BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1988 Amstel Gold Race

23rd Edition: Saturday, April 23, 1988

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1989 edition | 1987 edition |

Heerlen - Meerssen, Netherlands
242 km, 37.38 km/hr
169 starters, 96 classified finishers

Jelle Nijdam

Jelle Nijdam in 1988

Complete results:

1 Jelle Nijdam (Superconfex-Yoko)  6hr 28min 42sec
2 Steven Rooks (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde)  @ 17 seconds
3 Claude Criquielion (Hitachi-Bosal) 
4 Eric Boyer (Systeme U-Gitane) 
5 Marc Sergeant (Hitachi-Bosal)  26"
6 Steve Bauer (Weinmann-La Suisse-SMM)  42"
7 Dag Otto Lauritzen (7 Eleven) 
8 Bruno Cornillet (Z-Peugeot) 
9 Martial Gayant (Toshiba-Look) 
10 Rolf Gölz (Superconfex-Yoko)  1'01"
11 Phil Anderson (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) 
12 Eddy Planckaert (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) 
13 Nico Verhoeven (Superconfex-Yoko) 
14 Bruno Wojtinek (Z-Peugeot) 
15 Soren Lilholt (Sigma Paints-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
16 Jens Veggerby (7 Eleven) 
17 Etienne De Wilde (Sigma Paints-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
18 Michel Dernies (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) 
19 Jacques Decrion (Systeme U-Gitane) 
20 Gert-Jan Theunisse (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
21 Frans Maassen (Superconfex-Yoko) 
22 Charly Mottet (Systeme U-Gitane) 
23 Walter Magnago (Carrera-Vagabond)
24 Erik Breukink (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) 
25 Edwig Van Hooydonck (Superconfex-Yoko) 
26 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) 
27 Gianni Bugno (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) 
28 Fons De Wolf (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) 
29 Noël Segers (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) 
30 Bruno Bruyere (Hitachi-Bosal) 
31 Johan Museeuw (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) 
32 Jesper Skibby (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 
33 Jozef Lieckens (Hitachi-Bosal) 
34 Peter Stevenhaagen (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
35 Rudy Dhaenens (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
36 Eric Vanderaerden (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) 
37 John Talen (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) 
38 Marcel Arntz (Caja Rural-Akai) 
39 Jos Haex (Hitachi-Bosal) 
40 Ron Kiefel (7 Eleven) 
41 Ad Wijnands (Superconfex-Yoko) 
42 Patrick Jacobs (Hitachi-Bosal) 
43 Dag-Erik Pedersen (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
44 Johan Lammerts (Toshiba-Look) 
45 Emanuele Bombini (Gewiss-Bianchi-Fina) 
46 Guido Bontempi (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
47 Jaanus Kuum (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) 
48 Jos Lammertink (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo)  3'51"
49 Johnny Broers (Caja Rural-Akai)  5'46"
50 Léon Boelhouwers (Eurotop-Arkel-Multifax) 
51 Jan Wijnants (Hitachi-Bosal) 
52 Ennio Vanotti (Chateaux d'Ax-Salotti) 
53 Jacques Van Der Poel (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 
54 Henri Dorgelo (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) 
55 Patrick Tolhoek (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 
56 Frank Pirard (Sigma Paints-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
57 Adrian Timmis (Z-Peugeot) 
58 Bruno Geuens (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 
59 André Meuwissen (Sigma Paints-Fina-Cicli Diamant)  8'05"
60 Jan Siemons (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) 
61 Ludwig Wijnants (Sigma Paints-Fina-Cicli Diamant) 
62 Luc Roosen (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 
63 Franky Pattyn (Intral Renting-Nec-Ricoh-Merckx) 
64 Bob Roll (7 Eleven) 
65 Patrick Versluys (Intral Renting-Nec-Ricoh-Merckx) 
66 Ettore Pastorelli (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
67 Gerrit Solleveld (Superconfex-Yoko) 
68 Frank Hoste (ADR-Mini Flat-Enerday) 
69 Guy Nulens (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) 
70 Atle Kvalsvoll (Z-Peugeot) 
71 Henk Lubberding (Panasonic-Isostar-Colnago-Agu) 
72 Andreas Kappes (Toshiba-Look) 
73 Erich Maechler (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
74 Alex Stieda (7 Eleven) 
75 Bruno Leali (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
76 Massimo Ghirotto (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
77 Mario Chiesa (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
78 Peter Roes (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) 
79 Jan Goessens (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) 
80 Jan Bogaert (Intral Renting-Nec-Ricoh-Merckx) 
81 Theo Muis (Eurotop-Arkel-Multifax) 
82 Mauro Gianetti (Weinmann-La Suisse-SMM) 
83 Gérard Veldscholten (Weinmann-La Suisse-SMM) 
84 Johan Capiot (TVM-Van Schilt-Adesital-Zullo) 
85 Primoz Cerin (Carrera Jeans-Vagabond) 
86 John Van Den Akker (Roland-Colnago-Citroen) 
87 Peter De Clercq (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) 
88 Rik Mannaerts (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) 
89 Benjamin Van Itterbeeck (Lotto-Merckx-Toyota-Agu) 
90 Rudy Van Der Haegen (Eurotop-Arkel-Multifax) 
91 Luc Desmet (Intral Renting-Nec-Ricoh-Merckx) 
92 Jean François Bernard (Toshiba-Look) 
93 Bjarne Riis (Toshiba-Look) 
94 Stéphane Guay (Toshiba-Look) 
95 Roger Nathan Dahlberg (7 Eleven) 
96 Thierry Casas (Caja Rural-Akai)