BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Clásica de San Sebastián (Pro Tour), Spain

28th edition: Saturday, August 2, 2008

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2009 edition | 2007 edition

Donostia - Donostia (Basque for the city of San Sebastián)

Alejandro Valverde is the fleetest of his group.

Complete Results:

140 starters, 46 classified finishers

239 kilometers raced at an average speed of 43.562 km/hr

1 Alejandro Valverde Caisse d'Epargne 5hr 29min 11sec
2 Alexandr Kolobnev  CSC-Saxo Bank s.t.
3 Davide Rebellin  Gerolsteiner s.t.
4 Paolo Bettini  Quick Step s.t.
5 Franco Pellizotti  Liquigas s.t.
6 Denis Menchov  Rabobank s.t.
7 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
8 Stéphane Goubert  Ag2r-La Mondiale s.t.
9 Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi @ 2sec
10 David Moncoutie  Cofidis s.t.
11 Yaroslav Popovych  Silence-Lotto 0.12
12 Joaquim Rodríguez Caisse d'Epargne 0.17
13 Thomas Voeckler  Bouygues Télécom 0.54
14 Sylvain Chavanel  Cofidis 1.03
15 David Arroyo Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
16 David De La Fuente Saunier Duval-Scott 1.33
17 Marzio Bruseghin  Lampre-Fondital s.t.
18 Andy Schleck  CSC-Saxo Bank s.t.
19 Vladimir Karpets  Caisse d'Epargne 1.36
20 Roman Kreuziger  Liquigas s.t.
21 Andrea Tonti  Quick Step 1.44
22 Michael Barry  Columbia-High Road s.t.
23 Eduard Vorganov  Karpin-Galicia s.t.
24 Gorka Verdugo Euskaltel-Euskadi 1.48
25 Konstantin Sivtsov  Columbia-High Road s.t.
26 Alberto Contador Astana s.t.
27 Vincenzo Nibali  Liquigas 3.31
28 Jose Luis Arrieta Ag2r-La Mondiale 3.44
29 Andrea Noe  Liquigas 5.17
30 Juan Manuel Gárate Quick Step 8.35
31 Jurgen Van De Walle  Quick Step s.t.
32 Yannick Talabardon  Crédit Agricole 9.23
33 Martin Velits  Milram s.t.
34 David García Karpin-Galicia 9.34
35 Ruben Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
36 Damiano Cunego  Lampre-Fondital s.t.
37 Morris Possoni  Columbia-High Road s.t.
38 Vladimir Miholjevic  Liquigas s.t.
39 Gorazd Stangelj  Liquigas s.t.
40 Paolo Tiralongo  Lampre-Fondital s.t.
41 Matteo Carrara  Quick Step s.t.
42 Pablo Lastras Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
43 Benjamin Noval Astana 13.12
44 Alberto Losada Caisse d'Epargne 15.52
45 Alan Perez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
46 Sergio Ghisalberti  Milram s.t.