BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1993 Amstel Gold Race

28th Edition: Wednesday, April 28, 1993

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1994 Edition | 1992 edition |

Heerlen - Maastricht, Netherlands
249 km, 37.34 km/hr
158 starters, 87 classified finishers

Rolf Jaermann

Rolf Järmann in 1994

Complete results:

1 Rolf Järmann (Ariostea)  6hr 40min 4sec
2 Gianni Bugno (Gatorade) 
3 Jens Heppner (Telekom)  @ 1min 2sec
4 Maurizio Fondriest (Lampre-Polti)  1'07"
5 Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) 
6 Adrie Van Der Poel (Mercatone Uno) 
7 Davide Cassani (Ariostea) 
8 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM) 
9 Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea)  2'17"
10 Franco Ballerini (GB-MG ) 
11 Dominique Arnould (Castorama)  2'36"
12 Frans Maassen (Wordperfect) 
13 Johan Museeuw (GB-MG )  2'49"
14 Steven Rooks (Festina-Lotus) 
15 Rolf Sørensen (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 
16 Heinrich Trumheller (Castorama) 
17 Bruno Cornillet (Histor-Novemail) 
18 Wladimir Belli (Lampre-Polti)  3'22"
19 Olaf Ludwig (Telekom)  11'25"
20 Nico Verhoeven (Histor-Novemail) 
21 Gianluca Bortolami (Lampre-Polti) 
22 Mario Manzoni (Gatorade) 
23 Roberto Caruso (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) 
24 Phil Anderson (Motorola) 
25 Eddy Schurer (TVM) 
26 Erik Dekker (Wordperfect) 
27 Sean Yates (Motorola) 
28 Philippe Casado (Gan-LeMond) 
29 Marc Wauters (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) 
30 Stefano Colage (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia) 
31 Wilfried Peeters (GB-MG ) 
32 Francois Lemarchand (Gan-LeMond) 
33 Richard Virenque (Festina-Lotus) 
34 Mauro Gianetti (Festina-Lotus) 
35 Fabio Casartelli (Ariostea) 
36 Kiko Garcia Armendaris (ONCE) 
37 Marc Sergeant (Histor-Novemail) 
38 Marc Van Orsouw (Telekom) 
39 Nate Reiss (Subaru-Montgomery) 
40 Cezary Zamana (Subaru-Montgomery) 
41 Luc Roosen (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) 
42 Björn Stenersen (Motorola) 
43 Marco Saligari (Ariostea) 
44 Andrea Tafi (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 
45 Peter Roes (Lotto-Caloi-Mavic) 
46 Stephen Roche (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 
47 Eddy Bouwmans (Histor-Novemail) 
48 Andy Bishop (Motorola) 
49 Atle Kvalsvoll (Subaru-Montgomery) 
50 Thierry Bourguignon (Castorama) 
51 Bart Bowen (Subaru-Montgomery) 
52 Pascal Lino (Festina-Lotus) 
53 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Histor-Novemail) 
54 Maarten Den Bakker (TVM) 
55 Johan Verstrepen (Collstrop) 
56 Hendrik Redant (Collstrop) 
57 Beat Zberg (Carrera Jeans-Tassoni) 
58 Bart Voskamp (TVM) 
59 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Gan-LeMond) 
60 Mario Kummer (Telekom) 
61 Rolf Aldag (Telekom) 
62 Kai Hundertmarck (Motorola) 
63 Pavel Tonkov (Lampre-Polti) 
64 Christian Henn (Telekom) 
65 Brian Holm Sørensen (Telekom) 
66 Gerrit De Vries (TVM) 
67 Angelo Lecchi (Mercatone Uno) 
68 Alberto Elli (Ariostea) 
69 Bjarne Riis (Ariostea) 
70 Udo Bölts (Telekom) 
71 Abelardo Rondon Vazquez (Gatorade) 
72 Miguel Indurain (Banesto) 
73 Valter Bonca (Jolly Componibili-Club 88) 
74 Adriano Baffi (Mercatone Uno) 
75 Robert Millar (TVM) 
76 Oscar Pellicioli (Gatorade) 
77 Francisco San Roman Martin (Banesto) 
78 Gérard Rue (Banesto) 
79 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Wordperfect) 
80 Eric Boyer (Gan-LeMond) 
81 Andrea Chiurato (Gatorade) 
82 Willy Willems (Collstrop)  14'01"
83 Paul Haghedooren (Collstrop) 
84 Peter Verbeken (Collstrop) 
85 Jan Goessens (Collstrop) 
86 Davide Perona (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia)  14'18"
87 Fausto Dotti (Jolly Componibili-Club 88)  14'58"