle

IAM CYCLING
Director: Eddy Seigneur
201. Sylvain Chavanel
202. Martin Elmiger
203. Kevyn Ista
204. Sébastien Hinault
205. Dominic Klemme
206. Roger Kluge
207. Jérôme Pineau
208. Aleksejs Saramotins

MTN-QHUBEKA
Director: Jens Zemke
211. Gerald Ciolek
212. Linus Gerdemann
213. Ignatas Konovalovas
214. Martin Reimer
215. Kristian Sbaragli
216. Andreas Stauff
217. Jay Robert Thomson
218. Jaco Venter

TEAM NETAPP-ENDURA
Director: Enrico Poitschke
221. Jan Barta
222. Sam Bennett
223. Zakkari Dempster
224. Blaz Jarc
225. Ralf Matzka
226. Andreas Schillinger
227. Michael Schwarzmann
228. Scott Thwaites

TOPSPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE
Director: Walter Planckaert
231. Tim Declercq
232. Yves Lampaert
233. Edward Theuns
234. Tom Van Asbroeck
235. Preben Van Hecke
236. Kenneth Vanbilsen
237. Zico Waeytens
238. Jelle Wallays

WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT
Director: Hilaire Van Der Schueren
241. Laurens De Vreese
242. Jean-Pierre Drucker
243. Jan Ghyselinck
244. Wesley Kreder
245. Bjorn Leukemans
246. Mirko Selvaggi
247. James Vanlandschoot
248. Frederik Veuchelen