BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2013 Amstel Gold Race (World Tour)

48th edition: Sunday, April 14, 2013

Maastricht - Berg en Terblijt, 251.8 km, The Netherlands

Podium History of Amstel Gold Race | 2012 edition | 2014 edition | Complete Results | Photos |
2013 route changes explained
| Startlist with backnumbers |

2013 Amtel Gold Race map


Roman Kreuziger

The Race: As the race passed 50 kilometers to go there was a small break a couple of minutes off the front chasing lone Mikel Astarloza. Small groups of riders bridged up to the break as the original break members ran out of gas and returned to the peloton. The peloton seemed content to merely mark the break.

Out of this re-constituted break Roman Kreuziger took off with about seven kilometers to go. He really looked good. At the base of the final climb, the Cauberg, Kreuziger still had at least a half minute on a now surging peloton. On the climb proper Philippe Gilbert exploded out of the peloton with Simon Gerrans And Alejandro Vlaverde struggling to hold his wheel until the hill leveled a bit. Kreuziger still had plenty of power and earned his first classic victory. Valverde, having enjoyed the shelter of Gerran's wheel for a lot of the climb, took second.

With the Dutch roads littered with road furniture and some the roads terribly narrow, there were several notable crash-outs, including Andy Schleck, Joaquin Rodriguez and Thomas Voeckler.

Complete Results: 98 classified finishers

  1. Roman Kreuziger (Saxo-Tinkoff) 6hr 35min 21sec. 38.214 km/hr
  2. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 22sec
  3. Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  4. Michal Kwiatkowski (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  5. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  6. Sergio Henao (Sky) s.t.
  7. Bjorn Leukemans (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  8. Pieter Weening (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  9. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) s.t.
  10. Bauke Mollema (Blanco) s.t.
  11. Giampaolo Caruso (Kastusha) s.t.
  12. Fabian Wegmann (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  13. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  14. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  15. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Blanco) s.t.
  16. Greg van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  17. Jakob Fuglsang (Astana) @ 25sec
  18. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) @ 36sec
  19. Alexandr Kolonnev (Katusha) s.t.
  20. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  21. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  22. Benoit Vuagrenard (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  23. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  24. Yukiya Arashiro (Europcar) s.t.
  25. Diego Ulissi (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  26. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Sharp) @ 38sec
  27. Paul Voss (NetApp-Endura) @ 47sec
  28. Sergey Lagutin (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  29. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack) s.t.
  30. Paul Martens (Blanco) s.t.
  31. Igor Anton (Euskaltel) s.t.
  32. Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) s.t.
  33. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  34. Peter Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 57sec
  35. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  36. Peter Sagan (Cannondale) s.t.
  37. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 1min 7sec
  38. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  39. Tony Gallopin (Radio Shack) @ 1min 11sec
  40. Manuele Mori (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  41. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) s.t.
  42. Amdrey Amador (Movistar) s.t.
  43. Damiano Cunego (Lampre-Merida) s.t.
  44. Laurens Ten Dam (Blanco) s.t.
  45. Jerome Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 1min 31sec
  46. Simon Clarke (Orica-GreenEdge) s.t.
  47. Haimar Zubeldia (Radio Shack) s.t.
  48. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) a.t.
  49. Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel) s.t.
  50. Martin Elmiger (IAM Cycling) @ 1min 45sec
  51. Daryl Impey (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 1min 48sec
  52. David Tanner (Blanco) s.t.
  53. Kristof Vandewalle (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  54. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 13sec
  55. Michael Albasini (Orica-GreenEdge) @ 2min 16sec
  56. Marcus Burghardt (BMC) @ 5min 1sec
  57. Pieter Serry (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  58. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 5min 27sec
  59. Amaël Moinard (BMC) s.t.
  60. Maxime Vantomme (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  61. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) s.t.
  62. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  63. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  64. Reto Hollenstein (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  65. Matthew Busche (Radio Shack) s.t.
  66. Damiano Caruso (Cannondale) s.t.
  67. Alessandro De Marchi (Cannondale) s.t.
  68. Arthur Vichot (FDJ) @ 6min 29sec
  69. Matteo Montaguti (Ag2r) s.t.
  70. Bart de Clercq (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  71. Alexandr Pliuschin (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  72. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  73. Karsten Kroon (Saxo-Tinkoff) s.t.
  74. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Sharp) @ 6min 34sec
  75. Nathan Haas (Garmin-Sharp) @ 9min 12sec
  76. François Parisien (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  77. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  78. Mathias Brandle (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  79. Stefan Denafl (IAM Cycling) s.t.
  80. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  81. Cesare Benedetti (NetApp-Endura) s.t.
  82. Sébastien Delfosse (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  83. Edidijus Joudvalkis (Crelan-Euphony) s.t.
  84. Maciej Paterski (Cannondale) s.t.
  85. Tom Jelte Slagter (BLanco) s.t.
  86. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  87. Roy Curvers (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  88. Maurits Lammertink (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  89. Gianni Meersman (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  90. Mathew Hayman (sky) s.t.
  91. William Bonnet (FDJ) s.t.
  92. Bram Tankink (BLanco) s.t.
  93. Albert Timmer (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  94. Johan van Summeren (Garmin-Sharp) s.t.
  95. Sander Armee (Topsort Vlaanderen) s.t.
  96. Josh Edmondson (Sky) @ 13min 16sec
  97. Gilles Devillers (Crelan-Euphony) @ 13min 17sec
  98. Nicolas Vogondy (Accent Jobs-Wanty) @ 13min 19sec

