BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1997 Amstel Gold Race

32nd Edition: Saturday, April 26, 1997

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1998 edition | 1996 edition |

Heerlen - Maastricht, Netherlands
258 km, 41.704 km/hr
191 starters, 80 classified finishers

Bjarne Riis

Bjarne Riis in 1995

Complete results:

1 Bjarne Riis (Telekom)  6hr 11min 19sec
2 Andrea Tafi (Mapei - GB)  @ 46 seconds
3 Beat Zberg (Mercatone Uno) 
4 Laurent Roux (TVM - Farm Frites) 
5 Mauro Gianetti (FDJ) 
6 Michele Bartoli (MG - Technogym)  47"
7 Laurent Jalabert (ONCE)  48"
8 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto)  1'08"
9 Rolf Aldag (Telekom) 
10 Rolf Sørensen (Rabobank) 
11 Henk Vogels (Gan) 
12 Claudio Chiappucci (Asics) 
13 Andrei Teteriouk (Lotto) 
14 Rolf Järmann (Casino) 
15 Davide Casarotto (Scrigno - Gaerne) 
16 Francesco Casagrande (Saeco) 
17 Abraham Olano Manzano (Banesto) 
18 Dirk Baldinger (Polti) 
19 Maximilian Sciandri (FDJ) 
20 Tristan Hoffman (TVM - Farm Frites) 
21 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei - GB) 
22 Adriano Baffi (US Postal Service) 
23 Erik Dekker (Rabobank) 
24 Bo Hamburger (TVM - Farm Frites) 
25 Peter Van Petegem (TVM - Farm Frites) 
26 Axel Merckx (Polti) 
27 Dariusz Baranowski (US Postal Service) 
28 Stefano Della Santa (Mercatone Uno) 
29 Nico Mattan (Mapei - GB) 
30 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM - Farm Frites) 
31 Emmanuel Magnien (Festina - Lotus) 
32 Alexandre Gontchenkov (Roslotto - ZG Mobili) 
33 Richard Virenque (Festina - Lotus) 
34 Felice Puttini (Refin - Mobilvetta) 
35 Serguei Outschakov (Polti) 
36 Dario Frigo (Saeco) 
37 Jean-Cyril Robin (US Postal Service) 
38 Cédric Vasseur (Gan) 
39 Laurent Madouas (Lotto) 
40 Udo Bölts (Telekom) 
41 Viatcheslav Ekimov (US Postal Service) 
42 Pascal Hervé (Festina - Lotus) 
43 Alberto Elli (Casino) 
44 Davide Rebellin (FDJ) 
45 Ermanno Brignoli (Batik - Del Monte) 
46 Marc Wauters (Lotto) 
47 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank) 
48 Bruno Cenghialta (Batik - Del Monte) 
49 Stefano Zanini (Mapei - GB) 
50 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
51 Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Banesto) 
52 Rodolfo Massi (Casino) 
53 Johan Museeuw (Mapei - GB) 
54 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Banesto) 
55 Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) 
56 Erik Breukink (Rabobank) 
57 Marcello Siboni (Mercatone Uno) 
58 Peter Meinert Nielsen (US Postal Service) 
59 Eddy Bouwmans (Foreldorado - Golff) 
60 Marcelino Garcia Alonso (ONCE) 
61 Aart Vierhouten (Rabobank)  2'17"
62 Erik Zabel (Telekom) 
63 Andrea Peron (FDJ) 
64 Jo Planckaert (Lotto)  2'21"
65 Fabiano Fontanelli (MG - Technogym)  2'24"
66 Alessandro Bertolini (MG - Technogym) 
67 Filippo Simeoni (Asics) 
68 Sergio Previtali (Scrigno - Gaerne)  2'34"
69 Massimo Donati (Saeco)  2'36"
70 Michael Blaudzun (Rabobank)  2'40"
71 Maurizio Fondriest (Cofidis) 
72 Amilcare Tronca (Scrigno - Gaerne)  2'41"
73 Andrea Ferrigato (Roslotto - ZG Mobili) 
74 Patrick Jonker (Rabobank)  5'36"
75 Alex Zülle (ONCE) 
76 Mario Chiesa (Asics) 
77 Angelo Lecchi (MG - Technogym) 
78 Fabio Baldato (MG - Technogym) 
79 Bart Voskamp (TVM - Farm Frites)  11'53"
80 Alexandre Moos (Saeco)