BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Liège-Bastogne-Liège (Pro Tour),

92nd edition: Sunday, April 23, 2006

Podium history of Liège-Bastogne-Liège | 2007 edition | 2005 edition |

Belgium. 262 km.

Complete Results: 195 starters, 104 classified finishers.

  1. Alejandro Valverde (Illes Balears) 6hr 21min 32sec. 41.202 km/hr. Fastest L-B-L ever.
  2. Paolo Bettini (Quick Step) s.t.
  3. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) s.t.
  4. Patrik Sinkewitz (T-Mobile) s.t.
  5. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) s.t.
  6. Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) s.t.
  7. Frank Schleck (CSC) s.t.
  8. Chris Horner (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  9. Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas) @ 4sec
  10. Ivan Basso (CSC) @ 7sec
  11. Andrey Kashechekin (Liberty Seguros) @ 12sec
  12. Joaquin Rodriguez (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 24sec
  13. David Etxebarria (Liberty Seguros) @ 28sec
  14. Oscar Freire (Rabobank) @ 29sec
  15. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) @ 31sec
  16. Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas) s.t.
  17. Andriy Grivko (Milram) s.t.
  18. Karsten Kroon (CSC) s.t.
  19. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre) s.t.
  20. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  21. Igor Astarloa (Barloworld) s.t.
  22. Gilberto Simoni (Saunier Duval) @ 45sec
  23. Iban Mayo (Euskaltel) @ 47sec
  24. Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) @ 51sec
  25. Pedro Arreitunandia (Barloworld) @ 57sec
  26. Giuliano Figueras (Lampre) @ 1min 18sxec
  27. Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) @ 1min 21sec
  28. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  29. Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre) s.t.
  30. Alexandre Vinokourov (Liberty Seguros) @ 1min 31sec
  31. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) s.t.
  32. Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) @ 2min 13sec
  33. Axel Merckx (Phonak) @ 4min 29sec
  34. Didier Rous (Bouygues Telecom) @ 4min 33sec
  35. Francisco Mancebo (Ag2r) s.t.
  36. Ruben Lobato (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  37. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) s.t.
  38. Philippe Gilbert (FDJ) s.t.
  39. Eddy Mazzoleni (T-Mobile) s.t.
  40. Iker Camano (Euskaltel) s.t.
  41. Bjorn Leukemans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  42. Serge Baguet (Quick Step) s.t.
  43. Bram Tankink (Quick Step) s.t.
  44. Jorg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  45. Juan José Cobo (Saunier duval) @ 5min 26sec
  46. Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) @ 6min 58sec
  47. Pietro Caucchioli (Credit Agricole) @ 7min 31sec
  48. Gianpaolo Cheula (Barloworld) s.t.
  49. Dmitriy Fofonov (Credit Agricole) @ 9min 53sec
  50. Juan Manuel Garate (Quick Step) @ 10min 51sec
  51. Jens Voigt (CSC) s.t.
  52. Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) @ 11min 0sec
  53. Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
  54. Constantino Zaballa (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  55. David De La Fuente (Saunier Duval) s.t.
  56. Erik Dekker (Rabobank) s.t.
  57. José Luis Arrieta (Ag2r) s.t.
  58. Christophe Laurent (Agritubel) s.t.
  59. Walter Beneteau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  60. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rabobank) s.t.
  61. Johan Vansummeren (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  62. Steve Zampieri (Phonak) s.t.
  63. Maxim Iglinskiy (Milram) s.t.
  64. Joost Posthuma (Rabobank) s.t.
  65. Cédric Vasseur (Quicki Step) s.t.
  66. Christophe Brandt (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  67. Thomas Lövkvist (FDJ) s.t.
  68. Mario Aerts (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  69. Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis) s.t.
  70. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  71. Laurens Ten Dam (Unibet) s.t.
  72. Stephane Goubert (Ag2r) s.t.
  73. Matej Mugerli (Liquigas) s.t.
  74. José Azevedo (Discovery Channel) s.t.
  75. Rémi Pauriol (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  76. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre) s.t.
  77. Thierry Marichal (Cofidis) s.t.
  78. Bert de Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  79. Salvatore Commesso (Lampre) s.t.
  80. Cadel Evans (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  81. Alberto Contador (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  82. Angel Vicioso (liberty Seguros) s.t.
  83. Uros Murn (Phonak) s.t.
  84. Evgeni Petrov (Lampre) s.t.
  85. Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
  86. Benoit Salmon (Agritubel) s.t.
  87. Steve Morabito (Phonak) @ 16min 36sec
  88. Benoit Joachim (Discovery Channel) @ 17min 25sec
  89. Maarten Den Bakker (Milram) s.t.
  90. Johan Coenen (Unibet) s.t.
  91. Serge Pauwels (Chocolade Jacques) s.t.
  92. Christophe Le Mevel (Credit Agricole) s.t.
  93. Josep Jufre Pou (Davitamon-Lotto) s.t.
  94. Antonio Colom (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
  95. Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
  96. Patrick Calcagni (Liquigas) s.t.
  97. Ryan Cox (Barloworld) s.t.
  98. Steven Kleynen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  99. Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel) s.t.
  100. Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) s.t.
  101. Carlos Sastre (CSC) s.t.
  102. Marcos Serrano (Liberty Seguros) s.t.
  103. Addy Engels (Quick Step) s.t.
  104. Matej Jurco (Milram) s.t. declassified
  105. Frédéric Finot (FDJ) s.t.