BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2012 Amstel Gold Race (World Tour)

47th edition: Results

Sunday, April 15, 2011. Maastricht - Valkenburg, 256.5 km, The Netherlands

Podium History of Amstel Gold Race | Pictures | 2011 edition | 2013 edition |

Complete Results: 145 classified finishers

Amstel finish

  1. Enrico Gasparotto (Astana) 6hr 32min 35sec. 39.202 km/hr
  2. Jelle Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  3. Peter Sagan (Liquigas) s.t.
  4. Oscar Freire (Katusha) s.t.
  5. Thomas Voeckler (Europcar) s.t.
  6. Philippe Gilbert (BMC) s.t.
  7. Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  8. Fabian Wegamann (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 4sec
  9. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) s.t.
  10. Bauke Mollema (Rabobank) s.t.
  11. Maxime Iglinsky (Astana) s.t.
  12. Frank Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  13. Elia Favilli (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  14. Dries Devenyns (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) @ 9sec
  15. Ryder Hesjedal (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  16. Nicki Sorensen (Saxo) @ 12sec
  17. Daniel Moreno (Katusha) s.t.
  18. Thomas Dekker (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  19. Rui Alberto Faria (Movistar) s.t.
  20. Simon Gerrans (GreenEdge) @ 19sec
  21. Sergio Luis Henao (Sky) s.t.
  22. Alejandro Valverde (Movistar) @ 22sec
  23. Karsten Kroon (Saxo) s.t.
  24. Joaquin Rodriguez (Katusha) s.t.
  25. Romain Bardet (Ag2r) @ 30sec
  26. Giovanni Visconti (Movistar) @ 36sec
  27. Vasili Kiryienka (Movistar) s.t.
  28. Niki Terpstra (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  29. Robert Kiserlovski (Astana) s.t.
  30. Alex Howes (Garmin-Barracuda) @ 47sec
  31. Damiano Cunego (Lampre) @ 51sec
  32. Mikael Cherel (Ag2r) @ 1min 5sec
  33. Paul Martens (Rabobank) s.t.
  34. Chris Anker Sorensen (Saxo) s.t.
  35. Daniele Pietropolli (Lampre) s.t.
  36. Greg Van Avermaet (BMC) s.t.
  37. Sylvain Chavanel (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  38. Johnny Hoogerland (Vacansoleil) @ 1min 17sec
  39. Gianni Meersman (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  40. Thomas Lövkvist (Sky) s.t.
  41. Arthur Vichot (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 1min 30sec
  42. Vincent Jerome (Europcar) s.t.
  43. Pieter Serry (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 2min 3sec
  44. Simon Geschke (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  45. Davy Commeyne (Lanbouwkrediet) s.t.
  46. Tom Dumoulin (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  47. Laurens De Vreese (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  48. Eduard Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  49. Kévin Reza (Europcar) s.t.
  50. Benoît Vorganov (Katusha) s.t.
  51. Pieter Jacobs (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  52. Robert Gesink (Rabobank) s.t.
  53. Kevin De Weert (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  54. Egoi Martinez (Euskaltel) s.t.
  55. Matteo Carrara (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  56. Dirk Bellemakers (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  57. Manuele Mori (Lampre) s.t.
  58. Anthony Roux (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  59. Steven Kruijswijk (Rabobank) s.t.
  60. Michel Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  61. Rob Ruijgh (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  62. Edvald Boasson Hagen (Sky) s.t.
  63. José Joaquin Rojas (Movistar) @ 2min 21sec
  64. Romain Sicard (Euskaltel) s.t.
  65. Geoffroy Soupe (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  66. Pier Paolo De Negri (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  67. Francesco Gavazzi (Astana) s.t.
  68. Evgeny Petrov (Astana) s.t.
  69. Gorka Izaguirre (Euskaltel) s.t.
  70. Ben Hermans (Radio Shack-Nissan) s.t.
  71. Jérôme Pineau (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  72. Federico Canuti (Liquigas) s.t.
  73. Maciej Paterski (Liquigas) s.t.
  74. Maxime Monfort (Radio Shack) s.t.
  75. Daniel Martin (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  76. David Tanner (Saxo) s.t.
  77. Pablo Lastras (Movistar) s.t.
  78. Andriy Grivko (Astana) s.t.
  79. Mauro Santambrogio (BMC) @ 2min 40sec
  80. Marco Marcato (Vacansoleil) @ 2min 51sec
  81. Sander Armee (Topsport Vlaanderen) @ 3min 1sec
  82. Christopher Horner (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 3min 19sec
  83. Angel Madrazo (Movistar) @ 3min 43sec
  84. Arnaud Gerard (FDJ-Big Mat) @ 4min32sec
  85. Martin Velits (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.
  86. Bruno Pires (Saxo) @ 4min 46sec
  87. Michael Albasini (GreenEdge) s.t.
  88. Imanol Erviti (Movistar) s.t.
  89. Bert De Waele (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  90. Johan Van Summeren (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  91. Andy Schleck (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 5min 39sec
  92. Dennis Vanendert (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  93. Francis De Greef (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  94. Angelo Tulik (Europcar) s.t.
  95. Jurgen Van Goolen (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  96. Lars Boom (Rabobank) s.t.
  97. Johannes Fröhlinger (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  98. Ben Gastauer (Ag2r) s.t.
  99. Christopher Jensen (saxo) s.t.
  100. Julien Berard (Ag2r) s.t.
  101. Troels Ronning Vinther (Saxo) s.t.
  102. Dominik Nerz (Liquigas) @ 7min 0sec
  103. Alessandro Spezialetti (Lampre) s.t.
  104. Vincenzo Nibali (Liquigas) s.t.
  105. Leonardo Bertagnolli (Lampre) s.t.
  106. Xabier Zandio (Sky) s.t.
  107. Yann Huhuet (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  108. Mathew Hayman (sky) s.t.
  109. Luca Paolini (Katusha) s.t.
  110. Simone Ponzi (Astana) @ 7min 33sec
  111. Bjorn Thurau (Europcar) s.t.
  112. Pim Ligthart (Vacansoleil) @ 8min 2sec
  113. Bertjan Lindeman (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  114. Jelle Wallays (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  115. Reinier Honig (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  116. Xavier Florenzio (Katusha) s.t.
  117. Matthieu Sprick (Argos-Shimano) s.t.
  118. Jan Bakelants (Radio Shack-Nissan) @ 11min 26sec
  119. Jurgen Van den Broeck (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  120. Michael Schär (BMC) s.t.
  121. Klaas Lodewyck (BMC) s.t.
  122. Eliot Lietaer (Topsport Vlaanderen) s.t.
  123. Damiano Caruso (Liquigas) s.t.
  124. Daniele Ratto (Liquigas) @ 11min 31sec
  125. Cédric Pineau (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  126. Giovanni Bernaudau (Europcar) s.t.
  127. Matteo Rabottini (Farnese Vini) s.t.
  128. Christophe Riblon (Ag2r) s.t.
  129. Wesley Sulzberger (GreenEdge) s.t.
  130. Lieuwe Westra (Vacansoleil) s.t.
  131. Daryl Impey (GreenEdge) s.t.
  132. Bram Tankink (Rabobank) s.t.
  133. Mads Christensen (Saxo) s.t.
  134. Steven Caethoven (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  135. Simon Clarke (GreenEdge) s.t.
  136. Oleg Chuzhda (Accent Jobs-Willems Veranda's) s.t.
  137. Peio Bilbao (Euskaltel) s.t.
  138. Sébastien Delfosse (Landbouwkrediet) s.t.
  139. Bortu Bozic (Astana) s.t.
  140. Yukihiro Doi (Argos-Shimano)s .t.
  141. Simone Stortoni (Lampre) s.t.
  142. Steve Chainel (FDJ-Big Mat) s.t.
  143. Raymond Kreder (Garmin-Barracuda) s.t.
  144. Brian Bulgac (Lotto-Belisol) s.t.
  145. Marco Bandiera (Omega Pharma-Quick Step) s.t.

