BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1997 Amstel Gold Race

32nd Edition: Saturday, April 26, 1997

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1998 edition | 1996 edition |

Heerlen - Maastricht, Netherlands
258 km, 41.704 km/hr
191 starters, 80 classified finishers

Bjarne Riis

Bjarne Riis in 1995

Complete results:

1 Bjarne Riis (Telekom)  6hr 11min 19sec
2 Andrea Tafi (Mapei - GB)  @ 46 seconds
3 Beat Zberg (Mercatone Uno) 
4 Laurent Roux (TVM - Farm Frites) 
5 Mauro Gianetti (FDJ) 
6 Michele Bartoli (MG - Technogym)  47"
7 Laurent Jalabert (ONCE)  48"
8 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto)  1'08"
9 Rolf Aldag (Telekom) 
10 Rolf Sørensen (Rabobank) 
11 Henk Vogels (Gan) 
12 Claudio Chiappucci (Asics) 
13 Andrei Teteriouk (Lotto) 
14 Rolf Järmann (Casino) 
15 Davide Casarotto (Scrigno - Gaerne) 
16 Francesco Casagrande (Saeco) 
17 Abraham Olano Manzano (Banesto) 
18 Dirk Baldinger (Polti) 
19 Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) 
20 Tristan Hoffman (TVM - Farm Frites) 
21 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei - GB) 
22 Adriano Baffi (US Postal Service) 
23 Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 
24 Bo Hamburger (TVM - Farm Frites) 
25 Peter Van Petegem (TVM - Farm Frites) 
26 Axel Merckx (Polti) 
27 Dariusz Baranowski (US Postal Service) 
28 Stefano Della Santa (Mercatone Uno) 
29 Nico Mattan (Mapei - GB) 
30 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM - Farm Frites) 
31 Emmanuel Magnien (Festina - Lotus) 
32 Alexandre Gontchenkov (Roslotto - ZG Mobili) 
33 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus) 
34 Felice Puttini (Refin - Mobilvetta) 
35 Serguei Outschakov (Polti) 
36 Dario Frigo (Saeco) 
37 Jean-Cyril Robin (US Postal Service) 
38 Cédric Vasseur (Gan) 
39 Laurent Madouas (Lotto) 
40 Udo Bölts (Telekom) 
41 Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal Service) 
42 Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus) 
43 Alberto Elli (Casino) 
44 Davide Rebellin (FDJ) 
45 Ermanno Brignoli (Batik - Del Monte) 
46 Marc Wauters (Lotto) 
47 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) 
48 Bruno Cenghialta (Batik - Del Monte) 
49 Stefano Zanini (Mapei - GB) 
50 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
51 Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Banesto) 
52 Rodolfo Massi (Casino) 
53 Johan Museeuw (Mapei - GB) 
54 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Banesto) 
55 Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) 
56 Erik Breukink (Rabobank) 
57 Marcello Siboni (Mercatone Uno) 
58 Peter Meinert Nielsen (US Postal Service) 
59 Eddy Bouwmans (Foreldorado - Golff) 
60 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (ONCE) 
61 Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank)  2'17"
62 Erik Zabel (Telekom) 
63 Andrea Peron (FDJ) 
64 Jo Planckaert (Lotto)  2'21"
65 Fabiano Fontanelli (MG - Technogym)  2'24"
66 Alessandro Bertolini (MG - Technogym) 
67 Filippo Simeoni (Asics) 
68 Sergio Previtali (Scrigno - Gaerne)  2'34"
69 Massimo Donati (Saeco)  2'36"
70 Michael Blaudzun (Rabobank)  2'40"
71 Maurizio Fondriest (Cofidis) 
72 Amilcare Tronca (Scrigno - Gaerne)  2'41"
73 Andrea Ferrigato (Roslotto - ZG Mobili) 
74 Patrick Jonker (Rabobank)  5'36"
75 Alex Zülle (ONCE) 
76 Mario Chiesa (Asics) 
77 Angelo Lecchi (MG - Technogym) 
78 Fabio Baldato (MG - Technogym) 
79 Bart Voskamp (TVM - Farm Frites)  11'53"
80 Alexandre Moos (Saeco)