BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1981 Amstel Gold Race

16th Edition: Thursday, April 2, 1981

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1982 edition | 1980 edition |

Heerlen - Meerssen, Netherlands
237 km, 39.74 km/hr
160 starters, 60 classified finishers

Bernard Hinault

Bernard Hinault

Complete results:

1 Bernard Hinault (Renault-Elf-Gitane)  5hr 57min 49sec
2 Roger De Vlaeminck (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or-Gazelle)  @ s.t.
3 Fons De Wolf (Vermeer Thijs-Mimo Salons-Gios) 
4 Rudy Pevenage (Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) 
5 Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh-Creda) 
6 Sean Kelly (Splendor-Wickes) 
7 Phil Anderson (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) 
8 Theo De Rooy (Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) 
9 Stefan Mutter (Cilo-Aufina) 
10 Roger De Cnijf (Boston-Mavic) 
11 Mario Van Vlimmeren (HB Alarmsystemen) 
12 Adrie Van Der Poel (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or-Gazelle) 
13 Eric Van De Wiele (Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) 
14 Jean-François Pescheux (La Redoute-Motobecane) 
15 Benny Schepmans (Safir-Galli-Ludo) 
16 Jean-Luc Vandenbroucke (La Redoute-Motobecane) 
17 Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Safir-Galli-Ludo) 
18 Philip Vandeginste (Eurobouw-Rossin)
19 Hubert Linard (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) 
20 Patrick Bonnet (Renault-Elf-Gitane) 
21 Jacques Bossis (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) 
22 Maurice Le Guilloux (Renault-Elf-Gitane) 
23 Theo De Rooy (Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) 
24 Jan Nevens (Boston-Mavic) 
25 Derek Hunt (Boston-Mavic) 
26 Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) 
27 Willy Vigouroux (Safir-Galli-Ludo) 
28 Uwe Bolten (Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) 
29 Pascal Simon (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) 
30 Ludwig Wijnants (Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) 
31 Adrie Van Houwelingen (Vermeer Thijs-Mimo Salons-Gios) 
32 Daniel Willems (Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) 
33 Ad Van Peer (HB Alarmsystemen) 
34 Ludo Peeters (TI-Raleigh-Creda) 
35 Claude Criquielion (Splendor-Wickes) 
36 Serge Demierre (Cilo-Aufina) 
37 Marino Amadori (Magniflex-Olmo) 
38 Ferdi Van Den Haute (La Redoute-Motobecane) 
39 Adri Jos Schipper (HB Alarmsystemen) 
40 Daniel Gisiger (Cilo-Aufina) 
41 Ronny Claes (Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) 
42 Ronny Van Holen (Safir-Galli-Ludo) 
43 Jostein Wilmann (Capri Sonne-Koga Miyata) 
44 Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh-Creda) 
45 Willy Maessen (Rauler-Sakae-Rino)
46 Pierre Bazzo (La Redoute-Motobecane) 
47 Bernard Vallet (La Redoute-Motobecane) 
48 Beat Breu (Cilo-Aufina) 
49 Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh-Creda) 
50 Hennie Kuiper (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or-Gazelle) 
51 Luc Colyn (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or-Gazelle) 
52 Johan De Muynck (Splendor-Wickes) 
53 Graham Jones (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) 
54 Johnny Broers (Splendor-Wickes) 
55 Josef Fuchs (Cilo-Aufina) 
56 Peter Zijerveld (HB Alarmsystemen) 
57 Michel Laurent (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin) 
58 Daniel Plummer (Splendor-Wickes) 
59 René Martens (DAF Trucks-Cote d'Or-Gazelle) 
60 Guido Van Calster (Splendor-Wickes)