Photos from the 2013 Amstel Gold Race:

the race begins

The pack climbs the Cauberg.

Windmill panorama

Obligatory Amstel Gold windmill panorma shot.

Mikel Astarloza

Mikel Astarloza spent a lot of time alone, off the front.

Pieter Weening

When Pieter Weening jumped from the pack, it was with real authority.

Damiano cunego

Damiano Cunego tried to get up to the pointy part of the race.

ryder Hesjedal leads Simon Gerrans

Ryder Hesjedal leads Simon Gerrans

Philippe Gilbert

World Champion Philippe Gilbert

Yukiya Arashiro

Yukiya Arashiro

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Edvald Boasson Hagen

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)

Simon Gerrans (Orica-GreenEdge)

Bjorn Thurau

Bjorn Thurau

Paul Martens

Paul Martens (Blanco)

Johan van Summeren

Johan van Summeren

Giovanni Visconti

Giovanni Visconti

Philippe Gilbert in crash

Philippe Gilbert was caught in one of the day's many crashes.

Roman Kreuziger attacks

Roman Kreuziger attacks

Kreuziger attacks

Kreuziger is gone....

Gilbert attacks on the Cauberg

Philippe Gilbert attacks during the final ascent of the Caubert. Kreuziger is about a half-minute up the road.

Philippe Gilbert

Gilbert's attack doesn't have enough punch. Simon Gerrans and AlejandroValverde are closing up to him.

Field Sprint

Alejandro Valverde (center) takes the field sprint.

Roman kreuziger

Roman Kreuziger after the race

Peter Sagan

Peter Sagan after the race. He was never a player in the day's action.

Podium

The 2013 Amstel Gold podium, from left: alejandro Valverde, Roman Kreuziger and Simon Gerrans

Podium toast

The podium winners enjoy some suds, probably not Budweiser


Startlist with backnumbers (April 13, 2013)

Astana
Director: Stefano Zanini
1. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita)
2. Jakob Fuglsang (Den)
3. Francesco Gavazzi (Ita)
4. Andriy Grivko (Ukr)
5. Maxim Iglinskiy (Kaz)
6. Fredrik Kessiakoff (Swe)
7. Simone Ponzi (Ita)
8. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel)

AG2R-La Mondiale
Director: Julien Jurdie
11. Romain Bardet (Fra)
12. Julien Berard (Fra)
13. Carlos Alberto Betancur Gomez (Col)
14. Steve Chainel (Fra)
15. Mickaël Chérel (Fra)
16. Blel Kadri (Fra)
17. Matteo Montaguti (Ita)
18. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita)

Blanco
Director: ?
21. Lars Boom (Ned)
22. Paul Martens (Ger)
23. Bauke Mollema (Ned)
24. Lars Petter Nordhaug (Nor)
25. Tom Jelte Slagter (Ned)
26. Bram Tankink (Ned)
27. David Tanner (Aus)
28. Laurens Ten Dam (Ned)

BMC
Director: John Lalangue
31. Marcus Burghardt (Ger)
32. Philippe Gilbert (Bel)
33. Martin Kohler (Swi)
34. Klaas Lodewyck (Bel)
35. Amaël Moinard (Fra)
36. Daniel Oss (Ita)
37. Michael Schär (Swi)
38. Greg Van Avermaet (Bel)

Cannondale
Director: Alberto Volpi
41. Stefano Agostini (Ita)
42. Damiano Caruso (Ita)
43. Alessandro De Marchi (Ita)
44. Koch Michael (Ger)
45. Moreno Moser (Ita)
46. Maciej Paterski (Pol)
47. Daniele Ratto (Ita)
48. Peter Sagan (Svk)

