BikeRaceInfo: Current and historical race results, plus interviews, bikes, travel, and cycling history

find us on Facebook follow us on twitter See our youtube channel Cycling's World Championships: The Inside Story Schwab Cycles South Salem Cycleworks vintage parts Neugent Cycling Wheels Cycles BiKyle Cycle Italia cycling tours Advertise with us!

Search our site:
Email Newsletter icon, E-mail Newsletter icon, Email List icon, E-mail List icon Sign up for our Email Newsletter

1970 Amstel Gold Race

5th Edition: Friday, April 26, 1970

Complete Amstel Gold Race podium history | 1971 edition | 1969 edition |

Helmond - Meerssen, Netherlands
240 km, 37.75 km/hr
124 starters, 41 classified finishers

Georges Pintens

Complete results:

1 Georges Pintens (Dr. Mann - Grundig)  6hr 21min 30sec
2 Willy Van Neste (Dr. Mann - Grundig) 
3 André Dierickx (Flandria - Mars)  22"
4 Eric Leman (Flandria - Mars)  33"
5 Joseph Schoeters (Peugeot - Michelin - BP) 
6 Frans Verbeeck (Geens - Watney - Diamant) 
7 Jan Krekels (Caballero - Laurens) 
8 Eddy Merckx (Faema - Faemino) 
9 Frans Melkenbeek (Goldor - Frijns - Elve) 
10 Wim Schepers (Caballero - Laurens) 
11 Ronald De Witte (Dr. Mann - Grundig) 
12 Arie Den Hartog (Caballero - Laurens) 
13 José Catieau (Sonolor - Lejeune) 
14 Ronny Van De Vijver (Flandria - Mars) 
15 Eric De Vlaeminck (Flandria - Mars) 
16 Englebert Opdebeeck (Geens - Watney - Diamant) 
17 Théo Mertens (Goldor - Frijns - Elve) 
18 Felice Gimondi (Salvarani)  52"
19 Joseph Huysmans (Faema - Faemino) 
20 Georges Vandenberghe (Faema - Faemino) 
21 Harrie Steevens (Caballero-Laurens)
22 Victor Nuelant (Willem II - Gazelle) 
23 Edward Sels (Willem II - Gazelle) 
24 Gérard Vianen (Caballero - Laurens) 
25 Willy Monty (Faema - Faemino) 
26 Joop Zoetemelk (Flandria - Mars) 
27 Jacques De Boever (Flandria - Mars) 
28 Willy Donie (Goldor - Frijns - Elve) 
29 Etienne Antheunis (Faema - Faemino) 
30 Michel Coulon (Flandria - Mars) 
31 Willy Maes (Goldor - Frijns - Elve) 
32 Romain Furniere (Hertekamp - Magniflex - Novy) 
33 Frans Mintjens (Faema - Faemino) 
34 Ercole Gualazzini (Salvarani) 
35 Wim Dubois (Flandria - Mars)  1'12"
36 Colin Lewis (Holdsworth - Campagnolo)  5'27"
37 Harrie Jansen (Sonolor - Lejeune) 
38 Cees Rentmeester (Caballero - Laurens) 
39 Roger Cooreman (Dr. Mann - Grundig) 
40 Daan Holst (Caballero - Laurens) 
41 Winfried Bölke (Batavus-Continental-Alcina)