BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2011 Gent - Wevelgem results

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

73rd edition: Sunday, March 27, 2011

Gent-Wevelgem odium History | 2010 Edition | 2012 Edition | Photos

Deinze - Wevelgem, 204.5 km / 44.618 km/hr
196 starters / 159 classified finishers

2011 finish

Tom Boonen throws his bike to just win 2011 Gent-Wevelgem

Complete Results:

1 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) 4hr 35min 0sec
2 Daniele Bennati (Leopard-Trek) s.t.
3 Tyler Farrar (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
4 André Greipel (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
5 Lloyd Mondory (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
6 Mitchell Docker (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
7 Bernhard Eisel (HTC-High Road) s.t.
8 Kristof Goddaert (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
9 Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
10 Baden Cooke (Saxo Bank-SunGard) s.t.
11 Yoann Offredo (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
12 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis) s.t.
13 Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
14 Tiziano Dall'Antonia (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
15 Adrien Petit (Cofidis) s.t.
16 Sébastien Chavanel (Europcar) s.t.
17 Anthony Geslin (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
18 Daniel Oss (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
19 Robert Hunter (Radio Shack) s.t.
20 Roy Curvers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
21 Lars Ytting Bak (HTC-High Road) s.t.
22 Jens Keukeleire (Cofidis) s.t.
23 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
24 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
25 Kristijan Koren (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
26 Mirko Selvaggi (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
27 Simon Spilak (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
28 Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
29 Grégory Rast (Radio Shack) s.t.
30 George Hincapie (BMC) s.t.
31 Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
32 Alan Marangoni (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
33 Juan Antonio Flecha (Sky) s.t.
34 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step) s.t.
35 Ian Stannard (Sky) s.t.
36 Philippe Gilbert (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 9sec
37 Geoffroy Lequatre (Radio Shack) s.t.
38 Matteo Tosatto (Saxo Bank-SunGard) s.t.
39 Nick Nuyens (Saxo Bank-SunGard) s.t.
40 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
41 Arnaud Labbe (Cofidis) s.t.
42 Sébastien Turgot (Europcar) @ 14sec
43 Davide Malacarne (Quick Step) @ 16sec
44 Alessandro Ballan (BMC) @ 20sec
45 Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
46 Maciej Bodnar (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
47 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) @ 23sec
48 Kevin Van Impe (Quick Step) s.t.
49 Peter Sagan (Liquigas-Cannondale) @ 28sec
50 Marcel Sieberg (Omega Pharma-Lotto) @ 44sec
51 Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 55sec
52 Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
53 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) @ 2min 42sec
54 Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
55 Thomas De Gendt (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
56 Stefan Van Dijk (Verandas Willems-Accent) @ 3min 15sec
57 Stijn Neirynck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) @ 3min 17sec
58 Andrey Amador Bipkazacova (Movistar) @ 3min 18sec
59 Davy Commeyne (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
60 Mark Cavendish (HTC-High Road) s.t.
61 Danilo Wyss (BMC) s.t.
62 Saïd Haddou (Europcar) s.t.
63 Robbie McEwen (Radio Shack) s.t.
64 Filippo Pozzato (Katusha) s.t.
65 Frédéric Amorison (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
66 Allan Davis (Astana) s.t.
67 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Movistar) s.t.
68 Christopher Sutton (Sky) s.t.
69 Michael Matthews (Rabobank) s.t.
70 Thor Hushovd (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
71 Pablo Urtasun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
72 Francisco Javier Aramendia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
73 Gorka Izagirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
74 Grega Bole (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
75 Michal Kwiatkowski (Radio Shack) s.t.
76 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
77 Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
78 Egidijus Juodvalkis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
79 Tomas Vaitkus (Astana) s.t.
80 Dmitriy Muravyev (Radio Shack) s.t.
81 Maarten Wynants (Rabobank) s.t.
82 Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
83 Francisco José Ventoso Alberdi (Movistar) s.t.
84 Jaroslaw Marycz (Saxo Bank-SunGard) @ 11min 28sec
85 Michael Mørkøv (Saxo Bank-SunGard) s.t.
86 Sergey Ivanov (Katusha) s.t.
87 Kevyn Ista (Cofidis) s.t.
88 Matti Helminen (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
89 Julien Bérard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
90 Vicente Reynès (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
91 Aleksejs Saramotins (Cofidis) s.t.
92 Yann Huguet (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
93 Steve Houanard (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
94 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
95 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
96 Dmytro Krivtsov (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
97 Simon Zahner (BMC) s.t.
98 Dieter Cappelle (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
99 Nikolay Trusov (Katusha) s.t.
100 Romain Lemarchand (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
101 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r-La Mondiale) s.t.
102 Denis Galimzyanov (Katusha) s.t.
103 Alexander Porsev (Katusha) s.t.
104 Romain Feillu (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
105 Danilo Hondo (Lampre-ISD) s.t.
106 Frederik Veuchelen (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
107 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
108 Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
109 Jonas Aaen Jørgensen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) s.t.
110 John Murphy (BMC) s.t.
111 Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
112 Yauheni Hutarovich (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
113 Steven Van Vooren (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
114 Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
115 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Sky) s.t.
116 Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
117 Fumiyuki Beppu (Radio Shack) s.t.
118 Sébastien Rosseler (Radio Shack) s.t.
119 Rick Flens (Rabobank) s.t.
120 Maarten Tjallingii (Rabobank) s.t.
121 Gregory Henderson (Sky) s.t.
122 Juan José Haedo (Saxo Bank-SunGard) s.t.
123 Sebastian Langeveld (Rabobank) s.t.
124 Geraint Howell Thomas (Sky) s.t.
125 Mathew Hayman (Sky) s.t.
126 Alexandre Pichot (Europcar) s.t.
127 Frédéric Guesdon (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
128 Carlos Ivan Oyarzun (Movistar) s.t.
129 Dominique Rollin (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
130 Brett Lancaster (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
131 Sven Van Den Houte (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
132 Damien Gaudin (Europcar) s.t.
133 José Vicente Garcia (Movistar) s.t.
134 Ignatas Konovalovas (Movistar) s.t.
135 Gerald Ciolek (Quick Step) @ 16min 30sec
136 Andreas Stauff (Quick Step) s.t.
137 Adam Hansen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
138 Danny Pate (HTC-High Road) s.t.
139 Romain Zingle (Cofidis) s.t.
140 Olivier Kaisen (Omega Pharma-Lotto) s.t.
141 Nico Sijmens (Cofidis) s.t.
142 Sep Vanmarcke (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
143 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
144 Gorik Gardeyn (Vacansoleil-DCM) s.t.
145 Steven Caethoven (Verandas Willems-Accent) s.t.
146 Johan Coenen (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator) s.t.
147 Daniel Sesma (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
148 Enrique Sanz (Movistar) s.t.
149 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
150 Thomas Damuseau (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
151 Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
152 Joeri Stallaert (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
153 Matthew Wilson (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
154 Roger Hammond (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
155 Graeme Allen Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
156 Gabriel Rasch (Garmin-Cervelo) s.t.
157 Edward King (Liquigas-Cannondale) s.t.
158 Aidis Kruopis (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
159 Kasper Klostergård Larsen (Saxo Bank-SunGard) s.t.

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

crash

At the finish Yoann Offredo and Leonardo Duque crashed.

Boonen wins

As Boonen was saluting the crowd, the bikes were flying.

Sprint finish

Here's a shot of the sprint just before the line.