BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1999 Amstel Gold Race

34th Edition: Saturday, April 24, 1999

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 2000 edition | 1998 edition |

Maastricht - Maastricht, Netherlands
253 km, 38.27km/hr
190 starters, 84 classified finishers

Michael Boogerd

Michael Boogerd in the 2007 Tour of Flanders

Complete results:

Lance Armstrong was disqualified and there is no second place.

1 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank)  6hr 37min 23sec
2 Lance Armstrong (US Postal)
3 Gabriele Missaglia (Lampre - Daikin)  @ 16 seconds
4 Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) 
5 Laurent Roux (Casino) 
6 Leon Van Bon (Rabobank)  46"
7 Markus Zberg (Rabobank) 
8 Gian Matteo Fagnini (Saeco)  51"
9 Daniele Nardello (Mapei - Quick Step) 
10 Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno)  54"
11 Erik Dekker (Rabobank)  1'01"
12 Johan Museeuw (Mapei - Quick Step)  1'13"
13 Erik Zabel ( Telekom)  1'18"
14 Zbigniew Spruch (Lampre - Daikin) 
15 Michele Bartoli (Mapei - Quick Step) 
16 Romans Vainsteins (Vini Caldirola) 
17 Jo Planckaert (Lotto) 
18 Fabrizio Guidi (Polti) 
19 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) 
20 Peter Van Petegem (TVM - Farm Frites) 
21 Geert Verheyen (Lotto) 
22 Bart Voskamp (TVM - Farm Frites) 
23 Rolf Sørensen (Rabobank) 
24 Andrei Kivilev (Festina - Lotus) 
25 Frank Vandenbroucke (Cofidis) 
26 Mauro Gianetti (Vini Caldirola) 
27 Davide Rebellin (Polti) 
28 Laurent Jalabert (ONCE) 
29 Franco Ballerini (Lampre - Daikin) 
30 Koos Moerenhout (Rabobank)  2'06"
31 Alberto Elli ( Telekom)  6'27"
32 Paolo Bettini (Mapei - Quick Step)  6'36"
33 Udo Bölts ( Telekom) 
34 Mario Aerts (Lotto) 
35 Ludo Dierckxsens (Lampre - Daikin) 
36 Alexander Vinokourov (Casino) 
37 Dmitri Konyshev (Mercatone Uno)  9'20"
38 George Hincapie (US Postal) 
39 Denis Zanette (Polti) 
40 Oscar Cavagnis (Cantina Tollo) 
41 Enrico Cassani (Polti) 
42 Marty Jemison (US Postal) 
43 Alain Turicchia (Riso Scotti) 
44 Gabriele Colombo (Cantina Tollo) 
45 Tyler Hamilton (US Postal) 
46 Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole) 
47 Rolf Aldag ( Telekom) 
48 Marco Gili (Amica Chips) 
49 Felice Puttini (Amica Chips) 
50 Frédéric Bessy (Casino) 
51 Jens Heppner ( Telekom) 
52 Pietro Caucchioli (Amica Chips) 
53 Rolf Huser (Festina - Lotus) 
54 Bobby Julich (Cofidis) 
55 Jan Ullrich ( Telekom) 
56 Oscar Sevilla Ribera (Kelme) 
57 Aitor Osa  (Banesto) 
58 Marc Lotz (Rabobank) 
59 Andrea Tafi (Mapei - Quick Step) 
60 Francisco Javier Cerezo  (Vitalicio Seguros) 
61 Daniel Clavero  (Vitalicio Seguros) 
62 Stéphane Heulot (FDJ) 
63 Peter Farazijn (Cofidis) 
64 Cédric Vasseur (Crédit Agricole) 
65 Ermanno Brignoli (Mercatone Uno) 
66 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Amica Chips) 
67 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei - Quick Step) 
68 Chris Peers (Lotto) 
69 Tobias Steinhauser (Mapei - Quick Step) 
70 Sergio Barbero (Mercatone Uno) 
71 Servais Knaven (TVM - Farm Frites) 
72 Javier Ochoa Palacios (Kelme) 
73 Fernando Escartin (Kelme) 
74 Sergey Ivanov (TVM - Farm Frites) 
75 Eduardo Hernandez Bailo (Kelme) 
76 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Banesto) 
77 Angel Luis Casero  (Vitalicio Seguros) 
78 Steven De Jongh (TVM - Farm Frites) 
79 Mirko Celestino (Polti) 
80 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Kelme) 
81 Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) 
82 Tristan Hoffman (TVM - Farm Frites) 
83 Jörg Jaksche ( Telekom) 
84 Geert Van Bondt (TVM - Farm Frites)