BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's 50 Triumphs and Tragedies Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Cycles BiKyle Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2008 Flèche Wallonne Bicycle Race (HC), Belgium

72nd Edition: Wednesday, April 23, 2008

La Flèche Wallonne Podium History | 2009 edition | 2007 edition |

Charleroi - Huy,
199.5 km, 43.450 km/hr
200 starters, 119 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Kim Kirchen (High Road)  4hr 35min 29sec
2 Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto)  @ 1 second
3 Damiano Cunego (Lampre)  02"
4 Robert Gesink (Rabobank) 
5 Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 
6 Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 
7 Michael Albasini (Liquigas)  08"
8 Joaquin Rodríguez  (Caisse d'Epargne)  10"
9 Christian Pfannberger (Barloworld)  15"
10 John Gadret (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  20"
11 Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Télécom) 
12 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) 
13 Aitor Galdos Alonso (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
14 Yury Trofimov (Bouygues Télécom)  24"
15 Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
16 Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  26"
17 Luca Mazzanti (Tinkoff) 
18 Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval-Scott)  29"
19 Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner)  32"
20 Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) 
21 Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 
22 Moises Dueñas (Barloworld)  37"
23 Nico Sijmens (Landbouwkrediet)  40"
24 Christian Knees (Milram) 
25 Matthew Lloyd (Silence-Lotto) 
26 Matej Mugerli (Liquigas)  42"
27 Kevyn Ista (Agritubel)  45"
28 Vladimir Efimkin (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  46"
29 Josep Jufre Pou (Saunier Duval-Scott)  49"
30 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner)  53"
31 Nicki Sørensen (Team CSC-Saxo Bank)  54"
32 Igor Astarloa Askasibar (Milram) 
33 Oscar Freire Gomez (Rabobank)  56"
34 Laurens Ten Dam (Rabobank)  1' 02"
35 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas)  1' 09"
36 Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  1' 12"
37 Pierre Rolland (Crédit Agricole)  1' 17"
38 Andrei Grivko (Milram)  1' 25"
39 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Chipotle)  1' 34"
40 Christophe Rinero (Agritubel) 
41 Paolo Tiralongo (Lampre)  1' 40"
42 Simon Spilak (Lampre)  1' 42"
43 Carlos Barredo  (Quick Step)  1' 50"
44 Sergej Lagutin (Cycle Collstrop)  1' 51"
45 Giovanni Visconti (Quick Step) 
46 Christophe Brandt (Silence-Lotto)  2' 33"
47 Bram Tankink (Rabobank)  2' 38"
48 Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) 
49 Mario Aerts (Silence-Lotto)  2' 47"
50 David Millar (Garmin-Chipotle)  2' 49"
51 Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 
52 Jelle Vanendert (FDJ)  2' 56"
53 David De La Fuente  (Saunier Duval-Scott)  3' 02"
54 Hugo Manuel Madeira  (Barloworld) 
55 Sven Renders (Topsport Vlaanderen)  3' 05"
56 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 
57 Guillaume Levarlet (FDJ)  3' 08"
58 Maxime Monfort (Cofidis) 
59 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen) 
60 Nicolas Roche (Crédit Agricole)  3' 10"
61 Matthieu Sprick (Bouygues Télécom)  3' 18"
62 Stef Clement (Bouygues Télécom)  3' 24"
63 Frederik Veuchelen (Topsport Vlaanderen) 
64 Mirko Selvaggi (Cycle Collstrop)  3' 28"
65 Volodymyr Bileka (Silence-Lotto)  3' 35"
66 Addy Engels (Quick Step)  3' 41"
67 Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre) 
68 René Mandri (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  3' 58"
69 Luis León Sánchez Gil (Caisse d'Epargne)  4' 01"
70 Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet)  4' 31"
71 Mikhail Ignatiev (Tinkoff)  4' 45"
72 Ruben Lobato  (Saunier Duval-Scott)  4' 51"
73 Sandy Casar (FDJ)  4' 56"
74 Kenny Van Der Schueren (Cycle Collstrop)  5' 09"
75 Jose Luis Arrieta  (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  5' 13"
76 Andy Schleck (Team CSC-Saxo Bank) 
77 Maarten Den Bakker (Skil-Shimano) 
78 Fränk Schleck (Team CSC-Saxo Bank) 
79 Carlos Sastre Candil (Team CSC-Saxo Bank) 
80 Amaël Moinard (Cofidis)  5' 16"
81 Yoann Le Boulanger (FDJ)  5' 19"
82 Chris Anker Sørensen (Team CSC-Saxo Bank)  5' 22"
83 Tadej Valjavec (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 
84 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto)  5' 24"
85 José Ángel Gómez  (Saunier Duval-Scott)  5' 37"
86 Alberto Fernandez  (Saunier Duval-Scott)  6' 03"
87 Dario Cataldo (Liquigas) 
88 Paul Martens (Rabobank)  6' 15"
89 Serge Pauwels (Topsport Vlaanderen)  6' 19"
90 Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Télécom)  6' 26"
91 Vicente Reynès Mimo (High Road)  6' 35"
92 Michal Golas (Cycle Collstrop) 
93 Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
94 Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner)  6' 43"
95 Francis Mourey (FDJ) 
96 Serguei Klimov (Tinkoff)  6' 48"
97 Pavel Brutt (Tinkoff) 
98 Hubert Dupont (Ag2r-La Mondiale)  6' 50"
99 Andy Cappelle (Landbouwkrediet)  6' 55"
100 Steven Caethoven (Agritubel)  7' 21"
101 Steve Zampieri (Cofidis)  7' 22"
102 Marco Pinotti (High Road)  7' 26"
103 Adam Hansen (High Road) 
104 Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
105 Juan Jose Oroz  (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  7' 38"
106 Maxime Mederel (Crédit Agricole)  7' 44"
107 Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval-Scott)  8' 22"
108 Gustav Erik Larsson (Team CSC-Saxo Bank)  9' 02"
109 Daniel Martin (Garmin-Chipotle)  9' 40"
110 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre)  9' 44"
111 Michael Barry (High Road)  9' 48"
112 Beñat Intxausti  (Saunier Duval-Scott)  9' 50"
113 Nikita Eskov (Tinkoff)  9' 54"
114 Christophe Moreau (Agritubel)  9' 56"
115 Chris Froome (Barloworld) 
116 Matej Jurco (Milram)  9' 58"
117 Hubert Schwab (Quick Step)  10' 06"
118 Dario David Cioni (Silence-Lotto)  10' 07"
119 Julien Loubet (Ag2r-La Mondiale) 

 

This picture and the one below show Kim Kirchen pulling away from Cadel Evans in the Mur de Huy. Cunego is between the 2 Rabobank riders and Rebellin is on the far right, in blue.

La Flèche Wallonne podium, left to right: Damiano Cunego, Kim Kirchen, Cadel Evans