BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1980 Amstel Gold Race

15th Edition: Saturday, April 5, 1980

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1981 edition | 1979 edition |

Heerlen - Meerssen, Netherlands
238 km, 41.46 km/hr

Jan Raas

Jan Raas

Complete results:

146 starters, 66 classified finishers

1  Jan Raas (TI-Raleigh-Creda)   5hr 44min 27sec 
2  Fons De Wolf (Boule d'Or-Colnago-Studio Casa)   
3  Sean Kelly (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres)   
4  Jean Chassang (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo)   
5  Bernard Hinault (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo)   
6  Jacques Bossis (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)   
7  Daniel Willems (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata)   
8  Gilbert Duclos-Lassalle (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)   
9  Jo Maas (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-PZ)   
10  Jean-Philippe Vandenbrande (Safir-Ludo)   
11  Hennie Kuiper (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)   
12  Sven-Åke Nilsson (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel)  @ 3 seconds
13  Michel Pollentier (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres)  7" 
14  Patrick Pevenage (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-PZ)  1'18" 
15  Oscar Dierickx (Safir-Ludo)  2'28" 
16  Johan Van Der Meer (HB Alarmsystemen)   
17  Yvon Bertin (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo)   
18  Henk Lubberding (TI-Raleigh-Creda)   
19  Willy Maessen (Rauler-Gipiemme)   
20  Gottfried 'Gody' Schmutz (Cilo-Aufina)   
21  Willy Teirlinck (Safir-Ludo)  3'32" 
22  José De Cauwer (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)   
23  Hans Langerijs (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-PZ)   
24  Bert Scheunemann (Kondor)  
25  Roelof Groen (HB Alarmsystemen)   
26  Joël Gallopin (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel)  
27  Peter Kehl (Kondor-Campagnolo)   
28  René Martens (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-PZ)   
29  Léo Van Vliet (TI-Raleigh-Creda)   
30  Ronny Claes (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata)   
31  Jos Lammertink (HB Alarmsystemen)   
32  Marcel Summermatter (Cilo-Aufina)   
33  Maurice Le Guilloux (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo)   
34  Patrick Perret (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)   
35  Adri Jos Schipper (Marc-Carlos-VRD)   
36  Hubert Linard (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)   
37  Bert Pronk (TI-Raleigh-Creda)   
38  Joseph Wehrli (Cilo-Aufina)   
39  Roger De Cnijf (Boule d'Or-Colnago-Studio Casa)   
40  Pascal Simon (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)   
41  Martin Havik (HB Alarmsystemen)   
42  Roland Berland (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo)   
43  Kim Andersen (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel)   
44  Joop Zoetemelk (TI-Raleigh-Creda)   
45  Gerrie Knetemann (TI-Raleigh-Creda)   
46  Raymond Martin (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel)   
47  André Chalmel (Renault-Gitane-Campagnolo)   
48  Frits Pirard (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel)  3'40" 
49  Ronan Onghena (Splendor-Admiral-TV Ekspres)  6'35" 
50  Serge Demierre (Cilo-Aufina)   
51  Eddy Schepers (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-PZ)   
52  Guy Nulens (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-PZ)   
53  André Gevers (HB Alarmsystemen)   
54  Guy Sibille (Peugeot-Esso-Michelin)   
55  Alain Vigneron (Les Amis du Tour de France)   
56  Beat Breu (TI-Raleigh-Creda)  9'15" 
57  Theo De Rooy (Ijsboerke-Warncke Eis-Koga Miyata)   
58  William Tackaert (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-PZ)   
59  Gerard Blockx (Mini Flat-Vermeer Thijs)  
60  Co Moritz (HB Alarmsystemen)   
61  Hennie Stamsnijder (Daf Trucks-Lejeune-PZ)   
62  Daniel Gisiger (Miko-Mercier-Vivagel)   
63  Olivier Van Tielcke (Boule d'Or-Colnago-Studio Casa)  12'35" 
64  Thierry Bolle (Cilo-Aufina)   
65  Benny Van Der Auwera (Boule d'Or-Colnago-Studio Casa)   
66  Heddie Nieuwdorp (HB Alarmsystemen)