BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1998 Amstel Gold Race

33rd Edition: Saturday, April 25, 1998

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1999 edition | 1997 edition |

Maastricht - Maastricht, Netherlands
257.3 km, 38.27km/hr
193 starters, 84 classified finishers

Rol Jaermann

Complete results:

1 Rolf Jaermann (Casino)  6hr 43min 20sec
2 Maarten Den Bakker (Rabobank) 
3 Michele Bartoli (Asics)  @ 21 seconds
4 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) 
5 Bo Hamburger (Casino) 
6 Germano Pierdomenico (Cantina Tollo-Alexia Alluminio)  32"
7 Laurent Dufaux (Festina-Lotus) 
8 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Mobistar )  2'27"
9 Alberto Elli (Casino) 
10 Andrea Ferrigato (Vitalicio Seguros) 
11 Mirko Celestino (Polti) 
12 Fabio Baldato (Riso Scotti) 
13 Dario Frigo (Saeco) 
14 Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) 
15 Francesco Casagrande (Cofidis) 
16 Andrea Peron (FDJ) 
17 Claudio Chiappucci (Ros Mary-Amica Chips)  2'36"
18 Franco Ballerini (Mapei-Bricobi) 
19 Henk Vogels (Crédit Agricole) 
20 Emmanuel Magnien (FDJ) 
21 Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Farm Frites) 
22 Frank Vandenbrouke 
23 Marco Velo (Mercatone Uno-Bianchi) 
24 Beat Zberg (Rabobank) 
25 Nicola Loda (Ballan) 
26 Sergey Ivanov (TVM-Farm Frites) 
27 Udo Bölts (Telekom) 
28 Abraham Olano Manzano (Banesto) 
29 Max Van Heeswijk (Rabobank)  2'50"
30 Andrea Tafi (Mapei-Bricobi)  4'25"
31 Gianluca Bortolami (Festina-Lotus) 
32 Stuart O'Grady (Crédit Agricole) 
33 Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank) 
34 Bart Voskamp (TVM-Farm Frites) 
35 Andrei Teteriouk (Lotto-Mobistar ) 
36 Mauro Gianetti (FDJ) 
37 Rolf Sørensen (Rabobank) 
38 Enrico Cassani (Polti) 
39 Erik Zabel (Telekom)  9'14"
40 Serguei Outschakov (TVM-Farm Frites) 
41 Andrea Noe (Asics) 
42 Dariusz Baranowski (US Postal Service) 
43 Axel Merckx (Polti) 
44 Michael Blaudzun (Telekom) 
45 Oscar Freire Gomez (Vitalicio Seguros) 
46 David Tani (Asics) 
47 Martin Hvastija (Cantina Tollo-Alexia Alluminio) 
48 Tyler Hamilton (US Postal Service) 
49 Nicolay Bo Larsen (TVM-Farm Frites) 
50 Carlo Bomans (Palmans-Ideal) 
51 Laurent Roux (TVM-Farm Frites) 
52 Stefano Checchin (Mercatone Uno-Bianchi) 
53 Paul Van Hyfte (Lotto-Mobistar ) 
54 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
55 Mikael-Holst Kyneb (Home-Jack & Jones) 
56 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-Bricobi) 
57 Nico Mattan (Mapei-Bricobi) 
58 Geert Verheyen (Lotto-Mobistar ) 
59 Luca Mazzanti (Cantina Tollo-Alexia Alluminio) 
60 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Lotto-Mobistar ) 
61 Peter Farazijn (Lotto-Mobistar ) 
62 Mario Aerts (Lotto-Mobistar ) 
63 Paolo Valoti (Cantina Tollo-Alexia Alluminio) 
64 Serguei Smetanine (Vitalicio Seguros) 
65 Tristan Hoffman (TVM-Farm Frites) 
66 Didier Rous (Festina-Lotus) 
67 Maurizio Fondriest (Cofidis) 
68 Cristian Salvato (Polti) 
69 Fernando Escartin Coti (Kelme-Costa Blanca) 
70 Gabriele Colombo (Ballan) 
71 Matteo Tosatto (Ballan) 
72 Amilcare Tronca (Ballan) 
73 Angel Luis Casero Moreno (Vitalicio Seguros) 
74 Alexandre Gontchenkov (Ballan) 
75 José Luis Rubiera Vigil (Kelme-Costa Blanca) 
76 Aitor Garmendia Arbilla (Banesto) 
77 Felice Puttini (Ros Mary-Amica Chips) 
78 José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Banesto) 
79 Benoît Salmon (Casino) 
80 Michele Coppolillo (Asics) 
81 Rodolfo Massi (Casino) 
82 Maurizio Molinari (Ros Mary-Amica Chips)  17'39"
83 Piotr Ugrumov (Ballan) 
84 Arvis Piziks (Home-Jack & Jones)