BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Gent - Wevelgem (Pro Tour)

Ghent - Wevelgem (English), Gand - Wevelgem (French)

70th edition: Wednesday, April 9, 2008

Gent-WevelgemPodium History | 2007 edition | 2009 edition | Photos

Deinze - Wevelgem, 209 km / 42.784 km/hr
196 starters / 182 classified finishers

Oscar Freire was the fastest man of the day.

Complete Results:

1 Oscar Freire (Rabobank) 4hr 53min 8sec
2 Aurélien Clerc (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
3 Wouter Weylandt (Quick Step) s.t.
4 Erik Zabel (Team Milram) s.t.
5 Kenny Dehaes (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
6 Luca Paolini (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) s.t.
7 José Joaquin Rojas Gil (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
8 Stuart O'Grady (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
9 Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
10 Roger Hammond (High Road) s.t.
11 Hervé Duclos-Lassalle (Cofidis) s.t.
12 Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
13 Filippo Pozzato (Liquigas) s.t.
14 Rony Martias (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
15 Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
16 Guennadi Mikhailov (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
17 Mark Cavendish (High Road) s.t.
18 Sven Renders (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
19 Tom Veelers (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
20 Matti Breschel (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
21 Koldo Fernandez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
22 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) s.t.
23 Baden Cooke (Barloworld) s.t.
24 Michael Schär (Astana) s.t.
25 Arnaud Coyot (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
26 Fabio Sabatini (Team Milram) s.t.
27 Borut Bozic (Cycle Collstrop) s.t.
28 Renaud Dion (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
29 Alexandre Usov (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
30 Aaron Kemps (Astana) s.t.
31 Aurélien Passeron (Saunier Duval-Scott) s.t.
32 Gabriele Balducci (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) s.t.
33 Robbie McEwen (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
34 Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
35 Allan Johansen (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
36 Steven De Jongh (Quick Step) s.t.
37 Alexandre Pichot (Bouygues Télécom) s.t.
38 Stijn Vandenbergh (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
39 Fumiyuki Beppu (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
40 Imanol Erviti (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
41 Jesus Del Nero (Saunier Duval-Scott) s.t.
42 Marco Marcato (Cycle Collstrop) s.t.
43 Koen De Kort (Astana) s.t.
44 Jeremy Hunt (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
45 Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
46 Juan Jose Oroz (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
47 Martin Elmiger (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
48 Yuriy Krivtsov (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
49 Martin Müller (Team Milram) s.t.
50 Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
51 Christophe Mengin (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
52 Alessandro Ballan (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
53 George Hincapie (High Road) s.t.
54 Gabriel Rasch (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
55 Massimiliano Mori (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
56 Luca Barla (Team Milram) s.t.
57 Sebastian Lang (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
58 Mauro Da Dalto (Liquigas) s.t.
59 Fabio Baldato (Lampre-Fondital) s.t.
60 Steffen Wesemann (Cycle Collstrop) s.t.
61 Andreas Klier (High Road) s.t.
62 Philippe Gilbert (La Française des Jeux) s.t.
63 Stijn Devolder (Quick Step) s.t.
64 Frederik Willems (Liquigas) s.t.
65 Pedro Horrillo (Rabobank) s.t.
66 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
67 Fabian Cancellara (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
68 Tom Leezer (Rabobank) s.t.
69 Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank) s.t.
70 Danilo Napolitano (Lampre) s.t.
71 Yannick Talabardon (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
72 Vincent Jérôme (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
73 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
74 Kevin Hulsmans (Quick Step) s.t.
75 Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas) @ 13sec
76 Murilo Antonio Fischer (Liquigas) @ 15sec
77 Matteo Tosatto (Quick Step) @ 19sec
78 José Vicente Garcia (Caisse d'Epargne) @ 46sec
79 Ermanno Capelli (Saunier Duval – Scott) @ 51sec
80 Mathew Hayman (Rabobank) s.t.
81 Frédéric Guesdon (Française des Jeux) s.t.
82 Carlo Scognamiglio (Barloworld) @ 1min 9sec
83 Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld) s.t.
84 Kasper Klostergaard Larsen (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
85 Pieter Vanspeybrouck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
86 Luciano Pagliarini (Saunier Duval – Scott) @ 4min 58sec
87 Alexandre Blain (Cofidis) s.t.
88 Sergueï Ivanov (Astana) s.t.
89 Raul Alarcon Garcia (Saunier Duval-Scott) s.t.
90 Filip Meirhaeghe (Landbouwkrediet–Tonissteiner) s.t.
