BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1992 Amstel Gold Race

27th Edition: Saturday, April 25, 1992

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1993 edition | 1991 edition |

Heerlen - Maastricht, Netherlands
247.5 km, 38.32 km/hr
168 starters, 82 classified finishers

Olaf Ludwig

Olaf Ludwig at the end of the 1990 Tour de France

Complete results:

1 Olaf Ludwig (Panasonic-Sportlife)  6hr 27min 30sec
2 Johan Museeuw (Lotto)  @ same time
3 Dmitri Konyshev (TVM-Sanyo) 
4 Jean-Claude Colotti (Z-LeMond) 
5 Luc Roosen (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
6 Vadim Chabalkine (Lotus-Festina) 
7 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z-LeMond) 
8 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans) 
9 Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) 
10 Gert-Jan Theunisse (TVM-Sanyo) 
11 Yvon Ledanois (Castorama) 
12 Steven Rooks (Buckler) 
13 Etienne De Wilde (Telekom) 
14 Andrei Tchmil (GB-MG) 
15 Stéphane Heulot (RMO) 
16 Franco Chioccioli (GB-MG) 
17 Frans Maassen (Buckler) 
18 Franco Ballerini (GB-MG) 
19 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
20 Philippe Bouvatier (Castorama) 
21 Ronan Pensec (RMO) 
22 Maximilian Sciandri (Motorola) 
23 Davide Cassani (Ariostea) 
24 Frank Van Den Abbeele (Lotto) 
25 Thierry Gouvenou (Z-LeMond) 
26 Mauro Ribeiro (RMO) 
27 Andrei Teteriouk (Carrera Jeans) 
28 Martial Gayant (Lotto) 
29 Mauro Gianetti (Lotus-Festina) 
30 Danny Nelissen (PDM-Ultima) 
31 Jim Van De Laer (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
32 Robert Millar (TVM-Sanyo) 
33 Atle Kvalsvoll (Z-LeMond) 
34 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans) 
35 Dag Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) 
36 Michel Dernies (Motorola) 
37 Philippe Casado (Z-LeMond) 
38 Adrie Van Der Poel (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
39 Maarten Den Bakker (PDM-Ultima) 
40 Alberto Volpi (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) 
41 Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
42 Gianni Bugno (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) 
43 Dominik Krieger (Helvetia-Commodore) 
44 Jos Van Aert (PDM-Ultima) 
45 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Buckler) 
46 Eddy Bouwmans (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
47 Yvon Madiot (Telekom) 
48 Marc Madiot (Telekom) 
49 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
50 Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) 
51 Marc Sergeant (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
52 Luc Leblanc (Castorama) 
53 Christian Henn (Telekom)  2'27"
54 Romes Gainetdinov (Lotus-Festina) 
55 Thierry Bourguignon (Castorama) 
56 Giovanni Strazzer (ZG Mobili-Bottecchia-Selle Italia)  2'37"
57 Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea) 
58 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) 
59 Bjarne Riis (Ariostea) 
60 Mario De Clercq (Buckler) 
61 Manuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (Clas-Cajastur) 
62 Dominique Arnould (Castorama) 
63 Marc Van Orsouw (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
64 Falk Boden (PDM-Ultima) 
65 Rolf Aldag (Helvetia-Commodore) 
66 Mario Kummer (PDM-Ultima) 
67 Kai Hundertmarck (PDM-Ultima) 
68 Jens Heppner (Telekom) 
69 Kim Andersen (Z-LeMond) 
70 Uwe Ampler (Telekom) 
71 Rolf Järmann (Ariostea) 
72 François Simon (Castorama) 
73 Nico Verhoeven (PDM-Ultima) 
74 Charly Mottet (RMO) 
75 Adriano Baffi (Ariostea)  5'24"
76 Brian Holm Sørensen (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
77 Marc Wauters (Lotto) 
78 Johnny Weltz (ONCE)  9'56"
79 Ivan Gotti (Gatorade-Chateaux d'Ax) 
80 Andrea Tafi (Carrera Jeans)  16'05"
81 Olaf Jentzsch (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
82 Norman Alvis (Motorola)