Euskaltel Euskadi
Director: Gorka Gerrikagoitia
51. Igor Anton Hernandez (Spa)
52. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Spa)
53. Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Spa)
54. Jon Izaguirre Insausti (Spa)
55. Mikel Landa Meana (Spa)
56. Miguel Minguez Ayala (Spa)
57. Ruben Perez Moreno (Spa)
58. Romain Sicard (Fra)

FDJ
Director: Martial Gayant
61. William Bonnet (Fra)
62. Nacer Bouhanni (Fra)
63. Mickael Delage (Fra)
64. Murilo Antonio Fischer (Bra)
66. Geoffrey Soupe (Fra)
67. Benoït Vaugrenard (Fra)
68. Arthur Vichot (Fra)

Katusha
Director: Valerio Pivo
71. Giampaolo Caruso (Ita)
72. Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus)
73. Alberto Losada Alguacil (Spa)
74. Daniel Moreno Fernandez (Spa)
75. Joaquím Rodríguez Oliver (Spa)
76. Yury Trofimov (Rus)
77. Angel Vicioso Arcos (Spa)
78. Eduard Vorganov (Rus)

Lampre-Merida
Director: Maurizio Piovani
81. Matteo Bono (Ita)
82. Davide Cimolai (Ita)
83. Damiano Cunego (Ita)
84. Manuele Mori (Ita)
85. Daniele Pietropolli (Ita)
86. Simone Stortoni (Ita)
87. Diego Ulissi (Ita)
88. Luca Wackermann (Ita)

Lotto-Belisol
Director: Marc Sergeant
91. Dirk Bellemakers (Ned)
92. Gaetan Bille (Bel)
93. Brian Bulgac (Ned)
94. Bart De Clercq (Bel)
95. Jurgen Van de Walle (Bel)
96. Tosh Van Der Sande (Bel)
97. Dennis Vanendert (Bel)
98. Jelle Vanendert (Bel)

Movistar
Director: José-Luis Jaimerena
101. Eros Capecchi (Ita)
102. Alex Dowsett (GBr)
103. Imanol Erviti Ollo (Spa)
104. Rui Alberto Faria da Costa (Por)
105. Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Spa)
106. Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Spa)
107. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Spa)
108. Giovanni Visconti (Ita)

Omega Pharma – Quick-Step
Director: Davide Bramati
112. Michal Kwiatkowski (Pol)
113. Gianni Meersman (Bel)
114. Jérôme Pineau (Fra)
115. Pieter Serry (Bel)
116. Niki Terpstra (Ned)
117. Kristof Vandewalle (Bel)
118. Peter Velits (Svk)

Orica GreenEdge
Director: Laurenzo Lapage
121. Michael Albasini (Swi)
122. Simon Clarke (Aus)
123. Simon Gerrans (Aus)
124. Daryl Impey (RSA)
125. Sebastian Langeveld (Ned)
126. Christian Meier (Can)
127. Wesley Sulzberger (Aus)
128. Pieter Weening (Ned)

Sky
Director: Nicolas Portal
131. Ian Boswell (USA)
132. Mathew Hayman (Aus)
133. Sergio Henao Montoya (Col)
134. Peter Kennaugh (GBr)
135. Vasili Kiryienka (Blr)
136. Salvatore Puccio (Ita)
137. Jonathan Tiernan-Locke (GBr)
138. Rigoberto Uran (Col)

Argos-Shimano
Director: Addy Engels
141. Roy Curvers (Ned)
142. Thomas Damuseau (Fra)
143. Koen de Kort (Ned)
144. Johannes Fröhlinger (Ger)
145. Simon Geschke (Ger)
146. Reinardt Janse Van Rensburg (RSA)
147. Francois Parisien (Can)
148. Albert Timmer (Ned)

Garmin-Sharp
Director: Eric van Lancker
151. Thomas Dekker (Ned)
152. Ryder Hesjedal (Can)
153. Alex Howes (USA)
154. Michel Kreder (Ned)
155. Daniel Martin (Irl)
156. Ramunas Navardauskas (Ltu)
157. Johan Vansummeren (Bel)
158. Fabian Wegmann (Ger)

Radio Shack-Leopard
Director: Kim Andersen
161. Matthew Busche (USA)
162. Laurent Didier (Lux)
163. Tony Gallopin (Fra)
164. Ben Hermans (Bel)
165. Maxime Monfort (Bel)
166. Thomas Rohregger (Aut)
167. Andy Schleck (Lux)
168. Haimar Zubeldia Aguirre (Spa)

Saxo-Tinkoff
Director: Philippe Maduit
171. Roman Kreuziger (Cze)
172. Karsten Kroon (Ned)
173. Evgeni Petrov (Rus)
174. Jay McCarthy (Aus)
175. Nicolas Roche (Irl)
176. Chris Anker Sørensen (Den)
177. Nicki Sørensen (Den)
178. Rory Sutherland (Aus)