More Pictures:

Windmill

Here's the obligatory windmill picture.

Peloton

a cool, wet day

Manuel Quinziato and Cadel Evans

Manuel Quinziato and Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans

Cadel Evans abandons

Robert Gesink

Robert Gesink (Rabobank)

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert (black-yellow-red helmet)

Jurgen Van Den Broeck

Jurgen Van Den Broeck get going after a crash

thomas Voeckler

Thomas Voeckler tired to get away late in the race

Radi Shack

For all their hosepower, Radio Shack hasn't had an impressive spring

Simon Gerrans

Simon Gerrans

Voeckler and Sagan

A scary combo, Thomas Voecker and Peter Sagan

Oscar Freire

With 7 km to go, Oscar Freire took off and was only caught in the final meters.

Niki Terpstra

Niki Terpstra took off after Freire and suffered the same fate

Philippe Gilbert

Philippe Gilbert gave it a go while Cunego and Norhaug tangled behind him. Gilbert didn't quite have the suds today.

Enrico Gasparotto

Enrico Gasparotto timed his sprint perfectly

Paolo Bettini and enrico Gasparotto

Paolo Bettini with winner Gasparotto

2012-winning-podium

The race is sponsored by Amstel beer... Here's the winning podium: Peter Sagan, Enrico Gasparotto and Jelle Vanendert.