BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2005 La Flèche Wallonne

69th Edition: Wednesday, April 20, 2005

Podium history of the Flèche Wallone | 2006 edition | 2004 edition |

Charleroi - Huy,
201.5 km, 42.433 km/hr
194 starters, 113 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas)  4hr 44min 55sec
2 Kim Kirchen (Fassa Bortolo) 
3 Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 
4 David Etxebarria (Liberty Seguros)  @ 4 seconds
5 Oscar Freire Gomez (Rabobank) 
6 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Liberty Seguros) 
7 Patrik Sinkewitz (Quick Step-Innergetic) 
8 Aitor Osa Eizaguirre (Illes Baléares) 
9 Cadel Evans (Davimaton-Lotto)  08"
10 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) 
11 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Phonak)  11"
12 Alexander Vinokourov (T-Mobile) 
13 Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile) 
14 Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Caffita) 
15 Christophe Brandt (Davimaton-Lotto) 
16 Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval-Prodir)  16"
17 Mirko Celestino (Domina Vacanze-De Nardi)  17"
18 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) 
19 Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Télécom)  19"
20 Bradley McGee (FDJ) 
21 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Team CSC)  22"
22 Christophe Le Mével (Crédit Agricole)  24"
23 Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Discovery) 
24 Joaquin Rodríguez (Saunier Duval-Prodir) 
25 Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 
26 Nicki Sørensen (Team CSC)  27"
27 Alexandre Moos (Phonak) 
28 Fränk Schleck (Team CSC) 
29 Axel Merckx (Davimaton-Lotto) 
30 Fabian Jeker (Saunier Duval-Prodir) 
31 Björn Leukemans (Davimaton-Lotto)  31"
32 Constantino Zaballa (Saunier Duval-Prodir) 
33 Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
34 Andrey Kashechkin (Crédit Agricole) 
35 Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Télécom)  34"
36 Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank)  35"
37 Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner) 
38 Ivan Basso (Team CSC)  37"
39 Maxim Iglinskiy (Domina Vacanze-De Nardi) 
40 Alejandro Valverde (Illes Baléares) 
41 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
42 Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) 
43 Massimo Giunti (Fassa Bortolo) 
44 Iker Camano Ortuzari (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
45 Francisco Javier Vila (Lampre-Caffita)  45"
46 Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis) 
47 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet ) 
48 Thomas Lövkvist (FDJ) 
49 Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre-Caffita)  48"
50 Jens Voigt (Team CSC)  51"
51 Pieter Mertens (Chocolade Jacques ) 
52 Didier Rous (Bouygues Télécom)  58"
53 Jörg Jaksche (Liberty Seguros) 
54 Matej Mugerli (Liquigas)  1' 02"
55 Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ)  1' 04"
56 Franco Pellizotti (Liquigas)  1' 06"
57 Massimo Codol (Fassa Bortolo)  1' 11"
58 Pietro Caucchioli (Crédit Agricole) 
59 Roberto Petito (Fassa Bortolo) 
60 Sylvester Szmyd (Lampre-Caffita)  1' 14"
61 Volodymir Gustov (Fassa Bortolo)  1' 22"
62 David Loosli (Lampre-Caffita)  1' 29"
63 Tadej Valjavec (Phonak)  1' 32"
64 Patrice Halgand (Crédit Agricole)  2' 23"
65 Ryder Hesjedal (Discovery) 
66 Vicente Reynes (Illes Baléares)
67 Simon Gerrans (Ag2r Prevoyance) 2' 32"
68 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Discovery) 2' 33"
69 Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis)
70 Vincenzo Nibali (Fassa Bortolo)
71 Jérémy Roy (FDJ) 2' 45"
72 Ludovic Turpin (Ag2r Prevoyance) 3' 01"
73 Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner) 3' 03"
74 Vladimir Gusev (Team CSC) 3' 24"
75 Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner) 3' 29"
76 Maxime Monfort (Landbouwkrediet) 3' 53"
77 Marcus Ljungqvist (Liquigas-Bianchi) 4' 34"
78 Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5' 12"
79 Santiago Botero (Phonak) 5' 37"
80 Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step) 5' 52"
81 Andrea Peron (Team CSC)
82 Xabier Zandio (Illes Baléares)
83 Serge Baguet (Davitamon-Lotto)
84 Rik Verbrugghe (Quick Step)
85 Beat Zberg (Gerolsteiner)
86 Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre-Caffita) 5' 57"
87 Uros Murn (Phonak) 6' 05"
88 Stéphane Goubert (Ag2r Prevoyance) 6' 08"
89 Hubert Dupont (R.A.G.T. Semences) 8' 20"
90 David Moncoutie (Cofidis)
91 Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet)
92 Ruslan Ivanov (Domina Vacanze)
93 Pieter Ghyllebert (Chocolade Jacques) 10' 41"
94 Christophe Moreau (Credit Agricole)
95 Patrick Calcagni (Liquigas-Bianchi) 10' 46"
96 Koen De Kort (Liberty Seguros)
97 Renaud Dion (R.A.G.T. Semences) 11' 07"
98 Cyril Dessel (Ag2r Prevoyance)
99 Gerrit Glomser (Lampre-Caffita) 11' 09"
100 Wim Van Huffel (Davitamon-Lotto)
101 Koos Moerenhout (Davitamon-Lotto)
102 Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile)
103 Sergio Miguel Paulinho (Liberty Seguros)
104 Addy Engels (Quick Step)
105 Francisco Mancebo (Illes Baléares)
106 Arnaud Gerard (FDJ) 11' 12"
107 Oliver Zaugg (Saunier Duval-Prodir) 11' 14"
108 Freddy Bichot (FDJ) 11' 22"
109 Theo Eltink (Rabobank) 11' 23"
110 Sylvain Calzati (Ag2r Prevoyance) 11' 30"
111 Frédéric Finot (FDJ) 11' 32"
112 Thomas Dekker (Rabobank)
113 Francesco Bellotti (Credit Agricole) 13' 10"
114 Camille Bouquet (MrBookmaker.com) 14' 54"
115 Mauro Facci (Fassa Bortolo) 14' 59"
116 Steven Kleynen (Chocolade Jacques) 15' 06"
117 Jef Peeters (Chocolade Jacques)
118 Marcos Antonio Serrano (Liberty Seguros) 15' 12"
119 Isidro Nozal Vega (Liberty Seguros) 15' 13"
120 Philip Deignan (Ag2r Prevoyance) 20' 26"
121 Nicolas Vogondy (Credit Agricole) 20' 32"
122 Markel Irizar (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
123 Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
124 Mikel Astarloza (Ag2r Prevoyance) 20' 34"
125 Inigo Chaurreau (Ag2r Prevoyance) 20' 45"
126 Olivier Kaisen (R.A.G.T. Semences) 21' 18"