BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2009 Amstel Gold Race (Pro Tour)

44th Edition: Sunday, April 19, 2009

Sunday, April 19, 2009. 257.8 km, The Netherlands

Amstel Gold Race Podium History | 2010 edition | 2008 edition |

Maastricht - Valkenburg, Netherlands: 257.8 km
Winner's average speed: 38.813 km/hr
186 starters, 123 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Sergey Ivanov (Katusha)  6hr 38min 31sec
2 Karsten Kroon (Saxo Bank) 
3 Robert Gesink (Rabobank)  @ 8 seconds
4 Philippe Gilbert (Silence-Lotto) 
5 Damiano Cunego (Lampre) 
6 Alexandr Kolobnev (Saxo Bank) 
7 Simon Gerrans (Cervélo) 
8 Nick Nuyens (Rabobank) 
9 Christian Pfannberger (Katusha) 
10 Andy Schleck (Saxo Bank) 
11 Christian Knees (Milram) 
12 Benoît Vaugrenard (FDJ) 
13 Jérôme Pineau (Quick Step) 
14 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
15 Michael Albasini (Columbia-Highroad) 
16 Nicki Sørensen (Saxo Bank) 
17 Michele Scarponi (Serramenti PVC) 
18 Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 
19 Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) 
20 Gustav Erik Larsson (Saxo Bank) 
21 Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 
22 Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil)  0.26"
23 Rinaldo Nocentini (AG2R-La Mondiale) 
24 Sylvain Chavanel (Quick Step) 
25 Maxime Monfort (Columbia-Highroad)  0.36"
26 Peter Velits (Milram) 
27 Johan Van Summeren (Silence-Lotto)  0.57"
28 Jelle Vanendert (Silence-Lotto)  1' 06"
29 Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Quick Step) 
30 Thomas Dekker (Silence-Lotto)  1' 29"
31 Jakob Fuglsang (Saxo Bank)  2' 26"
32 Paul Martens (Rabobank) 
33 Björn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) 
34 Chris Anker Sørensen (Saxo Bank) 
35 Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Slipstream)  2' 38"
36 Luca Mazzanti (Katusha)  2' 45"
37 Preben Van Hecke (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)  2' 52"
38 Carlos Sastre Candil (Cervélo)  2' 56"
39 Francesco Gavazzi (Lampre) 
40 Enrico Gasparotto (Lampre) 
41 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Silence-Lotto)  3' 09"
42 Davide Rebellin (Serramenti PVC) 
43 Joaquin Rodríguez Oliver (Caisse d'Epargne) 
44 Ben Hermans (Topsport Vlaanderen-Mercator)  4' 30"
45 Dmitriy Muravyev (Astana) 
46 David De La Fuente (Fuji-Servetto) 
47 Gerben Löwik (Vacansoleil) 
48 Gorazd Stangelj (Liquigas) 
49 Geert Verheyen (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner) 
50 Matthieu Sprick (Bbox-Bouygues Telecom) 
51 Fredrik Kessiakoff (Fuji-Servetto) 
52 Manuele Mori (Lampre) 
53 Linus Gerdemann (Milram) 
54 Francesco Ginanni (Serramenti PVC) 
55 Dario Cataldo (Quick Step) 
56 Ben Swift (Katusha) 
57 Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet-Tönissteiner) 
58 Amaël Moinard (Cofidis) 
59 Inigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
60 Sandy Casar (FDJ) 
61 Edward King (Cervélo) 
62 Craig Lewis (Team Columbia-Highroad) 
63 Bram Tankink (Rabobank) 
64 Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) 
65 Oscar Freire (Rabobank)  4' 48"
66 Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil)
67 Cadel Evans (Silence-Lotto)
68 Fabian Wegmann (Milram)
69 Francesco Reda (Quick Step)
70 Assan Bazayev (Astana)
71 Michael Rogers (Columbia – Highroad)
72 Dries Devenyns (Quick Step)
73 Allan Davis (Quick Step) 5' 23"
74 Staf Scheirlinckx (Silence-Lotto)
75 Marcus Burghardt (Columbia – Highroad) 6' 02"
76 Leonardo Duque (Cofidis)
77 Joan Horrach (Team Katusha)
78 Marco Pinotti (Columbia – Highroad)
79 Alan Pérez (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
80 Thierry Hupond (Skil-Shimano)
81 Christophe Kern (Cofidis)
82 Philip Deignan (Cervélo)
83 Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi)
84 Bert Scheirlinckx (Landbouwkrediet)  
85 Ricardo Van Der Velde (Garmin – Slipstream)
86 Koen De Kort (Skil-Shimano)
87 Wesley Sulzberger (FDJ)
88 Martin Elmiger (AG2R La Mondiale)
89 Martijn Maaskant (Garmin – Slipstream)
90 Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil)
91 Sergey Klimov (Team Katusha)
92 Alexandr Dyachenko (Astana)
93 Renaud Dion (AG2R La Mondiale)
94 Frederik Willems (Liquigas)
95 Alexander Efimkin (AG2R La Mondiale)
96 Johannes Fröhlinger (Milram)
97 Serge Pauwels (Cervélo)
98 Ivan Santaromita (Liquigas)
99 Tony Martin (Columbia – Highroad)
100 Alexandre Botcharov (Team Katusha) 9' 10"
101 Mikael Cherel (FDJ)
102 Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet)
103 Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano) 9' 34"
104 Alberto Losada (Caisse d'Epargne)
105 Pieter Weening (Rabobank)
106 Bingen Fernandez (Cofidis)
107 Luca Solari (Serramenti PVC )
108 Brian Bach Vandborg (Liquigas)
109 Francis Mourey (FDJ) 9' 42"
110 Reinier Honig (Vacansoleil) 9' 47"
111 Olivier Bonnaire (BBox Bouygues Telecom) 10' 38"
112 Luis Pasamontes (Caisse d'Epargne) 13' 52"
113 Ricardo Serrano (Fuji-Servetto)
114 Kristof Vandewalle (Topsport Vlaanderen – Mercator)
115 Borut Bozic (Vacansoleil)
116 Valerio Agnoli (Liquigas)
117 Dominique Rollin (Cervélo)
118 Adi Engels (Quick Step)
119 Mauro Santambrogio (Lampre)
120 Daniele Righi (Lampre)
121 Rui Costa (Caisse d'Epargne)
122 Yukiya Arashiro (BBox Bouygues Telecom)
123 Anthony Roux (FDJ)