BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2014 Amstel Gold Race (World Tour)

49th edition: Sunday, April 20, 2014

Maastricht - Berg en Terblijt, 251.4 km, The Netherlands

Amstel Gold Race podium history | 2013 edition | 2015 edition | Photos | Start list with backnumbers |


2014 race course

2014 race course


Philippe gilbert win 2014 Amstel Gold Race

The Race: Approaching the final ascent of the Cauberg, Orica-GreenEdge put some horsepower at the head of the main peloton and closed the gap to the small groups that had been dangling off the front.

Bam! On the Cauberg Philippe Gilbert went hard up the left side of the road, blowing by the other riders and opening a sizeable gap.

Cresting the Cauberg he was well away but he still had 1.8 km to go to the finish. No problem, Gilbert was on song and powered to the line, alone. This is the third Amstel Gold Race win for Gilbert.

After winning De Brabantse Pijl on Wendesday and now Amstel Gold, there is no doubt, Philippe Gilbert is back!

Complete Results:

Winner's average speed: 39.083 km/hr

1 Philippe Gilbert BMC 6hr 25min 57sec
2 Jelle Vanendert Lotto-Belisol @ 5 seconds
3 Simon Gerrans Orica-GreenEdge 6"
4 Alejandro Valverde  Movistar Team
5 Michal Kwiatkowski Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
6 Simon Geschke Giant-Shimano 10"
7 Bauke Mollema Belkin
8 Enrico Gasparotto Astana
9 Daniel Moreno Fernandez Team Katusha
10 Yukiya Arashiro Team Europcar 12"
11 Björn Leukemans Wanty-Groupe Gobert
12 Michael Matthews Orica-GreenEdge
13 Davide Rebellin CCC Polsat Polkowice
14 Fabian Wegmann Garmin-Sharp
15 Anthony Roux FDJ
16 Giampaolo Caruso Team Katusha
17 Rui Alberto Faria Da Costa Lampre-Merida
18 Roman Kreuziger Tinkoff-Saxo
19 Alexandr Kolobnev Team Katusha 21"
20 Tom Dumoulin Giant-Shimano
21 Tom Jelte Slagter Garmin-Sharp
22 Lars Petter Nordhaug Belkin
23 Arnold Jeannesson FDJ
24 Frank Schleck Trek Factory Racing 23"
25 Thomas Voeckler Team Europcar 36"
26 Paul Martens Belkin 36"
27 Cyril Gautier Team Europcar
28 Eduard Vorganov Team Katusha
29 Jakob Fuglsang Astana
30 Fabio Felline Trek Factory Racing
31 Marco Marcato Cannondale
32 Enrico Barbin Bardiani-CSF
33 Romain Bardet Ag2r-La Mondiale
34 Diego Ulissi Lampre-Merida
35 Alex Howes Garmin-Sharp
36 Stefan Denifl IAM Cycling
37 Chris Anker Sörensen Tinkoff-Saxo
38 Bob Jungels Trek Factory Racing
39 Edvald Boasson Hagen Team Sky
40 Greg Van Avermaet BMC
41 Mikael Cherel Ag2r-La Mondiale 1' 01"
42 Marcus Burghardt BMC
43 Ben Hermans BMC
44 Dominik Nerz BMC
45 Davide Malacarne Team Europcar
46 Jan Bakelants Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
47 Dennis Vanendert Lotto-Belisol
48 Kristijan Durasek Lampre-Merida
49 Alessandro De Marchi Cannondale
50 Damiano Cunego Lampre-Merida
51 Laurens Ten Dam Belkin
52 Vincenzo Nibali Astana
53 Preben Van Hecke Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise 1' 32"
54 Christophe Riblon Ag2r-La Mondiale
55 Benoît Vaugrenard FDJ
56 Simon Clarke Orica-GreenEdge
57 Rafael Valls Ferri Lampre-Merida
58 Angelo Pagani Bardiani-CSF
59 Michal Golas Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
60 Pieter Serry Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 2' 03"
61 Lieuwe Westra Astana
