BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Paris-Roubaix: The Inside Story Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Advertise with us! Cycle Italia cycling tours

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 La Flèche Wallonne

59th Edition: Wednesday, April 12, 1995

La Flèche Wallonne podium history | 1996 edition | 1994 edition |

Spa - Huy,
205.5 km, 42.37 km/hr
187 starters, 88 classified finishers

Laurent Jalabert in 1991

Laurent Jalabert in 1991

Complete Results:

1 Laurent Jalabert (ONCE)  4hr 51min
2 Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre)  @ 2 seconds
3 Eugeni Berzin (Gewiss-Ballan)  26"
4 Francesco Casagrande (Mercatone Uno)  50"
5 Mauro Gianetti (Polti) 
6 Davide Rebellin (MG-Technogym)  54"
7 Beat Zberg (Carrera) 
8 Francesco Frattini (Gewiss-Ballan)  57"
9 Heinz Imboden (Refin-Cantina Tollo) 
10 Steven Rooks (TVM-Gazelle)  1' 03"
11 José Maria Jimenez (Banesto) 
12 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Gazelle) 
13 Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) 
14 Dmitri Konyshev (AKI-Gipiemme) 
15 Massimo Podenzana (Brescialat)  1' 16"
16 Stéphane Heulot (Banesto)  1' 27"
17 Armand De Las Cuevas (Castorama)  1' 35"
18 Serguei Outschakov (Polti)  1' 42"
19 Enrico Zaina (Carrera)  2' 04"
20 Dainis Ozols (Novell-Decca)  2' 09"
21 Gérard Rue (Banesto) 
22 Lance Armstrong (Motorola) 
23 Marcos Antonio Serrano (Kelme)  2' 17"
24 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Novell-Decca)  4' 39"
25 Marco Pantani (Carrera) 
26 Gianni Faresin (Lampre) 
27 Luc Leblanc (Polti) 
28 Zenon Jaskula (AKI-Gipiemme) 
29 Bruno Cornillet (Chazal) 
30 Angel Edo Alsina (Kelme) 
31 Laurent Brochard (Festina-Lotus) 
32 Eddy Bouwmans (Novell-Decca) 
33 Richard Virenque (Festina-Lotus) 
34 Georg Totschnig (Polti) 
35 François Simon (Castorama)  4' 48"
36 Laurent Dufaux (Festina-Lotus) 
37 Chris Boardman (Gan) 
38 Michel Dernies (Motorola)  5' 00"
39 Pascal Hervé (Polti) 
40 Giuseppe Petito (Mercatone Uno) 
41 Laurent Madouas (Castorama) 
42 Jens Zemke (Collstrop) 
43 Juan-Rodrigo Arenas (Festina-Lotus) 
44 Jan Ullrich (Telekom) 
45 Miguel Arroyo (Chazal) 
46 Oscar Pellicioli (Polti) 
47 Pavel Tonkov (Lampre) 
48 Marcello Siboni (Carrera) 
49 Johan Bruyneel (ONCE) 
50 Thomas Fleischer (Collstrop) 
51 Alex Zülle (ONCE) 
52 Eric Van Lancker (Collstrop) 
53 Sammie Moreels (Lotto-Isoglass) 
54 Jose Ramon Uriarte(Banesto) 
55 Roland Meier (TVM-Gazelle) 
56 Arvis Piziks (Novell-Decca) 
57 Pavel Tcherkassov (AKI-Gipiemme) 
58 Oscar Pumar  5' 21"
59 Erik Dekker (Novell-Decca) 
60 Heinrich Trumheller (Telekom) 
61 Luc Roosen (Vlaanderen 2002) 
62 Nicola Loda (MG-Technogym) 
63 Alvaro Mejia (Motorola) 
64 Fabian Jeker (Festina-Lotus) 
65 Giorgio Furlan (Gewiss-Ballan) 
66 Marco Saligari (MG-Technogym) 
67 Mauro Bettin (AKI-Gipiemme) 
68 Alberto Elli (MG-Technogym) 
69 Axel Merckx (Motorola) 
70 Andrea Noe (Mapei-GB) 
71 Lars Kristian Johnsen (TVM-Gazelle) 
72 Olivier Vanconingsloo (Cedico) 
73 Peter Meinert Nielsen (TVM-Gazelle) 
74 Jürgen Werner (Telekom) 
75 Angelo Canzonieri (Mercatone Uno) 
76 Andrei Teteriouk (AKI-Gipiemme)  5' 37"
77 Daniele Nardello (MapeiGB) 
78 Mariano Piccoli (Brescialat)  5' 42"
79 Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Ballan)  6' 15"
80 Pascal Lance (Gan)  11' 0"
81 Vladimir Poulnikov (Telekom) 
82 Thierry Bourguignon (Le Groupement) 
83 Thomas Davy (Banesto)  12' 0"
84 Mauro Antonio Santaromita (Gewiss-Ballan) 
85 Rudy Verdonck (Lotto-Isoglass) 
86 Cédric Vasseur (Gan) 
87 Udo Bölts (Telekom) 
88 Andrew Hampsten (Banesto)