BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 Amstel Gold Race

27th Edition: Saturday, April 25, 1992

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1993 edition | 1991 edition |

Heerlen - Maastricht, Netherlands
247.5 km, 38.32 km/hr
168 starters, 82 classified finishers

Olaf Ludwig

Olaf Ludwig at the end of the 1990 Tour de France

Complete results:

1 Olaf Ludwig (Panasonic-Sportlife)  6hr 27min 30sec
2 Johan Museeuw (Lotto)  @ same time
3 Dmitri Konyshev (TVM-Sanyo) 
4 Jean-Claude Colotti (Z-LeMond) 
5 Luc Roosen (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
6 Vadim Chabalkine (Lotus-Festina) 
7 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z-LeMond) 
8 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans) 
9 Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) 
10 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM-Sanyo) 
11 Yvon Ledanois (Castorama) 
12 Steven Rooks (Buckler) 
13 Etienne De Wilde (Telekom) 
14 Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG) 
15 Stéphane Heulot (RMO) 
16 Franco Chioccioli (GB-MG) 
17 Frans Maassen (Buckler) 
18 Franco Ballerini (GB-MG) 
19 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
20 Philippe Bouvatier (Castorama) 
21 Ronan Pensec (RMO) 
22 Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) 
23 Davide Cassani (Ariostea) 
24 Frank Van Den Abbeele (Lotto) 
25 Thierry Gouvenou (Z-LeMond) 
26 Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) 
27 Andrei Teteriouk (Carrera Jeans) 
28 Martial Gayant (Lotto) 
29 Mauro Gianetti (Lotus-Festina) 
30 Danny Nelissen (PDM-Ultima) 
31 Jim Van De Laer (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
32 Robert Millar (TVM-Sanyo) 
33 Atle Kvalsvoll (Z-LeMond) 
34 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans) 
35 Dag Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) 
36 Michel Dernies (Motorola) 
37 Philippe Casado (Z-LeMond) 
38 Adrie Van Der Poel (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
39 Maarten Den Bakker (PDM-Ultima) 
40 Alberto Volpi (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) 
41 Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
42 Gianni Bugno (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) 
43 Dominik Krieger (Helvetia-Commodore) 
44 Jos Van Aert (PDM-Ultima) 
45 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Buckler) 
46 Eddy Bouwmans (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
47 Yvon Madiot (Telekom) 
48 Marc Madiot (Telekom) 
49 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
50 Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) 
51 Marc Sergeant (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
52 Luc Leblanc (Castorama) 
53 Christian Henn (Telekom)  2'27"
54 Romes Gainetdinov (Lotus-Festina) 
55 Thierry Bourguignon (Castorama) 
56 Giovanni Strazzer (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia-Selle Italia)  2'37"
57 Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) 
58 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) 
59 Bjarne Riis (Ariostea) 
60 Mario De Clercq (Buckler) 
61 Manuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (Clas-Cajastur) 
62 Dominique Arnould (Castorama) 
63 Marc Van Orsouw (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
64 Falk Boden (PDM-Ultima) 
65 Rolf Aldag (Helvetia-Commodore) 
66 Mario Kummer (PDM-Ultima) 
67 Kai Hundertmarck (PDM-Ultima) 
68 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
69 Kim Andersen (Z-LeMond) 
70 Uwe Ampler (Telekom) 
71 Rolf Järmann (Ariostea) 
72 François Simon (Castorama) 
73 Nico Verhoeven (PDM-Ultima) 
74 Charly Mottet (RMO) 
75 Adriano Baffi (Ariostea)  5'24"
76 Brian Holm Sørensen (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
77 Marc Wauters (Lotto) 
78 Johnny Weltz (ONCE)  9'56"
79 Ivan Gotti (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) 
80 Andrea Tafi (Carrera Jeans)  16'05"
81 Olaf Jentzsch (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
82 Norman Alvis (Motorola)