62 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez BMC 2' 16"
63 Alberto Losada Alguacil Team Katusha 2' 54"
64 Angel Vicioso Arcos Team Katusha
65 Carlos Alberto Betancur  Ag2r-La Mondiale
66 Gorka Izaguirre Insausti Movistar Team
67 Pieter Weening Orica-GreenEdge 3' 07"
68 Tim Wellens Lotto-Belisol 3' 23"
69 Maciej Paterski CCC Polsat Polkowice 3' 32"
70 Nathan Haas Garmin-Sharp 5' 36"
71 Ramunas Navardauskas Garmin-Sharp
72 Tony Martin Omega Pharma-Quick-Step 6' 26"
73 Matteo Montaguti Ag2r-La Mondiale
74 Matthias Brandle IAM Cycling
75 Thomas Lövkvist IAM Cycling
76 Daryl Impey Orica-GreenEdge
77 Bram Tankink Belkin 8" 45"
78 Peter Velits BMC 10' 00"
79 Nathan Earle Team Sky
80 Matthew Busche Trek Factory Racing
81 Thomas Sprengers Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
82 Pim Ligthart Lotto-Belisol
83 Bart De Clercq Lotto-Belisol
84 Pieter Jacobs Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
85 Marco Bandiera Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
86 Kévin Reza Team Europcar
87 Johnny Hoogerland Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
88 Zico Waeytens Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
89 Jérôme Baugnies Wanty-Groupe Gobert
90 Andriy Grivko Astana
91 Reto Hollenstein IAM Cycling
92 Angelo Tulik Team Europcar
93 Jean Marc Marino Cannondale
94 Jonathan Hivert Belkin
95 Antonio Parrinello Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
96 Jussi Veikkanen FDJ
97 Sébastien Minard Ag2r-La Mondiale
98 Tony Gallopin Lotto-Belisol
99 Jérôme Pineau IAM Cycling
100 Ben Gastauer Ag2r-La Mondiale
101 Maxim Iglinsky Astana
102 Alexey Lutsenko Astana
103 Jaroslaw Marycz CCC Polsat Polkowice
104 Karsten Kroon Tinkoff-Saxo
105 Dries Devenyns Giant-Shimano
106 Davide Villella Cannondale
107 Marco Canola Bardiani-CSF
108 Bryan Coquard Team Europcar
109 Pirmin Lang IAM Cycling
110 Laurens De Vreese Wanty-Groupe Gobert 13' 15"
111 Guillaume Bonnafond Ag2r-La Mondiale
112 Matej Mohoric Cannondale
113 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno Bardiani-CSF
114 Boy Van Poppel Trek Factory Racing
115 Rory Sutherland Tinkoff-Saxo
116 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg Giant-Shimano
117 Roy Curvers Giant-Shimano
118 Wouter Poels Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
119 Borut Bozic Astana
120 Marco Frapporti Androni Giocattoli-Venezuela
121 Arthur Van Overberghe Topsport Vlaanderen-Baloise
122 Jérémy Roy FDJ 16' 13"
123 Michael Valgren Andersen Tinkoff-Saxo

Photos:

Windmill

Of course we have our obligatory Amstel Gold Race panaroma shot with a windmill

Cauberg

The pack climbs the Cauberg

Peloton on the Cauberg

Another shot of the peloton on the Cauberg

James Vanlandschoot

James Vanlandschoot leads a break.

Alejandro Valverde

Alejandro Valverde on the Gulperberg

Damiano Cunego

Damiano Cunego

Nathan Haas climbs the Gulperberg

Nathan Haas climbs the Gulperberg

Sylvain Chavanel

Sylvain Chavanel

Roman Kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger

Sonny Colbrelli

Sonny Colbrelli

Greg van Avermaet

Greg van Avermaet giving it a go on the Keutenberg

Jan Bakelants

Jan Bakelants also on the Keutenberg

Kevin Reza

Kevin Reza

Alexandr Kolobnev

Alexandr Kolobev was very aggressive in the closing kilometers.