Vacansoleil-DCM
Director: Jean-Paul van Poppel
181. Grega Bole (Slo)
182. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb)
183. Björn Leukemans (Bel)
184. Pim Ligthart (Ned)
185. Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned)
186. Marco Marcato (Ita)
187. Rob Ruijgh (Ned)
188. Mirko Selvaggi (Ita)

Accent Jobs – Wanty
Director: Thierry Marichal
191. Steven Caethoven (Bel)
192. Thomas Degand (Bel)
193. Gregory Habeaux (Bel)
194. Will Routley (Can)
195. Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel)
196. Stefan van Dijck (Ned)
197. Jurgen van Goolen (Bel)
198. Nicolas Vogondy (Fra)

Crelan – Euphony
Director: Gino Verhasselt
201. Frédéric Amorison (Bel)
202. Sébastien Delfosse (Bel)
203. Gilles Devillers (Bel)
204. Reinier Honig (Ned)
205. Kurt Hovelynck (Bel)
206. Egidijus Juodvalkis (Ltu)
207. Christophe Premont (Bel)
208. Klaas Sys (Bel)

IAM Cycling
Director: Kjell Carlstrom
211. Matthias Brändle (Aut)
212. Stefan Denifl (Aut)
213. Martin Elmiger (Swi)
214. Reto Hollenstein (Swi)
215. Pirmin Lang (Swi)
216. Thomas Lövkvist (Swe)
217. Alexandr Pliuschin (Mda)
218. Aleksejs Saramontins (Lat)

NetApp – Endura
Director: ?
221. Cesare Benedetti (Ita)
222. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Spa)
223. David De La Cruz Melgarejo (Spa)
224. Russell Downing (GBr)
225. Erick Rowsell (GBr)
226. Daniel Schorn (Aut)
227. Paul Voss (Ger)
228. Alexander Wetterhall (Swe)

Europcar
Director: Andy Flickinger
231. Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn)
232. Tony Hurel (Fra)
233. Vincent Jérôme (Fra)
234. Davide Malacarne (Ita)
235. Kevin Reza (Fra)
236. Björn Thurau (Ger)
237. Angelo Tulik (Fra)
238. Thomas Voeckler (Fra)

Topsport Vlaanderen – Baloise
Director: Hans de Clercq
241. Sander Armee (Bel)
242. Laurens De Vreese (Bel)
243. Sander Helven (Bel)
244. Pieter Jacobs (Bel)
245. Eliot Lietaer (Bel)
246. Jarl Salomein (Bel)
247. Sven Vandousselaere (Bel)
248. Arthur Van Overberghe (Bel)


Organizer's explanation of finish-lines changes for 2013:

This year’s Amstel Gold Race, the 48th edition, has a different finish location. The new finish line will be 1.8 kilometers further on from the famous Cauberg in Valkenburg, in exactly the same location as the 2012 cycling World Championships. In addition, this year’s hopefuls must also climb the Cauberg twice in the final stages of the race.

The organisers of the only Dutch cycling classic and UCI World Tour event decided to change the finish as a result of positive feedback following the 2012 World Championships. Amstel Gold Race course director Leo van Vliet saw for himself the success of the new finish location through his role as coach of the the Dutch men’s elite team.

By shifting the finish the organisation expects a more exciting, interesting final phase and arrival. This year, overcoming the climb of the Cauberg (800 m, slope 12%) alone will not suffice. The move not only provides a bigger challenge to the riders but also gives greater  space for spectators and team facilities.

In the final stages of this year’s race the peloton will ascend the Cauberg before passing through the finish area for the first time. However, they will then proceed up the Geulhemmerberg (970m, slope 7.9%) before heading towards Maastricht. They return to Valkenburg for the last time via the Bemerlerberg (900m, slope 7%) and the village of Sibbe. The riders then climb the Cauberg for the final time, pushing their way through the massive crowds that always line the hill, and on to the finish in Vilt.

The 48th Amstel Gold Race will run for a total of 251 km. There are 33 climbs on the route which together make up over 4000m of climbing.

Five more years for Maastricht and Valkenburg.The Amstel Gold Race will continue to start in Maastricht and finish in Valkenburg for the next 5 years. The organisers have negotiated with the city councils for the race to run between the two cities until 2017.

The 48th edition of the Amstel Gold Race will be held on Sunday, April 14th, 2013. The race begins at 10:15 in the Market Square in Maastricht and is expected to finish at around 16:45 in Valkenburg, when the successor to Enrico Gasparotto will be crowned.