BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1987 Amstel Gold Race

22nd Edition: Saturday, April 25, 1987

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1988 edition | 1986 edition |

Heerlen - Meerssen, Netherlands
242 km, 38.94 km/hr
163 starters, 70 classified finishers

Joop Zoetemelk

Joop Zoetemelk in 1987

Complete results:

1 Joop Zoetemelk (Superconfex-Yoko)  6hr 12min 51sec
2 Steven Rooks (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde)  @ 30 seconds
3 Malcolm Elliott (ANC-Halfords-Peugeot)  32"
4 Teun Van Vliet (Panasonic-Isostar)  34"
5 Bruno Cornillet (Z)  40"
6 Phil Anderson (Panasonic-Isostar)  1'34"
7 Eddy Planckaert (Panasonic-Isostar)  1'37"
8 Nico Verhoeven (Superconfex-Yoko) 
9 Adrie Van Der Poel (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
10 Theo de Rooy (Panasonic-Isostar)
11 Jean-Claude Leclercq (Toshiba-Look) 
12 Bernard Chesneau (ANC-Halfords-Peugeot) 
13 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Hitachi-Marc-Rossin) 
14 Marc Sergeant (Lotto-Merckx-Emerxil) 
15 Dag Otto Lauritzen (7 Eleven) 
16 Jean-Marie Wampers (Hitachi-Marc-Rossin) 
17 Henk Lubberding (Panasonic-Isostar) 
18 Paul Haghedooren (Sigma Coatings-Cicli Diamant) 
19 Régis Simon (R.M.O.-Meral-Mavic) 
20 Ludo Peeters (Superconfex-Yoko) 
21 Stefan Mutter (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
22 Eric Van Lancker (Panasonic-Isostar) 
23 Jan Siemons (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
24 Gilles Mas (R.M.O.-Meral-Mavic) 
25 Jérôme Simon (Z) 
26 Alan Peiper (Panasonic-Isostar) 
27 Niki Rüttimann (Toshiba-Look) 
28 Hennie Kuiper (Roland-Skala) 
29 Peter Roes (Lotto-Merckx-Emerxil)  3'31"
30 Jan Goessens (Lotto-Merckx-Emerxil) 
31 Ludwig Wijnants (Roland-Skala) 
32 Jan Wijnants (Hitachi-Marc-Rossin) 
33 Willy Engelbrecht (AD Renting-Fangio-IOC-MBK-Mayer) 
34 Jan Nevens (Lotto-Merckx-Emerxil) 
35 Ad Wijnands (Superconfex-Yoko) 
36 Gérard Veldscholten (Pdm-Ultima-Concorde) 
37 Gerhard Zadrobilek (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateaux d'Ax) 
38 Rudy Dhaenens (Hitachi-Marc-Rossin)  3'36"
39 Kim Andersen (Toshiba-Look)  6'44"
40 Adrian Timmis (ANC-Halfords-Peugeot) 
41 Per Pedersen (R.M.O.-Meral-Mavic)  8'36"
42 Rob Kleinsman (Transvemij-Van Schilt-Floorgres)  9'47"
43 Carlos Malfait (Teveblad-Merckx) 
44 Denis Roux (Z) 
45 John Bogers (Roland-Skala) 
46 Jean Habets (Transvemij-Van Schilt-Floorgres) 
47 Jos Haex (Hitachi-Marc-Rossin) 
48 Jean-Paul Van Poppel (Superconfex-Yoko) 
49 Jesper Skibby (Roland-Skala) 
50 Maarten Ducrot (Superconfex-Yoko) 
51 Pascal Simon (Z) 
52 Peter Harings (Panasonic-Isostar) 
53 Jan Koba (Z) 
54 Francesco Moser (Supermercati Brianzoli-Chateaux d'Ax) 
55 Johan Lammerts (Toshiba-Look) 
56 Jan Van Camp (Sigma Coatings-Cicli Diamant)  12'03"
57 Peter Pieters (Transvemij-Van Schilt-Floorgres) 
58 Jonathan Boyer (7 Eleven) 
59 Michel Vermote (R.M.O.-Meral-Mavic) 
60 Fons De Wolf (AD Renting-Fangio-IOC-MBK-Mayer) 
61 Jan Van Houwelingen (Transvemij-Van Schilt-Floorgres) 
62 John Talen (Panasonic-Isostar) 
63 Chris Lillywhite (Lycra-Halfords) 
64 Jan-Erik Ostergaard (Hitachi-Marc-Rossin) 
65 Gerrit Solleveld (Superconfex-Yoko) 
66 Bruno Geuens (Roland-Skala) 
67 ?
68 Raúl Alcalá Gallegos (7 Eleven) 
69 Jésus-Maria Arambarri (Caja Rural-Seat)
70 Jens Veggerby (7-Eleven)