BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! CycleItalia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2018 La Flèche Wallonne (World Tour)

82nd edition: Wednesday, April 18, 2018

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 2017 edition | Course map & profile | Race pictures | Start list

Seraing - Huy, 198.5 km

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe wins in Huy. Sirotti photo

Weather at the finish town of Huy at 2:00 PM, local time: 23C (73F), sunny with the wind from the ESE at 6 km/hr (4 mph). It will eventually climb to 25C (79F) and no rain is forecast.

The race: Here's the organizer's race summary.

Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) won’t make it five wins in a row atop the Mur de Huy! The Spanish veteran found a young rival finally able to overthrow him with Julian Alaphilippe (Quick-Step Floors) dominating everyone in the infamous climb. The Frenchman claims his biggest win to date with just before turning 26 years old… the same age Valverde was when he claimed the first of his nine victories in the Ardennes (5 at la Flèche, 4 at Liège). Jelle Vanendert (Lotto Soudal) finishes third after an impressive outing on the Mur.

After an emotional moment of silence to pay tribute to Michael Goolaerts, Seraing enjoyed an animated start as the city welcomed la Flèche wallonne for the first time in the race history. Attacks went from the gun and a group of six riders - Romain Hardy (Fortuneo-Samsic), Anthony Roux (Groupama-FDJ), Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Hansgrohe), Anthony Perez (Cofidis), Romain Combaud (Delko Marseille Provence KTM) and Patrick Müller (Vital Concept Cycling Club) - quickly got away. Kevin Van Melsen (Wanty-Groupe Gobert) and Antoine Warnier (VB Aqua Protect Veranclassic) joined them after 20km. The group enjoyed a maximum lead of 5’25” as they tackled the first climb.

Alejandro Valverde’s Movistar and Dan Martin’s UAE Team Emirates quickly took the front positions of the pack to control the gap. The attackers’ lead was down to 4’10” atop the côte de la Redoute (km 82). The peloton maintained the gap around 4 minutes before accelerating on the way to Huy. The leaders summited the Mur for the first time this Wednesday (km 140.5) with an advantage down to 1’25”, with Michal Kwiatkowski (Team Sky) already featuring early moves.

The Polish puncheur couldn’t get away from Movistar’s watch but attacks kept going until a group of six managed to go clear 37km away from the finish: Jack Haig (Mitchelton-Scott), Anthony Roux (Groupama-FDJ), Vincenzo Nibali (Bahrain-Merida), Cesare Benedetti (Bora-Hansgrohe), Tanel Kangert (Astana) and Maximilian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors). Together, they extended their lead to 40” as they faced the Mur de Huy for the penultimate and second climb while Dan Martin (UAE Team Emirates) dropped out of contention.

The gap even increased to 55” with 17km to go, until Mikel Landa (Movistar) received some help with Tiesj Benoot (Lotto Soudal). Roux and Benedetti got dropped in the Côte de Cherave while the peloton got back only 15” behind. Kangert and Nibali were caught at the foot of the final climb, while Maximilian Schachmann (Quick-Step Floors) went on his own, only to be caught with 200m to go by… his teammate Julian Alaphilippe, stronger than anyone on the Mur de Huy.

Complete Results:

