BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1995 Amstel Gold Race

30th Edition: Saturday, April 22, 1995

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1994 edition | 1996 edition |

Heerlen - Maastricht, Netherlands
256 km, 38.51 km/hr
192 starters, 56 classified finishers

Mauro Gianetti

Mauro Gianetti winning the 1995 Liège-Bastogne-Liège

Complete results:

1 Mauro Gianetti (Polti-Vaporetto)  6hr 38min 52sec
2 Davide Cassani (MG-Technogym) 
3 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni)  @ 27 seconds
4 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom) 
5 Jesper Skibby (TVM-Gazelle) 
6 Alberto Elli (MG-Technogym) 
7 Johan Museeuw (Mapei-GB) 
8 Steven Rooks (TVM-Gazelle) 
9 Gianluca Bortolami (Mapei-GB) 
10 Michele Bartoli (Mercatone Uno) 
11 Stefano Zanini (Gewiss-Ballan) 
12 Andrea Ferrigato (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) 
13 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 
14 Heinz Imboden (Refin-Cantina Tollo) 
15 Francesco Casagrande (Mercatone Uno) 
16 Laurent Roux (Castorama) 
17 Enrico Zaina (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 
18 Sammie Moreels (Lotto-Isoglass) 
19 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM-Gazelle) 
20 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
21 Axel Merckx (Motorola) 
22 Gianni Bugno (MG-Technogym) 
23 Wladimir Belli (Lampre-Panaria) 
24 Giorgio Furlan (Gewiss-Ballan) 
25 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Novell) 
26 Andrei Tchmil (Lotto-Isoglass) 
27 Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Panaria) 
28 Franco Ballerini (Mapei-GB)  31"
29 Rolf Sørensen (MG-Technogym)  40"
30 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Novell) 
31 Miguel Indurain (Banesto-Pinarello) 
32 Patrick Jonker (O.N.C.E.)  1'00"
33 Luc Roosen (Vlaanderen 2002-Eddy Merckx) 
34 Laurent Madouas (Castorama) 
35 Richard Virenque (Festina-Lotus) 
36 Stefano Cattai (ZG Mobili-Selle Italia) 
37 Marco Saligari (MG-Technogym) 
38 Jim Van De Laer (TVM-Gazelle)  2'30"
39 Sean Yates (Motorola)  2'50"
40 Andrea Tafi (Mapei-GB) 
41 Roberto Petito (Mercatone Uno) 
42 Rolf Aldag (Telekom) 
43 Bruno Cenghialta (Gewiss-Ballan) 
44 Alberto Volpi (Gewiss-Ballan)  8'25"
45 Cezary Zamana (Motorola)  9'03"
46 Mauro Bettin (Aki-Gipiemme) 
47 Mariano Piccoli (Brescialat) 
48 Bert Dietz (Telekom) 
49 Roberto Dal Sie (Aki-Gipiemme) 
50 Daniele Nardello (Mapei-GB) 
51 Ronan Pensec (Le Groupement) 
52 Wilfried Peeters (Mapei-GB) 
53 Stéphane Goubert (Festina-Lotus) 
54 Stephen Hodge (Festina-Lotus) 
55 Peter Van Petegem (TVM-Gazelle) 
56 Leon Van Bon (Novell)  10'44"