BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

Liège-Bastogne-Liège
(actually Liège-Bastogne-Ans)

95th edition: Sunday, April 26, 2009

261 km. Belgium

Podium history of Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2010 edition | 2008 edition |

Complete Results: 199 starters, 119 classified finsihers

  1. Andy Schleck (Saxo) 6hr 34min 32sec. 39.692 km/hr
  2. Joaquim Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 1min 17sec
  3. Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 1min 24sec
  4. Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  5. Serguei Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
  6. Simon Gerrans (Cervelo) s.t.
  7. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  8. Benoit Vaugrenard (FDJ) s.t.
  9. Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo) s.t.
  10. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  11. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  12. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  13. Jerome Pineau (Quick Step) s.t.
  14. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) s.t.
  15. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2R) s.t.
  16. Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  17. Thomas Dekker (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  18. Remy De Gregorio (FDJ) s.t.
  19. Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  20. Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2R) s.t.
  21. David Lelay (Agritubel) s.t.
  22. Maxim Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  23. Frank Schleck (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Christophe Moreau (Agritubel) s.t.
  25. Jelle Vanendert (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  26. Niki Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  27. David Moncoutie (Cofidis) s.t.
  28. Carlos Sastre (Cervelo) s.t.
  29. Fabian Wegmann (Milram) s.t.
  30. Luca Mazzanti (Katusha) s.t.
  31. Gorka Verdugo (Euskaltl) s.t.
  32. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  33. Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo) s.t.
  34. Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  35. Maxime Monfort (Columbia-Highroad) s.t.
  36. Pierrick Fédrigo ((Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  37. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
  38. Kanstantsin Siutsou (Columbia-Highroad) @ 1min 35sec
  39. Vicenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  40. Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) @ 1min 38sec
  41. Carlos Barredo (Quick Step) @ 1min 43sec
  42. José Serpa (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) @ 2min 9sec
  43. Ivan Basso (Liquigas) @ 2min 24sec
  44. Philip Deignan (Cervelo) @ 2min 54sec
  45. Chris Froome (Barloworld) s.t.
  46. Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) s.t.
  47. Franco Pelizzotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  48. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  49. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  50. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  51. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  52. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  53. Thomas Löfkvist (Columbia-Highroad) s.t.
  54. Alexsandr Dyachenko (astana) s.t.
  55. Christian Pfannberger (Katusha) s.t.
  56. Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) @ 2min 57sec
  57. Clément Lhotellerie (Vacansoleil) @ 3min 6sec
  58. Christian Knees (Milram) @ 3min 19sec
  59. Peter Velits (Milram) @ 3min 20sec
  60. Jan Bakelants (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  61. Iñaki isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  62. Alexander Efimkin (Ag2r) @ 3min 26sec
  63. Leonardo Duque (Cofidis) @ 3min 48sec
  64. Assan Bazayev (Astana) @ 5min 37sec
  65. Michael Albasini (Columbia-Highroad) @ 6min 6sec
  66. Manuele Mori (Lampre) @ 6min 25sec
  67. Rubens Bertogliati (Serramenti PVC-Diquigiovanni) s.t.
  68. Cyril Gautier (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  69. John-Lee Augustyn (Barloworld) s.t.
  70. Haimar Zubeldia (Astana) s.t.
  71. Pierre Rolland (Bouoygues Telecom) s.t.
  72. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  73. Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
  74. Tom Danielson (Garmin-Slipstream) @ 8min 1sec
  75. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel) s.t.
  76. Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre) s.t.
  77. Jonathan Hivert (Skil-Shimano) @ 9min 5sec
  78. Hubert Dupont (Ag2r) @ 10min 37sec
  79. Marcel Wyss (Cervelo) @ 11min 5sec
  80. Francis de Greef (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  81. Christophe Kern (Cofidis) s.t.
  82. Guillaume Lavarlet (FDJ) s.t.
  83. Christophe Brandt (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  84. Craig Lewis (Columbia-highroad) s.t.
  85. Jacob Fuglsang (Saxo) s.t.
  86. Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
  87. José Luis Arrieta (Ag2r) s.t.
  88. Linus Gerdemann (Milram) s.t.
  89. Sylvain Calzati (Agritubel) s.t.
  90. Oscar Pereiro (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  91. Rubén Pérez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  92. Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas) s.t.
  93. Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  94. Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel) s.t.
  95. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  96. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  97. Nikita Eskov (Katusha) s.t.
  98. Pavel Brutt (Katusha) s.t.
  99. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Slipstream) s.t.
  100. Nicolas Roche (Ag2r) s.t.
  101. Francesco Belotti (Barloworld) s.t.
  102. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) s.t.
  103. Rigoberto Uran (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  104. Volodomyr Gustov (Cervelo) s.t.
  105. Alexander Botcharov (Katusha) s.t.
  106. Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) s.t.
  107. Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
  108. Yukiya Arashiro (Bouygues Telecom) @ 14min 20sec
  109. Simon Geschke (Skil-Shimano) @ 14min 21sec
  110. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  111. Xavier Florencio (Cervelo) @ 15min 26sec
  112. Alberto losada (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  113. Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
  114. Vasil Kiryienka (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  115. Sergey Klimov (Katusha) @ 16min 29sec
  116. Johannes Fröhlinger (Milram) s.t.
  117. Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  118. Jérémy Roy (FDJ) s.t.
  119. Daniele Righi (Lampre) s.t.