BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1991 Amstel Gold Race

26th Edition: Saturday, April 27, 1991

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1992 edition | 1990 edition |

Heerlen - Meerssen, Netherlands
244 km, 40.14 km/hr
185 starters, 123 classified finishers

Frans Maasen

Frans Maasen in 1988

Complete results:

1 Frans Maassen (Buckler)  6hr 4min 46sec
2 Maurizio Fondriest (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
3 Dirk De Wolf (Tonton Tapis) 
4 Thierry Laurent (RMO)  @ 10 seconds
5 Eric Vanderaerden (Buckler)  16"
6 Olaf Ludwig (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
7 Laurent Jalabert (Toshiba) 
8 Carlo Bomans (Weinmann) 
9 Jelle Nijdam (Buckler) 
10 Johan Museeuw (Lotto-Super Club) 
11 Phil Anderson (Motorola) 
12 Marc Sergeant (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
13 Adrie Van Der Poel (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
14 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Buckler) 
15 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) 
16 Jean-Claude Colotti (Tonton Tapis) 
17 Ad Wijnands (Telekom) 
18 Jan Goessens (Weinmann) 
19 Franco Ballerini (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) 
20 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans) 
21 Jean-Marie Wampers (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
22 Steve Bauer (Motorola) 
23 Peter Pieters (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
24 Manuel Jorge Domínguez Diaz (Clas-Cajastur) 
25 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans) 
26 Marcel Arntz (Telekom) 
27 Sean Kelly (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) 
28 Luc Roosen (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
29 Viatcheslav Ekimov (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
30 Jean-Claude Leclercq (Helvetia-La Suisse) 
31 Rudy Verdonck (Weinmann) 
32 Jörg Müller (TVM-Sanyo) 
33 Martin Earley (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
34 Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia-La Suisse) 
35 Claude Criquielion (Lotto-Super Club) 
36 Peter De Clercq (Lotto-Super Club) 
37 Bruno Cornillet (Z) 
38 Marc Van Orsouw (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
39 Michel Vermote (RMO) 
40 Charly Mottet (RMO) 
41 Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia-La Suisse) 
42 Franco Chioccioli (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) 
43 Dag-Otto Lauritzen (Motorola) 
44 Dominique Arnould (Castorama) 
45 Martin Schalkers (TVM-Sanyo) 
46 Dominik Krieger (Helvetia-La Suisse) 
47 Udo Bölts (Telekom) 
48 Atle Kvalsvoll (Z) 
49 Laurent Pillon (Tonton Tapis) 
50 Maarten Den Bakker (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
51 Rolf Gölz (Ariostea) 
52 Miguel Angel Martinez Torres (ONCE) 
53 Michel Dernies (Weinmann) 
54 Andy Bishop (Motorola) 
55 Daniel Wyder (Selle Italia-Vetta) 
56 Claudio Chiappucci (Carrera Jeans) 
57 Johan Bruyneel (Lotto-Super Club) 
58 Martial Gayant (Toshiba) 
59 Denis Roux (Toshiba) 
60 Raúl Alcalá (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) 
61 Erich Maechler (Carrera Jeans) 
62 Stephen Hodge (ONCE) 
63 Zenon Jaskula (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) 
64 Romes Gainetdinov (Lotus-Festina) 
65 Pascal Simon (Castorama) 
66 Peter Roes (Lotto-Super Club) 
67 Luc Leblanc (Castorama) 
68 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
69 François Lemarchand (Z) 
70 Pedro Luis Diaz Zabala (ONCE) 
71 Jos Van Aert (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
72 Stephen Roche (Tonton Tapis) 
73 Fabio Roscioli (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) 
74 Luca Gelfi (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) 
75 Acacio Da Silva Mora (Lotus-Festina) 
76 Carlos Hernandez Bailo (Lotus-Festina) 
77 Dmitri Konyshev (TVM-Sanyo) 
78 Giorgio Furlan (Ariostea) 
79 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z) 
80 Jean-Philippe Rouxel (Castorama) 
81 Eric Boyer (Z) 
82 Moreno Argentin (Ariostea) 
83 Erik Breukink (PDM-Ultima-Concorde) 
84 Maarten Ducrot (TVM-Sanyo) 
85 Luc Suykerbuyk (Lotus-Festina) 
86 Gérard Veldscholten (Telekom) 
87 Pascal Lance (Toshiba) 
88 Marc Madiot (RMO) 
89 Dariusz Kajzer (Telekom) 
90 Nico Verhoeven (PDM-Ultima-Concorde)  57"
91 Andrea Tafi (Selle Italia-Vetta)  2'16"
92 Kenneth Weltz (ONCE) 
93 Mario Cipollini (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) 
94 Etienne De Wilde (Histor-Sigma)  2'44"
95 Henri Abadie (Toshiba) 
96 Francesco Cesarini (Del Tongo-MG Maglificio) 
97 Massimiliano Lelli (Ariostea) 
98 Raimundo Vairetti (Selle Italia-Vetta) 
99 Yvon Madiot (RMO) 
100 Dietmar Hauer (Tulip Computers-Koga Miyata) 
101 Eddy Schurer (TVM-Sanyo) 
102 Jacques Hanegraaf (Panasonic-Sportlife) 
103 John Talen (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
104 Rik Van Slycke (Lotto-Super Club)  5'20"
105 Patrick Verschueren (Lotto-Super Club) 
106 Jan Siemons (TVM-Sanyo)  6'54"
107 Richard Virenque (RMO)  8'18"
108 Dominique Arnaud (Banesto)  10'06"
109 Uwe Ampler (Histor-Sigma) 
110 Brian Holm Sørensen (Histor-Sigma) 
111 Willem-Jan Van Loenhout (TVM-Sanyo) 
112 Jose Manuel Oliveira Boga (Clas-Cajastur) 
113 Jean François Bernard (Banesto) 
114 Jean-Claude Bagot (Castorama) 
115 Roberto Torres Toledano (Lotus-Festina) 
116 Fabian Fuchs (Banesto) 
117 Frédéric Vichot (Castorama) 
118 Pedro Delgado Robledo (Banesto) 
119 Wiebren Veenstra (Buckler) 
120 Bob Roll (Motorola) 
121 ?
122 Pascal Lino (RMO)
123 Werner Wüller (Telekom)  13'42"