BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel The Story of the Tour de France, vol.2 South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Schwab Cycles Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1971 Amstel Gold Race

6th Edition: Sunday, March 28, 1971

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1972 edition | 1970 edition |

Heerlen - Meerssen, Netherlands
233 km, 37.43 km/hr

Frans Verbeeck

Complete results:

123 starters, 47 classified finishers

1 Frans Verbeeck (Watney-Avia)  6hr 11min 53sec
2 Gerben Karstens (Goudsmit-Hoff) 
3 Roger Rosiers (Bic) 
4 Georges Pintens (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) 
5 Herman Van Springel (Molteni) 
6 Jos De Schoenmaecker (Molteni) 
7 Gérard Vianen (Fagor-Mercier-Hutchinson) 
8 Roger Swerts (Molteni) 
9 Joseph Spruyt (Molteni)  1'32"
10 Jan Krekels (Goudsmit-Hoff) 
11 Cees Rentmeester (Goudsmit-Hoff) 
12 Joseph Bruyère (Molteni) 
13 Frans Mintjens (Molteni) 
14 Willy De Geest (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) 
15 Barry Hoban (Sonolor-Lejeune)  1'41"
16 Georges Vanconingsloo (Molteni)  2'37"
17 Joseph Huysmans (Molteni) 
18 Gustaaf Van Roosbroeck (Watney-Avia) 
19 Evert Dolman (Mars-Flandria) 
20 Harrie Steevens (Goudsmit-Hoff)
21 André Poppe (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) 
22 Jan Janssen (Bic) 
23 Michel Coulon (Watney-Avia) 
24 Harrie Jansen (Sonolor-Lejeune) 
25 Jean-Pierre Berckmans (Hertekamp-Magniflex-Novy) 
26 Wim Schepers (Goudsmit-Hoff) 
27 Brian Jolly (TI-Carlton) 
28 Marc Sohet (Bic) 
29 Frans Staes (Mars-Flandria) 
30 Derek Harrison (TI-Carlton) 
31 Wim Prinsen (Goudsmit-Hoff) 
32 Jürgen Tschan (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) 
33 Emile Bodart (Watney-Avia) 
34 Eddy Schutz (Mars-Flandria) 
35 Marinus Wagtmans (Molteni) 
36 Romano Tumellero (Molteni) 
37 Lucien Van Impe (Sonolor-Lejeune) 
38 Jean Ronsmans (Bic) 
39 Emile Cambré (Goldor)
40 Piet Hoekstra (Gazelle) 
41 Giovanni Jimenez Ocampo (Bic) 
42 Marino Basso (Molteni) 
43 Ferdinand Bracke (Peugeot-Michelin-BP) 
44 Joop Zoetemelk (Mars-Flandria) 
45 Tino Tabak (Mars-Flandria) 
46 Maurice Eyers (Watney-Avia) 
47 Jan Van Katwijk (Goudsmit-Hoff)  2'58"