Race pictures

198.5 kilometers raced at an average speed of 40.563 km/hr

1 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE QUICK-STEP FLOORS 4hr 53min 37sec
2 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE MOVISTAR @ 4sec
3 JELLE VANENDERT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 00' 06''
4 ROMAN KREUZIGER MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
5 MICHAEL MATTHEWS TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
6 BAUKE MOLLEMA TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
7 TIM WELLENS LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
8 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN QUICK-STEP FLOORS s.t.
9 ROMAIN BARDET AG2R LA MONDIALE s.t.
10 PATRICK KONRAD BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 12''
11 SERGIO LUIS HENAO SKY + 00' 15''
12 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER DIMENSION DATA + 00' 19''
13 RUDY MOLARD GROUPAMA-FDJ + 00' 21''
14 DIEGO ULISSI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 25''
15 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ AG2R LA MONDIALE + 00' 28''
16 JAKOB FUGLSANG ASTANA s.t.
17 SERGE PAUWELS DIMENSION DATA s.t.
18 ILNUR ZAKARIN KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 00' 30''
19 RUI ALBERTO FARIA UAE-TEAM EMIRATES + 00' 32''
20 ROBERT GESINK LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 00' 34''
21 JAY MCCARTHY BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 36''
22 PIETER SERRY QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 39''
23 JESUS HERRADA COFIDIS s.t.
24 PHILIPPE GILBERT QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 00' 42''
25 NICOLAS EDET COFIDIS + 00' 44''
26 EMANUEL BUCHMANN BORA-HANSGROHE + 00' 47''
27 ENRICO GASPAROTTO BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 00' 49''
28 RIGOBERTO URAN EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 00' 54''
29 STEFF CRAS KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 01' 05''
30 DYLAN TEUNS BMC + 01' 08''
31 SAM OOMEN TEAM SUNWEB + 01' 13''
32 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI BMC + 01' 18''
33 MICHAEL WOODS EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 01' 22''
34 JACK HAIG MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
35 MATHIAS FRANK AG2R LA MONDIALE + 01' 25''
36 ANTHONY ROUX GROUPAMA-FDJ + 01' 27''
37 CESARE BENEDETTI BORA-HANSGROHE + 01' 29''
38 GORKA IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 01' 34''
39 TSGABU GRMAY TREK-SEGAFREDO + 01' 43''
40 TANEL KANGERT ASTANA + 01' 46''
41 BOB JUNGELS QUICK-STEP FLOORS + 01' 55''
42 MIKEL LANDA MEANA MOVISTAR + 01' 59''
43 VINCENZO NIBALI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 02' 13''
44 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 02' 23''
45 WARREN BARGUIL FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 02' 23''
46 FLORIS DE TIER LOTTO NL-JUMBO + 02' 51''
47 OMAR FRAILE MATARRANZ ASTANA + 03' 01''
48 PIERRE ROLLAND EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC + 03' 06''
49 LAURENS TEN DAM TEAM SUNWEB + 03' 07''
50 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN ASTANA s.t.
51 ROB POWER MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 03' 27''
52 TIESJ BENOOT LOTTO-SOUDAL + 03' 56''
53 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER DIMENSION DATA + 04' 03''
54 DAMIEN HOWSON MITCHELTON-SCOTT + 04' 12''
55 HERMANN PERNSTEINER BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 05' 37''
56 MAURO FINETTO DELKO-MARSEILLE PROVENCE + 07' 32''
57 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI SKY + 07' 37''
58 THOMAS SPRENGERS SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 09' 23''
59 ANDREY GRIVKO ASTANA + 09' 29''
60 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON TEAM SUNWEB + 09' 37''
61 DANIEL MARTIN UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
62 DANIEL NAVARRO COFIDIS s.t.
63 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
64 WOUT POELS SKY s.t.
65 TOSH VAN DER SANDE LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
66 XANDRO MEURISSE WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
67 ELIE GESBERT FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
68 SIMON GESCHKE TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
69 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
70 AXEL DOMONT AG2R LA MONDIALE + 09' 45''
71 BJORG LAMBRECHT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
72 FABIEN DOUBEY WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
73 MICHAEL GOGL TREK-SEGAFREDO s.t.
74 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT KATUSHA-ALPECIN s.t.
75 ROMAIN SEIGLE GROUPAMA-FDJ + 09' 52''
76 DARIO CATALDO ASTANA s.t.
77 THOMAS DEGAND WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
78 MAXIME MONFORT LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
79 TAO GEOGHEGAN-HART SKY + 09' 56''
80 ALBERTO BETTIOL BMC + 10' 02''
81 MANUELE MORI UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
82 CHRISTOPHER JUUL-JENSEN MITCHELTON-SCOTT s.t.
83 KEVIN REZA VITAL CONCEPT s.t.
84 PAUL MARTENS LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
85 ANDREA PASQUALON WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
86 SIMON GERRANS BMC s.t.
87 JOSÉ ROJAS MOVISTAR s.t.
88 ALEX HOWES EF EDUCATION FIRST-DRAPAC s.t.
89 BEN GASTAUER AG2R LA MONDIALE + 10' 17''
90 RAFAL MAJKA BORA-HANSGROHE + 10' 21''
91 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI LOTTO-SOUDAL s.t.
92 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO UAE-TEAM EMIRATES s.t.
93 GUILLAUME MARTIN WANTY-GROUPE GOBERT s.t.
94 CHAD HAGA TEAM SUNWEB s.t.
95 STEF CLEMENT LOTTO NL-JUMBO s.t.
96 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 27''
97 BENOIT VAUGRENARD GROUPAMA-FDJ s.t.
98 JOSE HERRADA LOPEZ COFIDIS + 10' 31''
99 ANTHONY PEREZ COFIDIS s.t.
100 AMAEL MOINARD FORTUNEO-SAMSIC s.t.
101 JON IZAGIRRE BAHRAIN-MERIDA + 10' 44''
102 ROMAIN HARDY FORTUNEO-SAMSIC + 11' 15''
103 MAURITS LAMMERTINK KATUSHA-ALPECIN + 11' 18''
104 TOMS SKUJINS TREK-SEGAFREDO + 11' 52''
105 KEVIN DELTOMBE SPORT VLAANDEREN-BALOISE + 12' 54''
106 JULIEN MORTIER WB-AQUA PROTECT-VERANCLASSIC s.t.
107 STEPHEN CUMMINGS DIMENSION DATA + 13' 06''

