BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1996 Amstel Gold Race

31st Edition: Saturday, April 27, 1996

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1995 edition | 1997 edition |

Heerlen - Maastricht, Netherlands
253 km, 42.69 km/hr
192 starters, 84 classified finishers

Stefano Zanini

Stefano Zanini in 1996

Complete results:

1 Stefano Zanini (Gewiss - Playbus)  5hr 55min 36sec
2 Mauro Bettin (Refin - Mobivetta)  @ 22 seconds
3 Johan Museeuw (Mapei - GB) 
4 Alexandre Gontchenkov (Roslotto - ZG Mobili) 
5 Fabiano Fontanelli (MG-Technogym) 
6 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto) 
7 Emmanuel Magnien (Festina) 
8 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei - GB) 
9 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
10 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni) 
11 Rolf Sørensen (Rabobank) 
12 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni) 
13 Marcos Antonio Serrano Rodriguez (Kelme) 
14 Maurizio Fondriest (Roslotto - ZG Mobili) 
15 Gabriele Missaglia (Panaria - Vinavil) 
16 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Rabobank) 
17 Lance Armstrong (Motorola) 
18 Andrea Peron (Motorola) 
19 Enrico Zaina (Carrera Jeans - Tassoni) 
20 Bjarne Riis (Telekom) 
21 Frank Vandenbroucke (Mapei - GB) 
22 Zenon Jaskula (Brescialat) 
23 Gianni Faresin (Panaria - Vinavil) 
24 Laurent Madouas (Motorola) 
25 Franco Ballerini (Mapei - GB) 
26 Miguel Indurain (Banesto) 
27 Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) 
28 Michele Bartoli (MG-Technogym) 
29 Axel Merckx (Motorola)  1'06"
30 Stefano Cattai (Roslotto - ZG Mobili) 
31 Davide Rebellin (Polti)  1'11"
32 Pascal Hervé (Festina) 
33 Frank Corvers (Lotto) 
34 Bruno Thibout (Motorola) 
35 Laurent Dufaux (Festina)  1'14"
36 Daniele Nardello (Mapei - GB) 
37 Mauro Antonio Santaromita (Gewiss - Playbus) 
38 Erik Zabel (Telekom)  1'31"
39 Fabrizio Bontempi (Brescialat) 
40 Mariano Piccoli (Brescialat) 
41 Laurent Roux (TVM) 
42 Stefano Faustini (AKI - Gipiemme) 
43 Benoît Salmon (Collstrop) 
44 Richard Virenque (Festina) 
45 Marco Saligari (MG-Technogym) 
46 Giorgio Furlan (Saeco - AS Juvenes) 
47 Juan Carlos Dominguez Dominguez (Kelme) 
48 Felice Puttini (Refin - Mobivetta)  1'36"
49 Fernando Escartin Coti (Kelme) 
50 Leonardo Piepoli (Refin - Mobivetta) 
51 Jose Ramon Gonzalez Arrieta (Banesto) 
52 Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss - Playbus) 
53 Ermanno Brignoli (Gewiss - Playbus) 
54 Stéphane Heulot (Gan) 
55 Fausto Dotti (Brescialat)  2'05"
56 Stefano Colage (Refin - Mobivetta) 
57 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM)  2'19"
58 Peter Van Petegem (TVM) 
59 Kiko Garcia  (ONCE)  2'34"
60 Bo Hamburger (TVM) 
61 Brian Holm Sørensen (Telekom) 
62 Rolf Aldag (Telekom) 
63 Peter Meinert Nielsen (Telekom) 
64 Mauro Gianetti (Polti) 
65 Rodolfo Massi (Refin - Mobivetta) 
66 Laurent Brochard (Festina)  3'19"
67 Michael Boogerd (Rabobank)  3'46"
68 Niels Van Der Steen (TVM) 
69 Marco Zen (Roslotto - ZG Mobili)  7'34"
70 Serguei Outschakov (Polti)  11'52"
71 Leonardo Calzavara (Polti)  mt
72 Peter Verbeken (Lotto)  13'56"
73 Geert Verheyen (Vlaanderen 2002 - Eddy Merckx) 
74 Raymond Meijs 
75 Leon Van Bon (Rabobank) 
76 Bart Voskamp (TVM) 
77 Daniele Sgnaolin (Roslotto - ZG Mobili) 
78 Erik Breukink (Rabobank) 
79 Kurt Van De Wouwer (Lotto) 
80 Denis Zanette (AKI - Gipiemme) 
81 Andrei Teteriouk (AKI - Gipiemme) 
82 Santiago Blanco  (Banesto) 
83 Marco Della Vedova (Brescialat) 
84 Angel Edo (Kelme)