Davide Rebellin

Davide Rebellin

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Johnny Hoogerland

Johnny Hoogerland

Rui Costa

Rui Costa

Pim Ligthart

Pim Ligthart leads an earlier escape attempt.

Thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler (green Europcar jersey) tried an ultimately unsuccessful late escape that drew several other riders.

Philippe Gilbert attacks

Time to go! Philippe Gilbert attacks with overwheleming force.

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert unleashed an incredible, irresistable attack on the Cauberg

Jelle Vanendert finishes second

Jelle Vanendert finishes second

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans was third.

Philippe Gilbert

The winner with his trophy

2014 podium

2014 podium, from left: Jelle Vanendert, Philippe Gilbert and Simon Gerrans


Startlist with backnumbers: April 19, 2014

Tinkoff-Saxo
Director: Tristan Hoffman
1 Roman Kreuziger
2 Michael Valgren
3 Jesper Hansen
4 Karsten Kroon
5 Bruno Pires
6 Chris Anker Sørensen
7 Nicki Sørensen
8 Rory Sutherland
 
AG2R La Mondiale
Director: Jean-Baptiste Quiclet
11 Romain Bardet
12 Carlos Betancur
13 Guillaume Bonnafond
14 Mikael Cherel
15 Ben Gastauer
16 Sébastien Minard
17 Matteo Montaguti
18 Christophe Riblon
 
Astana Pro Team
Director: Stefano Zanini
21 Vincenzo Nibali
22 Borut Bozic
23 Jakob Fuglsang
24 Enrico Gasparotto
25 Aleksey Lutsenko
26 Andriy Grivko
27 Maxim Iglinskiy
28 Lieuwe Westra
 
Belkin-Pro Cycling Team
Director:
31 Bauke Mollema
32 Jos Van Emden
33 Jonathan Hivert
34 Paul Martens
35 Lars Petter Nordhaug
36 Bram Tankink
37 David Tanner
38 Laurens Ten Dam
 
BMC Racing Team
Director:
41 Philippe Gilbert
42 Marcus Burghardt
43 Ben Hermans
44 Dominik Nerz
45 Samuel Sánchez
46 Greg Van Avermaet
47 Michael Schar
48 Peter Velits
 
Cannondale
Director: Alberto Volpi
51 Alberto Bettiol
52 Alessandro De Marchi
53 Michel Koch
54 Marco Marcato
55 Jean-Marc Marino
56 Matej Mohoric
57 Daniele Ratto
58 Davide Villella
 
FDJ
Director: Franck Pineau
62 Arnaud Courteille
62 Antonio Fischer Murilo
63 Arnold Jeannesson
64 Matthieu Ladagnous
65 Jérémy Roy
66 Benoit Vaugrenard
67 Jussi Veikkanen
68 Anthony Roux
 
Garmin Sharp
Director: Johnny Weltz
71 Thomas Dekker
72 Sebastian Langeveld
73 Alex Howes
74 Daniel Martin
75 Ramunas Navardauskas
76 Nathan Haas
77 Tom-Jelte Slagter
78 Fabian Wegmann
 
Lampre-Merida
Director: José Antonio Fernandez
81 Damiano Cunego
82 Matteo Bono
83 Mattia Cattaneo
84 Rui Costa
85 Nelson Oliveira
86 Diego Ulissi
87 Rafael Valls
88 Kristijan Durasek
 
Lotto-Belisol
Director: Bart Leysen
91 Bart De Clercq
92 Tony Gallopin
93 Pim Ligthart
94 Jurgen Van Den Broeck
95 Tosh Van Der Sande
96 Dennis Vanendert
97 Jelle Vanendert
98 Tim Wellens
 