Course map and profile:

2018 Fleche Wallone map

2018 Flèche Wallonne map

2018 Fleche profile

2018 Flèche Wallonne profile


Race pictures by Fotoreporter Sirotti:

Peloton

Looks like a nice day for a bike race in Belgium

PEloton

Another panoramic shot of the peloton.

Imanol Erviti

Imanol Erviti leads on the Cote De La Vecquée

Jesus Herrada

Spanish champion Jesus Herrada

Climb

The pros ride so close together.

Julian Alaphilippe

Julian Alaphilippe drives for the line.

Julian Alaphilippe

And the race is his.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde is second this year.

Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Soudal) beats Roman Kreuziger for third.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert was 24th.

Jesus Herrada

Jesus Herrada just after the race.

Fleche Wallone podium

The podium, from left: Jelle Vanendert (3rd), Julian Alaphilippe & Alejandro Valverde (2nd)


Start list with backnumbers, April 17, 2018:

MOVISTAR TEAM
1 ALEJANDRO VALVERDE
2 ANDREY AMADOR
3 WINNER ANDREW ANACONA
4 CARLOS ALBERTO BETANCUR
5 IMANOL ERVITI
6 MIKEL LANDA
7 JOSÉ ROJAS
UAE TEAM EMIRATES
11 DANIEL MARTIN
12 MATTEO BONO
13 RUI ALBERTO FARIA DA COSTA
14 MANUELE MORI
15 ALEKSANDR RIABUSHENKO
16 RORY SUTHERLAND
17 DIEGO ULISSI
BMC RACING TEAM
21 DYLAN TEUNS
22 LOÏC VLIEGEN
23 ALBERTO BETTIOL
24 DAMIANO CARUSO
25 ALESSANDRO DE MARCHI
26 KILIAN FRANKINY
27 SIMON GERRANS
TEAM SKY
31 SERGIO LUIS HENAO
32 MICHAL GOLAS
33 LUKASZ WISNIOWSKI
34 TAO GEOGHEGAN-HART
35 VASILI KIRYIENKA
36 MICHAL KWIATKOWSKI
37 WOUT POELS
MITCHELTON - SCOTT
41 MICHAEL ALBASINI
42 JACK HAIG
43 LUCAS HAMILTON
44 DAMIEN HOWSON
45 CHRISTOPHER JUUL-JENSEN
46 ROMAN KREUZIGER
47 ROB POWER
TEAM FORTUNEO - SAMSIC
51 WARREN BARGUIL
52 FRANCK BONNAMOUR
53 ELIE GESBERT
54 ROMAIN HARDY
55 KEVIN LEDANOIS
56 AMAEL MOINARD
57 FLORIAN VACHON
GROUPAMA - FDJ
61 DAVID GAUDU
62 VALENTIN MADOUAS
63 RUDY MOLARD
64 ANTHONY ROUX
65 ROMAIN SEIGLE
66 BENOIT VAUGRENARD
67 LÉO VINCENT
EF EDUCATION FIRST - DRAPAC
71 RIGOBERTO URAN
72 LAWSON CRADDOCK
73 ALEX HOWES
74 DANIEL FELIPE MARTINEZ
75 KIM MAGNUSSON
76 PIERRE ROLLAND
77 MICHAEL WOODS
BAHRAIN - MERIDA
81 VINCENZO NIBALI
82 GREGA BOLE
83 ENRICO GASPAROTTO
84 JON IZAGIRRE
85 GORKA IZAGIRRE
86 FRANCO PELLIZOTTI
87 HERMANN PERNSTEINER
AG2R LA MONDIALE
91 ALEXIS VUILLERMOZ
92 ROMAIN BARDET
93 JAN BAKELANTS
94 BENOIT COSNEFROY
