BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1989 Amstel Gold Race

24th Edition: Saturday, April 22, 1988

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1990 edition | 1988 edition |

Heerlen - Meerssen, Netherlands
242 km, 40.35 km/hr
162 starters, 108 classified finishers

Eric van Lancker

Complete results:

1 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Isostar )  5hr 59min 49sec
2 Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic)  @ 19 seconds
3 Steve Bauer (Helvetia-La Suisse) 
4 Nico Verhoeven (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
5 Mauro Gianetti (Helvetia-La Suisse)  22"
6 Per Pedersen (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia)  1'45"
7 Marc Madiot (Toshiba-Look) 
8 Jozef Lieckens (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic)  1'47"
9 Eddy Planckaert (AD Renting-W Cup-Bottecchia) 
10 Adrie Van Der Poel (Domex-Weinmann-Merckx) 
11 Steven Rooks (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
12 Sean Kelly (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
13 Dag-Otto Lauritzen (7-Eleven) 
14 Sammie Moreels (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) 
15 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (TVM-Ragno) 
16 Jan Van Camp (Mini Flat-Isoglass-Moser) 
17 Eric Boyer (Z-Peugeot) 
18 Peter Stevenhaagen (Helvetia-La Suisse) 
19 Teun Van Vliet (Panasonic-Isostar ) 
20 Marc Sergeant (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) 
21 Gilles Delion (Helvetia-La Suisse) 
22 Jean-Marie Wampers (Panasonic-Isostar ) 
23 Dirk De Wolf (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) 
24 Jaanus Kuum (AD Renting-W Cup-Bottecchia) 
25 Etienne De Wilde (Histor-Sigma-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
26 Vincent Barteau (Systeme U-Raleigh) 
27 Mathieu Hermans (Caja Rural-Orbea-Blacky) 
28 Erich Maechler (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
29 Jos Haex (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) 
30 Ad Wijnands (Domex-Weinmann-Merckx) 
31 Gert-Jan Theunisse (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
32 Marc Van Orsouw (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
33 Jan Siemons (TVM-Ragno) 
34 Gianni Bugno (Château d'Ax) 
35 Johan Lammerts (AD Renting-W Cup-Bottecchia) 
36 Yvon Madiot (Toshiba-Look) 
37 Erik Breukink (Panasonic-Isostar ) 
38 Stephen Roche (Fagor-MBK) 
39 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Superconfex-Yoko) 
40 Roland Leclerc (Caja Rural-Orbea-Blacky) 
41 Luc Roosen (Histor-Sigma-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
42 Frans Maassen (Superconfex-Yoko) 
43 Carlo Bomans (Domex-Weinmann-Merckx)  1'54"
44 Herman Frison (Histor-Sigma-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
45 Rudy Verdonck (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) 
46 Theo De Rooy (Panasonic-Isostar ) 
47 Gerhard Zadrobilek (7-Eleven) 
48 Frédéric Garnier (Toshiba-Look) 
49 Benjamin Van Itterbeeck (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) 
50 Rolf Sørensen (Ariostea) 
51 Louis De Koning (Panasonic-Isostar ) 
52 Denis Roux (Toshiba-Look) 
53 Jure Pavlic (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
54 Roger Nathan Dahlberg (7-Eleven) 
55 Jacques Decrion (Systeme U-Raleigh) 
56 Martin Earley (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
57 Gilles Sanders (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) 
58 Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) 
59 Robert Forest (Fagor-MBK) 
60 Hans Daams (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
61 Patrick Jacobs (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) 
62 Robert Millar (Z-Peugeot) 
63 Jérôme Simon (Z-Peugeot) 
64 Martial Gayant (Toshiba-Look) 
65 Bruno Cenghialta (Ariostea)  2'07"
66 Giuseppe Petito (Ariostea) 
67 Henk Lubberding (Panasonic-Isostar )  4'26"
68 Wilfried Peeters (Histor-Sigma-Fina-Cicli Diamant)  4'37"
69 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Z-Peugeot) 
70 Pascal Lino (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) 
71 Rob Kleinsman (TVM-Ragno)  5'52"
72 Stefan Morjean (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) 
73 Rudy Patry (Histor-Sigma-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
74 Raúl Alcalá Gallegos (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
75 Sergio Carcano (Ariostea) 
76 Jokin Mujika Aramburu (Caja Rural-Orbea-Blacky)  8'51"
77 Rolf Gölz (Superconfex-Yoko-Opel-Colnago) 
78 Mauro Ribeiro (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) 
79 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
80 Henri Abadie (Z-Peugeot) 
81 Peter Harings (Panasonic-Isostar ) 
82 Maarten Ducrot (Domex-Weinmann-Merckx)  11'53"
83 Johannes Draaijer (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
84 Rik Van Slycke (Histor-Sigma-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
85 Willem-jan Van Loenhout (TVM-Ragno) 
86 Christian Henn (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
87 Alessandro Pozzi (Château d'Ax) 
88 Michel Vermote (R.M.O.-Mavic-Liberia) 
89 Ennio Vanotti (Château d'Ax) 
90 Alberto Elli (Ariostea) 
91 Gérard Veldscholten (Helvetia-La Suisse) 
92 Patrick Verschueren (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) 
93 Patrick Robeet (Domex-Weinmann-Merckx) 
94 Peter De Clercq (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) 
95 Ronan Pensec (Z-Peugeot) 
96 Eddy Schepers (Fagor-MBK) 
97 Frank Francken (Lotto-Vitus-Assos-Opel) 
98 Jos Van Aert (Hitachi-Merckx-Mavic) 
99 Paul Haghedooren (Histor-Sigma-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
100 Acacio Da Silva Mora (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
101 John Carlsen (Fagor-MBK) 
102 Bjarne Riis (Systeme U-Raleigh) 
103 Frank Hoste (AD Renting-W Cup-Bottecchia) 
104 Ronny Van Holen (AD Renting-W Cup-Bottecchia) 
105 Pascal Poisson (Toshiba-Look) 
106 Torjus Larsen (AD Renting-W Cup-Bottecchia) 
107 Jean François Bernard (Toshiba-Look) 
108 Michel Zanoli (AD Renting-W Cup-Bottecchia)