BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

2006 Amstel Gold Race (Pro Tour)

41st Edition: Sunday, April 16, 2006

Amstel Gold Race Podium History | 2007 edition | 2005 edition |

Sunday, April 16: Amstel Gold Race (Pro Tour), The Netherlands

Maastricht - Valkenburg, Netherlands: 253.7 km
Winner's average speed: 39.377 km/hr
193 starters, 107 classified finishers

Complete Results:

1 Fränk Schleck (CSC)  6hr 25min 39sec
2 Steffen Wesemann (T-Mobile)  @ 22 seconds
3 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank)  46"
4 Karsten Kroon (CSC)  48"
5 Patrik Sinkewitz (T-Mobile) 
6 Davide Rebellin (Gerolsteiner) 
7 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Phonak) 
8 Paolo Bettini (Quick Step - Innergetic)  53"
9 Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner)  57"
10 Sergey Ivanov (T-Mobile)  1' 07"
11 Alessandro Ballan (Lampre - Fondital)  1' 12"
12 Alexandre Moos (Phonak) 
13 Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner) 
14 David Etxebarria  (Astana) 
15 Samuel Sanchez (Euskaltel - Euskadi)  1' 20"
16 Andrea Moletta (Gerolsteiner)  1' 22"
17 Oscar Freire Gomez (Rabobank)  1' 25"
18 Cristian Moreni (Cofidis) 
19 Thomas Dekker (Rabobank) 
20 Chris Horner (Davimaton - Lotto)  1' 30"
21 Matthias Kessler (T-Mobile)  1' 33"
22 Constantino Zaballa  (Caisse d'Epargne)  1' 34"
23 Alejandro Valverde (Caisse d'Epargne) 
24 Andrei Grivko (Milram)  1' 36"
25 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Cofidis) 
26 Mario Aerts (Davimaton - Lotto)  1' 49"
27 Igor Astarloa Askasibar (Barloworld )  1' 53"
28 Martin Elmiger (Phonak)  2' 54"
29 Nicki Sørensen (CSC) 
30 Jurgen Van Den Broeck (Discovery Channel) 
31 Cédric Vasseur (Quick Step - Innergetic) 
32 Koos Moerenhout (Phonak) 
33 Thomas Voeckler (Ag2r) 
34 Nicolas Jalabert (Phonak) 
35 Gorazd Stangelj (Lampre - Fondital) 
36 Stefano Garzelli (Liquigas) 
37 Dmitri Fofonov (Crédit Agricole) 
38 Christophe Brandt (Davimaton - Lotto) 
39 Maarten Den Bakker (Milram) 
40 Francesco Bellotti (CSC) 
41 Samuel Dumoulin (Ag2r) 
42 Laurens Ten Dam (Unibet.com) 
43 Johan Van Summeren (Davimaton - Lotto) 
44 Maxim Iglinskiy (Milram) 
45 Salvatore Commesso (Lampre - Fondital) 
46 Björn Leukemans (Davimaton - Lotto) 
47 Maarten Tjallingii (Skil - Shimano) 
48 Wim Van Huffel (Davimaton - Lotto) 
49 Manuele Mori (Saunier Duval - Prodir) 
50 Kjell Carlström (Liquigas) 
51 Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel) 
52 Filippo Pozzato (Quick Step - Innergetic) 
53 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Ag2r) 
54 José Bento Azevedo  (Discovery Channel) 
55 Eddy Mazzoleni (T-Mobile) 
56 Bram Tankink (Quick Step - Innergetic) 
57 Axel Merckx (Phonak) 
58 Luca Paolini (Liquigas) 
59 Giuliano Figueras (Lampre - Fondital) 
60 Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile) 
61 Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis)  5' 31"
62 Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld ) 
63 Aitor Perez Arrieta (Caisse d'Epargne) 
64 Stijn Devolder (Discovery Channel)  5' 47"
65 Benoît Joachim (Discovery Channel) 
66 Johan Coenen (Unibet.com)                                             
67 Aart Vierhouten (Skil-Shimano)                                        
68 Michael Blaudzun (CSC)                                           
69 Philippe Gilbert (FDJ)                                 
70 Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner)                                      
71 Matthew Wilson (Unibet.com)                                           
72 Fabio Sacchi (Milram)                                            
73 Serge Baguet (Quickstep-Innergetic)                                   
74 Björn Schröder (Milram)                                          
75 Pietro Caucchioli (Crédit Agricole)                                   
76 Marco Marzano (Lampre)                                       
77 Mauro Facci (Barloworld)                                              
78 Inaki Isasi (Euskaltel-Euskadi)                                
79 Pieter Weening (Rabobank)                                             
80 Markus Zberg (Gerolsteiner)                 6' 02"
81 Angel Vicioso (Liberty Seguros)         6' 10"
82 Patrick Calcagni (Liquigas)                                           
83 Iker Camano (Euskaltel-Euskadi)                               
84 Luis Pasamontes (Unibet.com)                                
85 Jens Voigt (CSC)                                                 
86 David Arroyo (Caisse d'Epargne)                   
87 Rubens Bertogliati (Saunier Duval-Prodir)          6' 31"
88 Daniel Musiol (Milram)                                           
89 Hugo Sabido (Barloworld)                                              
90 Sebastiaan Langeveld (Skil-Shimano)                                   
91 Benoît Poilvet (Crédit Agricole)                                      
92 Walter Beneteau (Bouygues Telecom)                                    
93 Mads Kaggestad (Crédit Agricole)                                      
94 Frédéric Bessy (Cofidis)                      
95 Sven Renders (Landbouwkrediet)                                
96 Pieter Ghyllebert (Chocolade Jacques)             
97 Joaquin Rodriguez  (Caisse d'Epargne)   18' 11"
98 Marcos Antonio Serrano (Liberty Seguros)         
99 Joseba Albizu (Euskaltel-Euskadi)                              
100 Ruben Lobato (Saunier Duval-Prodir)                           
101 Andrey Kashechkin (Liberty Seguros)                       
102 Addy Engels (Quickstep-Innergetic)                                   
103 Bert Grabsch (Phonak)                                
104 Sandy Casar (FDJ)                                     
105 Ryan Cox (Barloworld)                                                
106 Erwin Thijs (Unibet.com)                                             
107 José Angel Gomez (Saunier Duval-Prodir)