95 AXEL DOMONT
96 MATHIAS FRANK
97 BEN GASTAUER
TEAM LOTTO NL - JUMBO
101 STEVEN KRUIJSWIJK
102 LARS BOOM
103 STEF CLEMENT
104 FLORIS DE TIER
105 ROBERT GESINK
106 BERT JAN LINDEMAN
107 PAUL MARTENS
BORA - HANSGROHE
111 RAFAL MAJKA
112 CESARE BENEDETTI
113 EMANUEL BUCHMANN
114 PATRICK KONRAD
115 JAY MCCARTHY
116 GREGOR MÜHLBERGER
117 PAWEL POLJANSKI
LOTTO SOUDAL
121 TIM WELLENS
122 TIESJ BENOOT
123 BJORG LAMBRECHT
124 TOMASZ MARCZYNSKI
125 MAXIME MONFORT
126 TOSH VAN DER SANDE
127 JELLE VANENDERT
ASTANA PRO TEAM
131 JAKOB FUGLSANG
132 ANDREY GRIVKO
133 DARIO CATALDO
134 OMAR FRAILE
135 HUGO HOULE
136 TANEL KANGERT
137 MICHAEL VALGREN ANDERSEN
TEAM KATUSHA ALPECIN
141 ILNUR ZAKARIN
142 IAN BOSWELL
143 STEFF CRAS
144 MATTEO FABBRO
145 ROBERT KISERLOVSKI
146 MAURITS LAMMERTINK
147 WILLEM JAKOBUS SMIT
TEAM DIMENSION DATA
151 TOM-JELTE SLAGTER
152 STEPHEN CUMMINGS
153 SCOTT DAVIES
154 NICHOLAS DLAMINI
155 AMANUEL GHEBREIGZABHIER
156 BENJAMIN KING
157 SERGE PAUWELS
TEAM SUNWEB
161 MICHAEL MATTHEWS
162 JOHANNES FRÖHLINGER
163 SIMON GESCHKE
164 CHAD HAGA
165 CHRISTOPHER HAMILTON
166 SAM OOMEN
167 LAURENS TEN DAM
TREK - SEGAFREDO
171 BAUKE MOLLEMA
172 JULIEN BERNARD
173 GREGORY DANIEL
174 MICHAEL GOGL
175 TSGABU GRMAY
176 RÙBEN GUERREIRO
177 TOMS SKUJINS
QUICK - STEP FLOORS
181 JULIAN ALAPHILIPPE
182 BOB JUNGELS
183 JAMES KNOX
184 ENRIC MAS
185 MAXIMILIAN SCHACHMANN
186 PIETER SERRY
187 PHILIPPE GILBERT
WANTY - GROUPE GOBERT
191 GUILLAUME MARTIN
192 KEVIN VAN MELSEN
193 THOMAS DEGAND
194 FABIEN DOUBEY
195 XANDRO MEURISSE
196 ANDREA PASQUALON
197 DION SMITH
SPORT VLAANDEREN - BALOISE
201 BENJAMIN DECLERCQ
202 KEVIN DELTOMBE
203 THOMAS SPRENGERS
204 DRIES VAN GESTEL
205 MATHIAS VAN GOMPEL
206 AARON VERWILST
207 JORDI WARLOP
COFIDIS, SOLUTIONS CREDITS
211 JESUS HERRADA
212 DANIEL NAVARRO
214 NICOLAS EDET
215 JOSE HERRADA
216 LUIS ANGEL MATE
217 JULIEN SIMON
218 ANTHONY PEREZ
WB AQUA PROTECT VERANCLASSIC
221 MAXIME VANTOMME
222 THOMAS DERUETTE
223 JUSTIN JULES
224 CHRISTOPHE MASSON
225 JULIEN MORTIER
226 DIMITRI PEYSKENS
227 ANTOINE WARNIER
DELKO MARSEILLE PROVENCE KTM
231 ROMAIN COMBAUD
232 JULIEN EL FARES
233 MAURO FINETTO
234 ANGEL MADRAZO
236 JOHN ANDERSON RODRIGUEZ
237 JULIEN TRARIEUX
239 LUCAS DE ROSSI
VITAL CONCEPT CYCLING CLUB
241 QUENTIN PACHER
242 YOANN BAGOT
243 JOHAN LE BON
244 JUSTIN MOTTIER
245 PATRICK MÜLLER
246 KEVIN REZA
247 TANGUY TURGIS