BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 Clásica de San Sebastián (Pro Tour), Spain

25th edition, Satrday, August 13, 2005

Classica San Sebastian podium history | 2004 edition | 2006 edition

Saturday, August 13, 2005: 227 km.

Zaballa dares and wins. Escaping from a 7-man break with about 3 kilometers to go, Zaballa made it stick.

Complete Results:

188 starters, 149 classified finishers

227.0 kilometers raced at an average speed of 41.998 km/hr

1 Constantino Zaballa Saunier Duval-Prodir 5hr 24min 18sec 
2 Joaquim Rodríguez Saunier Duval-Prodir @ 31sec
3 Eddy Mazzoleni  Lampre-Caffita s.t.
4 Stefano Garzelli  Liquigas s.t.
5 Jon Bru Pascal  Kaiku-Caja Rural s.t.
6 David Moncoutie  Cofidis s.t.
7 Haimar Zubeldia Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
8 Unai Emilio Yus   Bouygues Télécom 0.40
9 Leonardo Bertagnolli  Cofidis s.t.
10 Samuel Sanchez Euskaltel-Euskadi 0.43
11 Igor Astarloa Team Barloworld-Valsir s.t.
12 Chris Horner  Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
13 Davide Rebellin  Gerolsteiner s.t.
14 Paolo Valoti  Domina Vacanze-De Nardi s.t.
15 Xabier Zandio Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
16 Cadel Evans  Davimaton-Lotto s.t.
17 Damiano Cunego  Lampre-Caffita s.t.
18 Carlos Sastre Team CSC s.t.
19 Denis Menchov  Rabobank s.t.
20 Luis Perez Cofidis s.t.
21 José Miguel Elías Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
22 Luca Solari  Domina Vacanze-De Nardi s.t.
23 Moises Dueñas Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
24 Francisco Mancebo Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
25 Aitor Gonzalez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
26 Levi Leipheimer  Gerolsteiner @ 1min 6sec
27 Francisco 'Patxi' Vila  Lampre-Caffita 2.39
28 Steffen Wesemann  T-Mobile s.t.
29 Michele Scarponi  Liberty Seguros-Würth s.t.
30 Thomas Danielson  Discovery Channel s.t.
31 Sébastien Joly  Crédit Agricole 3.44
32 Giovanni Visconti  Domina Vacanze-De Nardi 3.55
33 Markus Zberg  Gerolsteiner s.t.
34 Alexandr Kolobnev  Rabobank s.t.
35 Marco Serpellini  Gerolsteiner s.t.
36 Björn Leukemans  Davimaton-Lotto s.t.
37 George Hincapie  Discovery Channel s.t.
38 Jorge García Marín  Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
39 Andrea Moletta  Gerolsteiner s.t.
40 Dariusz Baranowski  Liberty Seguros-Würth s.t.
41 Manuele Mori  Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
42 Jose Luis Arrieta Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
43 Christian Vandevelde  Team CSC s.t.
44 Philippe Gilbert  La Française des Jeux s.t.
45 Gorazd Stangelj  Lampre-Caffita s.t.
46 Dmitriy Muravyev  Crédit Agricole s.t.
47 Thomas Lövkvist  La Française des Jeux s.t.
48 Didier Rous  Bouygues Télécom s.t.
49 Anthony Geslin  Bouygues Télécom s.t.
50 Vladimir Miholjevic  Liquigas s.t.
51 Luca Celli  Team Barloworld-Valsir s.t.
52 Luis Pasamontes Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
53 Filippo Pozzato  Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
54 Mirko Celestino  Domina Vacanze-De Nardi s.t.
55 Eric Leblacher  Crédit Agricole s.t.
56 Pablo Lastras Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
57 Giampaolo Caruso  Liberty Seguros-Würth s.t.
58 Israel Nunez Baticon  Kaiku-Caja Rural s.t.
59 Koos Moerenhout  Davimaton-Lotto s.t.
60 Tadej Valjavec  Phonak s.t.
61 Joseba Albizu Lisazo  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
62 Sergey Ivanov  T-Mobile s.t.
63 Patrick Calcagni  Liquigas s.t.
64 Luis Perez Rodriguez  Cofidis s.t.
65 Michael Barry  Discovery Channel s.t.
66 Gorka Gonzalez Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
67 Bingen Fernandez Cofidis s.t.
68 Volodymir Gustov  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
