BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2007 Amstel Gold Race (Pro Tour)

42nd Edition: Sunday, April 22, 2014

Amstel Gold Race Podium History | 2008 edition | 2006 edition |

Sunday, April 22: Amstel Gold Race (Pro Tour) 252.2 km.

Maastricht - Valkenburg, Netherlands: 252.2 km
Winner's average speed: 40.697 km/hr
180 starters, 127 classified finishers

Complete results:

1 Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner)  6hr 11min 49sec
2 Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner)  @ 21 seconds
3 Danilo Di Luca (Liquigas)  22"
4 Matthias Kessler (Astana)  23"
5 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank)  24"
6 Alejandro Valverde  (Caisse d'Epargne)  27"
7 Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) 
8 Oscar Freire Gomez (Rabobank)  1' 07"
9 Riccardo Ricco (Saunier Duval-Prodir) 
10 Fränk Schleck (Team CSC) 
11 Joaquin Rodríguez  (Caisse d'Epargne) 
12 Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 
13 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) 
14 Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile)  1' 12"
15 Samuel Sanchez  (Euskaltel-Euskadi)  1' 14"
16 Martin Elmiger (Ag2r) 
17 Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole) 
18 Johan Van Summeren (Predictor-Lotto) 
19 Mario Aerts (Predictor-Lotto) 
20 Francesco Bellotti (Crédit Agricole) 
21 Carlos Barredo (Quick Step-Innergetic) 
22 Maxim Iglinskiy (Astana) 
23 Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval-Prodir) 
24 Rinaldo Nocentini (Ag2r) 
25 Juan José Cobo (Saunier Duval-Prodir) 
26 Egoi Martinez  (Discovery Channel) 
27 Laurent Brochard (Bouygues Télécom)  1' 22"
28 Cristian Moreni (Cofidis)  1' 23"
29 Matteo Carrara (Unibet.com)  1' 29"
30 Alessandro Spezialetti (Liquigas)  1' 32"
31 Karsten Kroon (Team CSC) 
32 Mirko Celestino (Team Milram)  1' 35"
33 Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel) 
34 Bram Tankink (Quick Step-Innergetic)  1' 40"
35 Iker Camano i (Saunier Duval-Prodir) 
36 Sergey Ivanov (Astana)  1' 49"
37 Simon Gerrans (Ag2r)  2' 19"
38 David De La Fuente (Saunier Duval-Prodir) 
39 Luca Paolini (Liquigas) 
40 Xavier Florencio (Bouygues Télécom) 
41 Michael Barry (T-Mobile) 
42 Paul Martens (Skil-Shimano) 
43 Laurens Ten Dam (Unibet.com) 
44 Gorka Verdugo  (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
45 Constantino Zaballa  (Caisse d'Epargne) 
46 Pieter Weening (Rabobank) 
47 Vincent Jerome (Bouygues Télécom)  2' 27"
48 Luis Pasamontes  (Unibet.com) 
49 Patrik Sinkewitz (T-Mobile)  2' 29"
50 Andreas Klier (T-Mobile) 
51 Michael Rogers (T-Mobile) 
52 Leonardo Fabio Duque (Cofidis)  2' 47"
53 Alexandr Kolobnev (Team CSC)  4' 09"
54 Jelle Vanendert (Chocolade Jacques)  4' 19"
55 Mirco Lorenzetto (Team Milram)  4' 27"
56 Serge Pauwels (Chocolade Jacques)  4' 44"
57 Matthew Lloyd (Predictor-Lotto) 
58 Erik Zabel (Team Milram) 
59 Roman Kreuziger (Liquigas) 
60 Steffen Wesemann (Wiesenhof-Felt)  4' 47"
61 Josep Jufre Pou (Predictor-Lotto) 
62 Aitor Galdos o (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 
63 Peter Velits (Wiesenhof-Felt) 
64 Jurgen Van Goolen (Discovery Channel) 
65 Wim Van Huffel (Predictor-Lotto) 
66 Johan Coenen (Chocolade Jacques)            
67 Cédric Vasseur (Quickstep-Innergetic)                           
68 Dmitriy Fofonov (Crédit Agricole)                               
69 Maarten Tjallingii (Skil-Shimano)                               
70 Jesús Del Nero (Saunier Duval-Prodir)                           
71 Jörg Ludewig (Wiesenhof-Felt)                                   
72 Mikel Astarloza (Euskaltel-Euskadi)                             
73 Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) 5' 09"
74 Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom)                                
75 Lorenzo Bernucci (T-Mobile)                                     
76 Christophe Mengin (FDJ)                          
77 Bingen Fernández (Cofidis)                                      
78 Patrick Calcagni (Liquigas)                                     
79 Michael Albasini (Liquigas)                                     
80 Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile) 5' 21"
81 Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) 5' 31"
82 Unai Etxebarria (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 5' 45"
83 Jon Bru (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 6' 12"
84 Christophe Laurent (Crédit Agricole) 7' 56"
85 Iñigo Landaluze (Euskaltel-Euskadi) 8' 01"
86 Eros Capecchi (Liquigas) 8' 05"
87 Daniele Righi (Lampre-Fondital) 8' 25"
88 Andriy Grivko (Milram) 10' 23"
89 Jens Voigt (Team CSC)                                           
90 Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank)                                      
91 Fabio Baldato (Lampre-Fondital)                                 
92 Enrico Franzoi (Lampre-Fondital)                                
93 Andy Schleck (Team CSC)                                         
94 Mads Kaggestad (Crédit Agricole)                                
95 Carlo Scognamiglio (Milram)                                     
96 José Joaquín Rojas (Caisse d'Epargne)                           
97 Alexander Khatuntsev (Unibet.com)                               
98 Maarten Den Bakker (Skil-Shimano)                               
99 José Alberto Benítez (Saunier Duval-Prodir)                     
100 Christophe Kern (Crédit Agricole)                              
101 Kjell Carlström (Liquigas)                                     
102 Koen De Kort (Astana)                                          
103 David López García (Caisse d'Epargne)                          
104 Carlos Da Cruz (FDJ)                            
105 Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel)                             
106 Gustav Erik Larsson (Unibet.com)                               
107 Nicki Sørensen (Team CSC)                                      
108 Christophe Edaleine (Crédit Agricole)                          
109 Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis)                                     
110 Steve Zampieri (Cofidis)                                       
111 Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom)                              
112 Thomas Ziegler (T-Mobile)                                      
113 Martin Velits (Wiesenhof-Felt)                                 
114 Floris Goesinnen (Skil-Shimano)                                
115 Piet Rooijakkers (Skil-Shimano)                                
116 Marcus Zberg (Gerolsteiner)                                    
117 Juan Antonio Flecha (Rabobank)                                 
118 Giovanni Visconti (Quickstep-Innergetic)                       
119 Francis Mourey (FDJ)                            
120 Jurgen Van den Broeck (Predictor-Lotto)                        
121 Nick Nuyens (Cofidis)                                          
122 Addy Engels (Quickstep-Innergetic)                             
123 Pieter Mertens (Predictor-Lotto) 12' 54"
124 Christophe Moreau (Ag2r) 13' 45"
125 Jens Renders (Palmans Collstrop)                               
126 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ag2r)                               
127 Evert Verbist (Chocolade Jacques)