91 Giuseppe Palumbo (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) s.t.
92 Kevin Neirynck (Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner s.t.
93 Graeme Brown (Rabobank) s.t.
94 James Vanlandschoot (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
95 Bastiaan Giling (Cycle Collstrop) s.t.
96 Stefan van Dijk (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
97 Kurt Hovelijnck (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
98 Kenny Robert van Hummel (Skil-Shimano s.t.
99 Simone Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) s.t.
100 Vicente Reynes Mimo (Team High Road) s.t.
101 Vytautas Kaupas (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
102 Kristof Goddaert (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
103 Lloyd Mondory (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
104 Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
105 Servais Knaven (Team High Road) s.t.
106 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
107 Steven Kleynen (Landbouwkrediet - Tonissteiner) s.t.
108 Alan Perez Lezaun (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
109 Laurent Mangel (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
110 Javier Francisco Aramendia (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
111 Daryl Impey (Barloworld) s.t.
112 Erki Pütsep (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
113 Aliaksandr Kuschynski (Liquigas) s.t.
114 Mirko Selvaggi (Cycle Collstrop) s.t.
115 Matthé Pronk (Cycle Collstrop) s.t.
116 Andrei Kunitski (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) s.t.
117 Frank Høj (Cofidis) s.t.
118 Jurgen Roelandts (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
119 Alessandro Donati (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo) s.t.
120 Paolo Fornaciari (Lampre) s.t.
121 Christopher Froome (Barloworld) s.t.
122 Marco Bandiera (Lampre) s.t.
123 Oscar Gatto (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
124 Geert Omloop (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.
125 Patrick Calcagni (Barloworld) s.t.
126 Michal Golas (Cycle Collstrop) s.t.
127 Yohann Gène (Bouygues Telecom) s.t.
128 Jimmy Engoulvent (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
129 Sebastian Siedler (Skil-Shimano) s.t.
130 Stephan Schreck (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
131 Mathieu Drujon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
132 Marcus Ljungqvist (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
133 Francesco Chicchi (Liquigas) s.t.
134 Enrico Poitschke (Team Milram) s.t.
135 Thomas Fothen (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
136 Markus Eichler (Team Milram) s.t.
137 Christian Knees (Team Milram) s.t.
138 Artur Gajek (Team Milram) s.t.
139 Laszlo Bodrogi (Crédit Agricole) s.t.
140 Fabien Patanchon (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
141 Timothy Gudsell (Française des Jeux) s.t.
142 Paolo Bossoni (Lampre) s.t.
143 Mickael Delage (Française des Jeux) s.t.
144 José Ivan Gutierrez (Caisse d'Epargne) s.t.
145 Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner) s.t.
146 Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
147 Matthieu Ladagnous (Française des Jeux) s.t.
148 Sébastien Chavanel (Française des Jeux) s.t.
149 Nick Gates (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
150 Tom Boonen (Quick Step) s.t.
151 Wilfried Cretskens (Quick Step) s.t.
152 Pieter Jacobs (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
153 Gianni Meersman (Française des Jeux) s.t.
154 Maarten den Bakker (Skil-Shimano s.t.
155 Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano s.t.
156 Josu Agirre (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
157 Gert Steegmans (Quick Step) s.t.
158 Frederik Veuchelen (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
159 Romain Villa (Cofidis) s.t.
160 Bernhard Eisel (Team High Road) s.t.
161 Ian Stannard (Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner) s.t.
162 Mathieu Heijboer (Cofidis) s.t.
163 Wim De Vocht (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
164 Benat Albizuri Aransolo (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
165 Rene Haselbacher (Astana) s.t.
166 Grégory Rast (Astana) s.t.
167 Yann Huguet (Cofidis) s.t.
168 Stéphane Poulhiès (AG2R-La Mondiale) s.t.
169 Lars Ytting Bak (CSC-Saxo Bank) s.t.
170 Greg Van Avermaet (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
171 Marco Corti (Barloworld) @ 10min 25sec
172 Bert Roesems (Silence-Lotto) s.t.
173 Raynold Smith (Cycle Collstrop) s.t.
174 Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner) s.t.
175 Lander Aperribay (Euskaltel-Euskadi) s.t.
176 Niko Eeckhout (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
177 Denis Flahaut (Saunier Duval-Scott) s.t.
178 Tom Steels (Landbouwkrediet-Tonissteiner) s.t.
179 Andrea Masciarelli (Acqua & Sapone-Caffe Mokambo s.t.
180 Carlo Westphal (Gerolsteiner) s.t.
181 Michiel Elijzen (Rabobank) s.t.
182 Jens Mouris (Mitsubishi-Jartazi) s.t.

Photos by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Amazing that one of the most important races in the world ends up on a road that is little more than a path.through the forest.

Of course the crowds were huge.

Winning is always sweet, even for a man with 3 Rainbow Jerseys.