Movistar Team
Director: José Luis Arrieta
101 Alejandro Valverde
102 Imanol Erviti
103 John Gadret
104 Jesús Herrada
105 Ion Izagirre
106 Iván Gutiérrez
107 Beñat Intxausti
108 Gorka Izagirre
 
Omega Pharma-Quick-Step
Director: Tom Steels
111 Michal Kwiatkowski
112 Jan Bakelants
113 Michal Golas
114 Tony Martin
115 Wout Poels
116 Pieter Serry
117 Zdenek Stybar
118 Julian Alaphilippe
 
Orica-GreenEdge
Director: Matthew White
121 Simon Gerrans
122 Michael Albasini
123 Simon Clarke
124 Mathew Hayman
125 Daryl Impey
126 Michael Matthews
127 Christian Meier
128 Pieter Weening
 
Team Europcar
Director: Andy Flickinger
131 Thomas Voeckler
132 Yukiya Arashiro
133 Davide Malacarne
134 Bryan Coquard
135 Cyril Gautier
136 Perrig Quemeneur
137 Kévin Réza
138 Angelo Tulik
 
Team Giant-Shimano
Director: Aike Visbeeck
141 Simon Geschke
142 Roy Curvers
143 Koen De Kort
144 Dries Devenyns
145 Tom Dumoulin
146 Thierry Hupond
147 Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg
148 Albert Timmer
 
Team Katusha
Director: José Azevedo
151 Joaquim Rodriguez
152 Giampaolo Caruso
153 Sergei Chernetckii
154 Alexandr Kolobnev
155 Alberto Losada
156 Daniel Moreno
157 Ángel Vicioso
158 Eduard Vorganov
 
Team Sky
Director: Nicolas Portal
161 Ian Boswell
162 Nathan Earle
163 Joshua Edmondson
164 Edvald Boasson Hagen
165 Christian Knees
166 Danny Pate
167 Ben Swift
168 Geraint Thomas
 
Trek Factory Racing
Director:
171 Matthew Busche
172 Boy Van Poppel
173 Fabio Felline
174 Bob Jungels
175 Andy Schleck
176 Fränk Schleck
177 Kristof Vandewalle
178 Haimar Zubeldia
 
Androni Giocattoli
Director: Giovanni Ellena
181 Marco Bandiera
182 Manuel Belletti
183 Marco Frapporti
184 Johnny Hoogerland
185 Antonio Parrinello
186 Nicola Testi
187 Omar Bertazzo
188 Andrea Zordan
 
CCC Polsat Polkowice
Director: Piotr Wadecki
191 Davide Rebellin
192 Jaroslaw Marycz
193 Bartlomiej Matysiak
194 Lukasz Owsian
195 Maciej Paterski
196 Marek Rutkiewicz
197 Adrian Honkisz
198 Adrian Kurek
 
IAM Cycling
Director: Kjell Carlstrom
201 Sylvain Chavanel
202 Matthias Brandle
203 Stefan Denifl
204 Pirmin Lang
205 Reto Hollenstein
206 Thomas Löfkvist
207 Jérome Pineau
208 Aleksejs Saramotins
 
Topsport Vlaanderen–Baloise
Director: Hans de Clercq
211 Edward Theuns
212 Pieter Jacobs
213 Eliot Lietaer
214 Thomas Sprengers
215 Preben Van Hecke
216 Arthur Vanoverberghe
217 Pieter Vanspeybrouck
218 Zico Waeytens
 
Wanty - Groupe Gobert
Director: Hilaire Vanderschueren
221 Bjorn Leukemans
222 Jerome Baugnies
223 Wesley Kreder
224 Laurens De Vreese
225 Michel Kreder
226 Marco Minnaard
227 Nico Sijmens
228 James Vanlandschoot
 
Bardiani - CSF
Director: Roberto Reverberi
231 Sonny Colbrelli
232 Enrico Barbin
233 Enrico Battaglin
234 Nicola Boem
235 Francesco Manuel Bongiorno
236 Marco Canola
237 Angelo Pagani
238 Edoardo Zardini