BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 Amstel Gold Race

30th Edition: Saturday, April 22, 1995

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1994 edition | 1996 edition |

Heerlen - Maastricht, Netherlands
256 km, 38.51 km/hr
192 starters, 56 classified finishers

Mauro Gianetti

Mauro Gianetti winning the 1995 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Complete results:

1 Mauro Gianetti (Polti-Vaporetto)  6hr 38min 52sec
2 Davide Cassani (MG-Technogym) 
3 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni)  @ 27 seconds
4 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom) 
5 Jesper Skibby (TVM-Gazelle) 
6 Alberto Elli (MG-Technogym) 
7 Johan Museeuw (Mapei-GB) 
8 Steven Rooks (TVM-Gazelle) 
9 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei-GB) 
10 Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno) 
11 Stefano Zanini (Gewiss-Ballan) 
12 Andrea Ferrigato (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) 
13 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 
14 Heinz Imboden (Refin-Cantina Tollo) 
15 Francesco Casagrande (Mercatone Uno) 
16 Laurent Roux (Castorama) 
17 Enrico Zaina (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 
18 Sammie Moreels (Lotto-Isoglass) 
19 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Gazelle) 
20 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
21 Axel Merckx (Motorola) 
22 Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) 
23 Wladimir Belli (Lampre-Panaria) 
24 Giorgio Furlan (Gewiss-Ballan) 
25 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Novell) 
26 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Isoglass) 
27 Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Panaria) 
28 Franco Ballerini (Mapei-GB)  31"
29 Rolf Sørensen (MG-Technogym)  40"
30 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Novell) 
31 Miguel Indurain (Banesto-Pinarello) 
32 Patrick Jonker (O.N.C.E.)  1'00"
33 Luc Roosen (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) 
34 Laurent Madouas (Castorama) 
35 Richard Virenque (Festina-Lotus) 
36 Stefano Cattai (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) 
37 Marco Saligari (MG-Technogym) 
38 Jim Van De Laer (TVM-Gazelle)  2'30"
39 Sean Yates (Motorola)  2'50"
40 Andrea Tafi (Mapei-GB) 
41 Roberto Petito (Mercatone Uno) 
42 Rolf Aldag (Telekom) 
43 Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss-Ballan) 
44 Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Ballan)  8'25"
45 Cezary Zamana (Motorola)  9'03"
46 Mauro Bettin (Aki-Gipiemme) 
47 Mariano Piccoli (Brescialat) 
48 Bert Dietz (Telekom) 
49 Roberto Dal Sie (Aki-Gipiemme) 
50 Daniele Nardello (Mapei-GB) 
51 Ronan Pensec (Le Groupement) 
52 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-GB) 
53 Stéphane Goubert (Festina-Lotus) 
54 Stephen Hodge (Festina-Lotus) 
55 Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Gazelle) 
56 Leon Van Bon (Novell)  10'44"