69 Vincenzo Nibali  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
70 Javier Pascual Comunidad Valenciana s.t.
71 Manuel Calvente Team CSC s.t.
72 Juan Miguel Mercado Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
73 Andrea Noe  Liquigas s.t.
74 Rafael Casero Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
75 Thomas Dekker  Rabobank s.t.
76 Oscar Pereiro Phonak s.t.
77 Mauricio Alberto Ardila Davimaton-Lotto s.t.
78 José Antonio Pecharroman Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
79 Christophe Moreau  Crédit Agricole s.t.
80 Daniel Atienza Cofidis s.t.
81 Xavier Florencio Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
82 Javier Pascual Rodriguez  Comunidad Valenciana s.t.
83 David Herrero Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
84 Peter Luttenberger  Team CSC s.t.
85 David Latasa Lasa  Comunidad Valenciana s.t.
86 Massimo Giunti  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
87 Ronny Scholz  Gerolsteiner s.t.
88 Francisco Cabello Comunidad Valenciana s.t.
89 Angel Luis Casero Comunidad Valenciana s.t.
90 Ezequiel Mosquera Kaiku-Caja Rural s.t.
91 Juan Antonio Flecha Fassa Bortolo s.t.
92 Alessandro Spezialetti  Lampre-Caffita s.t.
93 Axel Merckx  Davimaton-Lotto s.t.
94 Danilo Di Luca  Liquigas s.t.
95 Franco Pellizotti  Liquigas s.t.
96 Ruben Lobato Elvira  Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
97 Pietro Caucchioli  Crédit Agricole s.t.
98 Cristian Moreni  Quick Step-Innergetic s.t.
99 Daniele Nardello  T-Mobile s.t.
100 Serhiy Honchar  Domina Vacanze-De Nardi s.t.
101 Yaroslav Popovych  Discovery Channel s.t.
102 Giuliano Figueras  Lampre-Caffita 4.05
103 Salvatore Commesso  Lampre-Caffita s.t.
104 Karsten Kroon  Rabobank 6.08
105 Óscar Sevilla Rivera  T-Mobile 8.06
106 Pierrick Fedrigo  Bouygues Télécom s.t.
107 Sylvain Chavanel  Cofidis 8.34
108 Victor Hugo Peña Phonak 11.08
109 Oscar Laguna Relax Colchon-Fuenlabrada s.t.
110 Imanol Erviti Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
111 Iker Leonet Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
112 Nicki Sørensen  Team CSC s.t.
113 Mauro Facci  Fassa Bortolo s.t.
114 Sandy Casar  La Française des Jeux s.t.
115 Cyrille Monnerais  La Française des Jeux s.t.
116 Manuel Lloret Comunidad Valenciana s.t.
117 José Luis Martinez Comunidad Valenciana s.t.
118 Charles Wegelius  Liquigas s.t.
119 David De La Fuente Saunier Duval-Prodir s.t.
120 Andrea Tonti  Lampre-Caffita s.t.
121 Paolo Longo Team Barloworld-Valsir s.t.
122 Stefano Cavallari  Team Barloworld-Valsir s.t.
123 Javier Ramirez Liberty Seguros-Würth s.t.
124 Allan Davis  Liberty Seguros-Würth s.t.
125 Dmitri Fofonov  Cofidis s.t.
126 Inaki Isasi Flores  Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
127 Anthony Charteau  Bouygues Télécom s.t.
128 Francisco José Ventoso Saunier Duval-Prodir 11.15
129 Miguel Angel Martin Phonak s.t.
130 Roberto Laiseka Euskaltel-Euskadi s.t.
131 David Etxebarria Liberty Seguros-Würth s.t.
132 Franck Renier  Bouygues Télécom 12.23
133 Preben Van Hecke  Davimaton-Lotto s.t.
134 Steve Zampieri  Phonak s.t.
135 Benoît Poilvet  Crédit Agricole s.t.
136 Stijn Devolder  Discovery Channel s.t.
137 Nicolas Vogondy  Crédit Agricole s.t.
138 Thomas Voeckler  Bouygues Télécom s.t.
139 Alexandre Botcharov  Crédit Agricole s.t.
140 Walter Beneteau  Bouygues Télécom s.t.
141 Iban Mayo Díez  Euskaltel-Euskadi 15.37
142 Pedro Horrillo Muñoz  Rabobank 16.04
143 Ruben Oarbeascoa Kaiku-Caja Rural s.t.
144 Ricardo Serrano Kaiku-Caja Rural s.t.
145 Matthias Kessler  T-Mobile s.t.
146 Antonio Tauler Illes Baléares-Caisse d'Epargne s.t.
147 Kjell Carlström  Liquigas s.t.
148 Mickael Delage  La Française des Jeux s.t.
149 Ruslan Ivanov  Domina Vacanze-De Nardi s.t.